IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited Net Assets
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited (IL&FSENGG) has net assets worth Rs-31.90 Billion INR (≈ $-344.97 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs16.29 Billion ≈ $176.19 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs48.19 Billion ≈ $521.16 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore IL&FS Engineering and Construction Compa annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs-31.90 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | -195.8% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 253.32 |
Net Assets of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited (2007–2026)
Net assets of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See IL&FSENGG equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see IL&FS Engineering and Construction Compa (IL&FSENGG) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs-31.90 Billion ≈ $-344.97 Million |
-0.02% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs-31.89 Billion ≈ $-344.91 Million |
-0.16% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs-31.84 Billion ≈ $-344.37 Million |
-2.50% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs-31.07 Billion ≈ $-335.96 Million |
-4.17% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs-29.82 Billion ≈ $-322.51 Million |
-14.88% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs-25.96 Billion ≈ $-280.73 Million |
-12.30% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs-23.12 Billion ≈ $-249.99 Million |
-25.77% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs-18.38 Billion ≈ $-198.76 Million |
-1221.01% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs-1.39 Billion ≈ $-15.05 Million |
+10.15% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs-1.55 Billion ≈ $-16.75 Million |
-29.28% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs-1.20 Billion ≈ $-12.95 Million |
-141.72% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.87 Billion ≈ $31.05 Million |
-94.30% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs50.39 Billion ≈ $544.93 Million |
+38.44% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs36.40 Billion ≈ $393.63 Million |
+756.29% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs4.25 Billion ≈ $45.97 Million |
-58.10% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs10.14 Billion ≈ $109.71 Million |
+44.23% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs7.03 Billion ≈ $76.07 Million |
+81.83% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.87 Billion ≈ $41.83 Million |
-39.41% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs6.38 Billion ≈ $69.05 Million |
+145.77% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs2.60 Billion ≈ $28.09 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3618800000000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.31 Billion | % |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs155.20 Million | % |
| Other Components | Rs2.82 Billion | % |
| Total Equity | Rs-31.90 Billion | 100.00% |
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Grupo Ezentis S.A
MC:EZE
|
$53.57 Million |
|
US Masters Residential Property Fund
AU:URF
|
$53.58 Million |
|
Muda Holdings Bhd
KLSE:3883
|
$53.61 Million |
|
S.Y.PANEL Co Ltd
KQ:109610
|
$53.63 Million |
|
Wikana SA
WAR:WIK
|
$53.55 Million |
|
Atinum Investment Co. Ltd
KQ:021080
|
$53.55 Million |
|
Donkeyrepublic Holding AS
CO:DONKEY
|
$53.55 Million |
|
CSL Finance Limited
NSE:CSLFINANCE
|
$53.52 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from -31,892,800,000 to -31,898,800,000, a change of -6,000,000.
- Net income of 13,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 155,199,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 174,499,999.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs13.30 Million | +0.04% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs155.20 Million | +0.49% |
| Other Changes | Rs-174.50 Million | -0.55% |
| Total Change | Rs- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs51.95 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs115.71 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs62.89 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs119.52 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs131.12 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs174.19 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs252.92 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs29.54 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs-2.18 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs-3.62 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs-2.39 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs-131.95 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs-168.07 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs-189.75 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs-219.22 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs-237.04 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs-242.85 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs-241.81 | Rs37.78 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs-239.84 | Rs37.78 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.71%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-6.42%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18.77% | 6.24% | 0.73x | 4.10x | Rs227.93 Million |
| 2008 | 14.51% | 4.84% | 0.75x | 4.02x | Rs282.24 Million |
| 2009 | -127.94% | -28.79% | 0.46x | 9.57x | Rs-5.11 Billion |
| 2010 | -35.81% | -22.92% | 0.46x | 3.41x | Rs-3.22 Billion |
| 2011 | 0.24% | 0.22% | 0.43x | 2.55x | Rs-990.07 Million |
| 2013 | 14.29% | 7.83% | 0.32x | 5.66x | Rs1.56 Billion |
| 2014 | -1.92% | -3.63% | 0.10x | 5.38x | Rs-6.01 Billion |
| 2015 | -4.05% | -0.39% | 0.64x | 16.13x | Rs-377.81 Million |
| 2016 | 0.00% | -15.28% | 0.53x | 0.00x | Rs-3.23 Billion |
| 2017 | 0.00% | -1.36% | 0.44x | 0.00x | Rs-215.70 Million |
| 2018 | 0.00% | -0.90% | 0.35x | 0.00x | Rs-137.06 Million |
| 2019 | 0.00% | -164.85% | 0.38x | 0.00x | Rs-18.70 Billion |
| 2020 | 0.00% | -73.50% | 0.19x | 0.00x | Rs-1.85 Billion |
| 2021 | 0.00% | -85.66% | 0.14x | 0.00x | Rs-362.12 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -165.47% | 0.12x | 0.00x | Rs-986.92 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | -72.36% | 0.09x | 0.00x | Rs1.87 Billion |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -30.20% | 0.15x | 0.00x | Rs2.41 Billion |
| 2025 | 0.00% | -1.52% | 0.19x | 0.00x | Rs3.14 Billion |
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.71% | 0.12x | 0.00x | Rs3.20 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $10,449,482,376
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.76%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited (IL&FSENGG) | Rs-31.90 Billion | 18.77% | N/A | $53.57 Million |
| A2Z Infra Engineering Limited (A2ZINFRA) | $409.94 Million | 28.43% | 2.98x | $24.67 Million |
| AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD (AFCONS) | $52.62 Billion | 9.25% | 2.25x | $840.83 Million |
| Akash Infra-Projects Limited (AKASH) | $484.51 Million | 7.59% | 0.45x | $4.30 Million |
| Ashoka Buildcon Limited (ASHOKA) | $24.25 Billion | 20.75% | 6.89x | $304.96 Million |
| AXISCADES Technologies Limited (AXISCADES) | $243.57 Million | 13.90% | 0.26x | $848.03 Million |
| Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited (CAPACITE) | $71.78 Million | -65.91% | 6.52x | $138.12 Million |
| Consolidated Construction Consortium Limited (CCCL) | $224.79 Million | 35.50% | 3.03x | $50.54 Million |
| Ceigall India (CEIGALL) | $18.44 Billion | 15.95% | 1.30x | $748.31 Million |
| Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) | $7.03 Billion | 11.54% | 6.73x | $668.10 Million |
| Dhruv Consultancy Services Limited (DHRUV) | $722.07 Million | -39.45% | 0.64x | $4.08 Million |
About IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and infrastructure development, and project management businesses in India. The company develops and constructs roads and bridges, railways, expressways, and highways; residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial structures, and hospital buildings; irrigation canals and dams;… Read more