Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. Net Assets
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (LALPATHLAB) has net assets worth Rs25.41 Billion INR (≈ $274.83 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs31.46 Billion ≈ $340.23 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs6.05 Billion ≈ $65.40 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore LALPATHLAB year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs25.41 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 80.78% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 24.63% |
| 5-Year Change | 64.64% |
| 10-Year Change | 283.77% |
| Growth Volatility | 12.79 |
Net Assets of Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (2011–2026)
Net assets of Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. from 2011 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See LALPATHLAB equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (2011–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. from 2011 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see LALPATHLAB market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs25.41 Billion ≈ $274.83 Million |
+15.17% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs22.07 Billion ≈ $238.62 Million |
+17.03% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs18.85 Billion ≈ $203.89 Million |
+10.94% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs17.00 Billion ≈ $183.79 Million |
+10.10% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs15.44 Billion ≈ $166.93 Million |
+20.97% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs12.76 Billion ≈ $138.00 Million |
+21.06% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs10.54 Billion ≈ $113.99 Million |
+10.84% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs9.51 Billion ≈ $102.84 Million |
+19.62% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.95 Billion ≈ $85.97 Million |
+20.05% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.62 Billion ≈ $71.61 Million |
+29.97% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs5.10 Billion ≈ $55.10 Million |
+48.38% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.43 Billion ≈ $37.14 Million |
+47.16% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.33 Billion ≈ $25.23 Million |
+42.56% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.64 Billion ≈ $17.70 Million |
+39.80% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.17 Billion ≈ $12.66 Million |
+25.22% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs934.94 Million ≈ $10.11 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.68 Billion | 6.68% |
| Other Components | Rs23.41 Billion | 93.32% |
| Total Equity | Rs25.08 Billion | 100.00% |
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Life360, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:LIF
|
$3.48 Billion |
|
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
NYSE:ATMU
|
$3.48 Billion |
|
Hunan Valin Steel Co Ltd
SHE:000932
|
$3.48 Billion |
|
Minth Group Limited
F:M3I
|
$3.48 Billion |
|
Caihong Display Devices Co Ltd
SHG:600707
|
$3.48 Billion |
|
Astor Enerji AS
IS:ASTOR
|
$3.48 Billion |
|
Cofinimmo SA
BR:COFB
|
$3.47 Billion |
|
Anxin Trust Co Ltd
SHG:600816
|
$3.47 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 21,727,000,000 to 25,082,000,000, a change of 3,355,000,000 (15.4%).
- Net income of 5,048,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,226,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,238,610,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,771,610,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs5.05 Billion | +20.13% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs2.23 Billion | -8.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-1.24 Billion | -4.94% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.77 Billion | +7.06% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 15.44% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 12.83x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 342.84x to 12.83x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-03-31 | Rs5.62 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs7.02 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs9.98 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs14.09 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs20.77 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs30.61 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs80.89 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs96.47 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs114.63 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs62.56 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs150.48 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs181.82 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs200.46 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs111.09 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs130.23 | Rs1925.70 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs150.06 | Rs1925.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 20.13%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 18.27%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.88x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.25x
- Recent ROE (20.13%) is below the historical average (25.18%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.37% | 12.27% | 1.40x | 1.83x | Rs198.36 Million |
| 2012 | 38.56% | 13.07% | 1.93x | 1.53x | Rs331.17 Million |
| 2013 | 34.02% | 12.21% | 1.68x | 1.66x | Rs389.27 Million |
| 2014 | 34.38% | 14.26% | 1.59x | 1.52x | Rs564.38 Million |
| 2015 | 28.05% | 14.51% | 1.39x | 1.39x | Rs615.75 Million |
| 2016 | 26.09% | 16.71% | 1.27x | 1.23x | Rs815.28 Million |
| 2017 | 23.43% | 16.94% | 1.19x | 1.16x | Rs886.08 Million |
| 2018 | 21.58% | 16.15% | 1.15x | 1.16x | Rs916.14 Million |
| 2019 | 21.07% | 16.55% | 1.10x | 1.15x | Rs1.05 Billion |
| 2020 | 21.88% | 16.98% | 0.97x | 1.33x | Rs1.23 Billion |
| 2021 | 23.42% | 18.44% | 0.95x | 1.33x | Rs1.67 Billion |
| 2022 | 22.86% | 16.52% | 0.89x | 1.56x | Rs1.94 Billion |
| 2023 | 14.33% | 11.84% | 0.85x | 1.43x | Rs722.18 Million |
| 2024 | 19.34% | 16.07% | 0.91x | 1.33x | Rs1.73 Billion |
| 2025 | 22.42% | 19.79% | 0.91x | 1.25x | Rs2.70 Billion |
| 2026 | 20.13% | 18.27% | 0.88x | 1.25x | Rs2.54 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Diagnostics & Research industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Diagnostics & Research
- Average net assets among peers: $9,296,482,091
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.45%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (LALPATHLAB) | Rs25.41 Billion | 31.37% | 0.24x | $3.48 Billion |
| Krsnaa Diagnostics Limited (KRSNAA) | $6.69 Billion | 10.23% | 0.31x | $170.42 Million |
| Metropolis Healthcare Limited (METROPOLIS) | $10.99 Billion | 11.63% | 0.41x | $318.78 Million |
| Syngene International Limited (SYNGENE) | $28.21 Billion | 14.35% | 0.73x | $1.77 Billion |
| Thyrocare Technologies Limited (THYROCARE) | $2.06 Billion | 22.38% | 0.19x | $831.20 Million |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited (VIJAYA) | $6.60 Billion | 18.01% | 0.49x | $1.61 Billion |
| Vimta Labs Limited (VIMTALABS) | $1.22 Billion | 4.14% | 0.20x | $234.65 Million |
About Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.
Dr. Lal PathLabs Limited operates laboratories for carrying out pathological investigations in India and internationally. The company provides pathological investigations of various branches of bio-chemistry, hematology, histopathology, microbiology, electrophoresis, immuno-chemistry, immunology, virology, cytology, and other pathological and radiological investigations. It also offers phlebotomi… Read more