Laurus Labs Limited Net Assets
Laurus Labs Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Laurus Labs Limited (LAURUSLABS) has net assets worth Rs54.31 Billion INR (≈ $587.38 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs105.11 Billion ≈ $1.14 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs50.80 Billion ≈ $549.36 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore LAURUSLABS year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs54.31 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 51.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 26.37% |
| 5-Year Change | 61.69% |
| 10-Year Change | 308.24% |
| Growth Volatility | 26.04 |
Net Assets of Laurus Labs Limited (2013–2026)
Net assets of Laurus Labs Limited from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Laurus Labs Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See LAURUSLABS net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Laurus Labs Limited (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Laurus Labs Limited from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Laurus Labs Limited worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs54.31 Billion ≈ $587.38 Million |
+18.01% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs46.03 Billion ≈ $497.75 Million |
+11.83% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs41.16 Billion ≈ $445.08 Million |
+1.65% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs40.49 Billion ≈ $437.85 Million |
+20.53% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs33.59 Billion ≈ $363.27 Million |
+29.16% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs26.01 Billion ≈ $281.26 Million |
+46.95% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs17.70 Billion ≈ $191.39 Million |
+13.56% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs15.58 Billion ≈ $168.54 Million |
+5.11% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs14.83 Billion ≈ $160.34 Million |
+11.44% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs13.30 Billion ≈ $143.88 Million |
+56.19% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs8.52 Billion ≈ $92.12 Million |
+18.17% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs7.21 Billion ≈ $77.96 Million |
+101.12% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.58 Billion ≈ $38.76 Million |
+38.23% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.59 Billion ≈ $28.04 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Laurus Labs Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 6702.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Laurus Labs Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Laurus Labs Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs44.29 Billion | 83.56% |
| Common Stock | Rs1.08 Billion | 2.04% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-15.90 Million | -0.03% |
| Other Components | Rs7.65 Billion | 14.43% |
| Total Equity | Rs53.00 Billion | 100.00% |
Laurus Labs Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Laurus Labs Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Huazhu Group Ltd
NASDAQ:HTHT
|
$13.59 Billion |
|
B3 S.A. - Brasil Bolsa Balcão
SA:B3SA3
|
$13.59 Billion |
|
Kinsus Interconnect Technology Corp
TW:3189
|
$13.60 Billion |
|
BE SEMICON.INDS NY EO091
F:BSIA
|
$13.60 Billion |
|
KT&G Corp
KO:033780
|
$13.56 Billion |
|
Rede D'Or São Luiz S.A.
SA:RDOR3
|
$13.55 Billion |
|
Scentre Group
AU:SCG
|
$13.53 Billion |
|
Norsk Hydro ASA
OL:NHY
|
$13.51 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Laurus Labs Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 44,725,600,000 to 53,000,600,000, a change of 8,275,000,000 (18.5%).
- Net income of 8,887,900,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 863,300,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 200,000,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 69,700,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs8.89 Billion | +16.77% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs863.30 Million | -1.63% |
| Share Issuances | Rs200.00 Million | +0.38% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-69.70 Million | -0.13% |
| Other Changes | Rs120.10 Million | +0.23% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 18.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Laurus Labs Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 23.68x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 364.10x to 23.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Rs6.38 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs8.08 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs16.25 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs17.31 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs29.23 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs27.88 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs29.26 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs33.18 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs48.27 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs62.15 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs74.82 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs76.18 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs82.89 | Rs2323.00 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs98.10 | Rs2323.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Laurus Labs Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.77%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.05%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.65x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.98x
- Recent ROE (16.77%) is below the historical average (16.80%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34.02% | 12.28% | 1.02x | 2.71x | Rs622.88 Million |
| 2014 | 19.08% | 5.15% | 1.04x | 3.55x | Rs325.27 Million |
| 2015 | 9.48% | 5.15% | 0.72x | 2.56x | Rs-37.17 Million |
| 2016 | 15.70% | 7.52% | 0.77x | 2.70x | Rs485.53 Million |
| 2017 | 14.30% | 9.99% | 0.72x | 1.99x | Rs572.31 Million |
| 2018 | 11.30% | 8.15% | 0.68x | 2.03x | Rs193.46 Million |
| 2019 | 6.02% | 4.09% | 0.69x | 2.14x | Rs-620.77 Million |
| 2020 | 14.42% | 9.01% | 0.76x | 2.12x | Rs782.92 Million |
| 2021 | 37.87% | 20.43% | 0.84x | 2.21x | Rs7.24 Billion |
| 2022 | 24.69% | 16.77% | 0.71x | 2.08x | Rs4.92 Billion |
| 2023 | 19.57% | 13.08% | 0.79x | 1.90x | Rs3.86 Billion |
| 2024 | 3.91% | 3.18% | 0.60x | 2.04x | Rs-2.51 Billion |
| 2025 | 8.01% | 6.45% | 0.59x | 2.09x | Rs-889.36 Million |
| 2026 | 16.77% | 13.05% | 0.65x | 1.98x | Rs3.59 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Laurus Labs Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $18,296,965,823
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.70%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Limited (LAURUSLABS) | Rs54.31 Billion | 34.02% | 0.94x | $13.57 Billion |
| Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited (AAREYDRUGS) | $1.38 Billion | 2.91% | 0.72x | $32.43 Million |
| Aarti Drugs Limited (AARTIDRUGS) | $13.69 Billion | 12.28% | 0.88x | $460.26 Million |
| Aarti Pharmalabs Limited (AARTIPHARM) | $15.58 Billion | 12.42% | 0.44x | $901.84 Million |
| Abbott India Limited (ABBOTINDIA) | $20.09 Billion | 22.42% | 0.46x | $5.93 Billion |
| Ajanta Pharma Limited (AJANTPHARM) | $37.90 Billion | 24.28% | 0.32x | $4.49 Billion |
| Akums Drugs and Pharmaceutical (AKUMS) | $30.64 Billion | 11.04% | 0.34x | $1.26 Billion |
| Alkem Laboratories Limited (ALKEM) | $12.05 Billion | 19.50% | 0.29x | $6.77 Billion |
| Amrutanjan Health Care Limited (AMRUTANJAN) | $949.51 Million | 15.88% | 0.30x | $155.76 Million |
| Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited (APLLTD) | $27.18 Billion | 21.50% | 0.76x | $1.71 Billion |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited (AUROPHARMA) | $23.50 Billion | -5.26% | 1.65x | $10.54 Billion |
About Laurus Labs Limited
Laurus Labs Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells medicines and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) in India and internationally. The company offers Generics APIs and solid oral drug products for intermediates for anti-retroviral (ARV), anti-diabetic, cardiovascular, anti-asthma, ophthalmology, oncology, and gastroenterology. It also develops and manufactures animal… Read more