Maan Aluminium Limited (MAANALU) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Maan Aluminium Limited (MAANALU) has net assets worth Rs1.87 Billion INR (≈ $20.23 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs3.05 Billion ≈ $32.97 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.18 Billion ≈ $12.75 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Maan Aluminium Limited (MAANALU) liquid assets ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs1.87 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 61.34% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.77% |
| 5-Year Change | 178.55% |
| 10-Year Change | 562.77% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.7 |
Maan Aluminium Limited - Net Assets Trend (2007–2025)
This chart illustrates how Maan Aluminium Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Maan Aluminium Limited asset portfolio for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Maan Aluminium Limited (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Maan Aluminium Limited from 2007 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see Maan Aluminium Limited market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs1.78 Billion ≈ $19.30 Million |
+9.42% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.63 Billion ≈ $17.64 Million |
+25.19% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.30 Billion ≈ $14.09 Million |
+54.40% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs843.73 Million ≈ $9.12 Million |
+31.71% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs640.59 Million ≈ $6.93 Million |
+27.77% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs501.38 Million ≈ $5.42 Million |
+14.74% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs436.97 Million ≈ $4.73 Million |
+23.62% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs353.47 Million ≈ $3.82 Million |
+19.07% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs296.86 Million ≈ $3.21 Million |
+10.26% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs269.23 Million ≈ $2.91 Million |
+1.51% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs265.22 Million ≈ $2.87 Million |
-2.54% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs272.13 Million ≈ $2.94 Million |
+1.56% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs267.96 Million ≈ $2.90 Million |
+1.64% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs263.63 Million ≈ $2.85 Million |
+1.79% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs259.00 Million ≈ $2.80 Million |
+1.76% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs254.51 Million ≈ $2.75 Million |
-2.77% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs261.75 Million ≈ $2.83 Million |
+3.37% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs253.22 Million ≈ $2.74 Million |
+5.22% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs240.65 Million ≈ $2.60 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Maan Aluminium Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 631.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (March 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs1.51 Billion | 84.84% |
| Common Stock | Rs270.40 Million | 15.15% |
| Other Components | Rs42.00K | 0.00% |
| Total Equity | Rs1.78 Billion | 100.00% |
Maan Aluminium Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Maan Aluminium Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Halla Eng&Cons
KO:014790
|
$86.85 Million |
|
Polytec Holding AG
VI:PYT
|
$86.88 Million |
|
Shotspotter Inc
NASDAQ:SSTI
|
$86.92 Million |
|
Dae Chang
KO:012800
|
$86.94 Million |
|
Thai Rung Union Car Public Company Limited
BK:TRU
|
$86.82 Million |
|
Hanil Iron & S
KO:002220
|
$86.81 Million |
|
Playside Studios Ltd
AU:PLY
|
$86.70 Million |
|
Atrium Real Estate Investment Trust
KLSE:5130
|
$86.67 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Maan Aluminium Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,630,850,000 to 1,784,400,000, a change of 153,550,000 (9.4%).
- Net income of 155,100,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,360,426,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,358,876,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs155.10 Million | +8.69% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-1.36 Billion | -76.24% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.36 Billion | +76.15% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 9.42% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Maan Aluminium Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.53x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 33.37x to 4.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs4.45 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs4.68 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs4.84 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs4.71 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs4.79 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs4.88 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs4.95 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs5.03 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs4.90 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs4.98 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs5.49 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs26.14 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs8.08 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs9.27 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs11.84 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs15.60 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs24.09 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs30.15 | Rs148.47 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs32.76 | Rs148.47 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Maan Aluminium Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.69%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.91%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.70x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.68x
- Recent ROE (8.69%) is below the historical average (11.39%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 6.89% | 4.61% | 1.22x | 1.23x | Rs-7.48 Million |
| 2008 | 6.52% | 4.16% | 1.31x | 1.20x | Rs-8.80 Million |
| 2009 | 2.92% | 1.82% | 1.42x | 1.13x | Rs-18.54 Million |
| 2010 | 7.48% | 2.79% | 1.74x | 1.53x | Rs-6.42 Million |
| 2011 | 3.26% | 0.65% | 3.20x | 1.56x | Rs-17.47 Million |
| 2012 | 1.52% | 0.35% | 2.35x | 1.87x | Rs-22.38 Million |
| 2013 | 1.48% | 0.43% | 1.55x | 2.22x | Rs-22.83 Million |
| 2014 | 1.53% | 0.40% | 1.80x | 2.12x | Rs-23.04 Million |
| 2015 | 1.06% | 0.25% | 1.70x | 2.45x | Rs-23.71 Million |
| 2016 | 2.24% | 0.32% | 2.12x | 3.34x | Rs-20.88 Million |
| 2017 | 11.00% | 0.93% | 3.31x | 3.56x | Rs2.98 Million |
| 2018 | 18.16% | 1.44% | 3.95x | 3.20x | Rs28.83 Million |
| 2019 | 20.99% | 1.41% | 5.19x | 2.87x | Rs48.01 Million |
| 2020 | 15.06% | 1.44% | 5.70x | 1.84x | Rs25.36 Million |
| 2021 | 23.10% | 3.67% | 2.51x | 2.50x | Rs83.90 Million |
| 2022 | 26.05% | 3.84% | 3.34x | 2.03x | Rs135.42 Million |
| 2023 | 38.36% | 6.14% | 3.62x | 1.73x | Rs369.44 Million |
| 2024 | 20.08% | 3.44% | 4.23x | 1.38x | Rs164.41 Million |
| 2025 | 8.69% | 1.91% | 2.70x | 1.68x | Rs-23.34 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Maan Aluminium Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Aluminum industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Aluminum
- Average net assets among peers: $129,118,392,827
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.50%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maan Aluminium Limited (MAANALU) | Rs1.87 Billion | 6.89% | 0.63x | $86.84 Million |
| Century Extrusions Limited (CENTEXT) | $468.60 Million | 8.60% | 1.66x | $18.70 Million |
| Goyal Aluminiums Limited (GOYALALUM) | $141.47 Million | 5.13% | 0.63x | $10.98 Million |
| Hindalco Industries Limited (HINDALCO) | $665.43 Billion | 5.23% | 1.85x | $25.25 Billion |
| Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited (MANAKALUCO) | $1.25 Billion | 7.09% | 2.03x | $26.07 Million |
| MMP Industries Limited (MMP) | $2.38 Billion | 12.18% | 0.41x | $79.45 Million |
| National Aluminium Company Limited (NATIONALUM) | $105.04 Billion | 12.78% | 0.39x | $7.98 Billion |
About Maan Aluminium Limited
Maan Aluminium Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of aluminum profiles, ingots, billets, and other related products in India. It offers architectural structures, such as doors and windows, curtain walls, structural glazing products, and others; industrial products, including sign and display, electricals, transport and automotive, louver, luggage, carrier, and other industrial produ… Read more