Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited Net Assets
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited (MAHASTEEL) has net assets worth Rs1.59 Billion INR (≈ $17.17 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs2.70 Billion ≈ $29.23 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.12 Billion ≈ $12.06 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs1.59 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 58.74% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.33% |
| 5-Year Change | 23.26% |
| 10-Year Change | 35.39% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.58 |
Net Assets of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited (2009–2026)
Net assets of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited from 2009 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited (2009–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited from 2009 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs1.59 Billion ≈ $17.17 Million |
+6.55% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs1.49 Billion ≈ $16.11 Million |
+5.47% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.41 Billion ≈ $15.28 Million |
+5.10% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.34 Billion ≈ $14.53 Million |
+4.36% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs1.29 Billion ≈ $13.93 Million |
+15.55% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.11 Billion ≈ $12.05 Million |
+13.27% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs983.99 Million ≈ $10.64 Million |
+2.61% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs958.95 Million ≈ $10.37 Million |
+6.12% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs903.65 Million ≈ $9.77 Million |
-22.93% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.17 Billion ≈ $12.68 Million |
+3.50% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.13 Billion ≈ $12.25 Million |
-9.17% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.25 Billion ≈ $13.49 Million |
+1.20% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.23 Billion ≈ $13.33 Million |
+2.47% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.20 Billion ≈ $13.01 Million |
+1.53% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.18 Billion ≈ $12.81 Million |
+5.93% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.12 Billion ≈ $12.09 Million |
-5.34% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.18 Billion ≈ $12.78 Million |
+53.00% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs772.19 Million ≈ $8.35 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 112.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs450.97 Million | 28.41% |
| Common Stock | Rs164.34 Million | 10.35% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs623.15 Million | 39.25% |
| Other Components | Rs349.00 Million | 21.98% |
| Total Equity | Rs1.59 Billion | 100.00% |
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Daedalus Special Acquisition Corp.
NASDAQ:DSAC
|
$260.45 Million |
|
Leysen Jewellery Inc
SHG:603900
|
$260.47 Million |
|
Tigaraksa Satria Tbk
JK:TGKA
|
$260.49 Million |
|
Compañía Industrial El Volcán S.A
SN:VOLCAN
|
$260.65 Million |
|
Columbus Circle Capital Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:CCCM
|
$260.39 Million |
|
DYNAM JAPAN HOLDINGS Co. Ltd
F:2DJ
|
$260.37 Million |
|
Anika Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:ANIK
|
$260.30 Million |
|
Il Dong Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
KO:249420
|
$260.29 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 1,489,817,000 to 1,587,471,000, a change of 97,654,000 (6.6%).
- Net income of 95,988,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 20,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 278,863,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 257,197,001.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs95.99 Million | +6.05% |
| Share Repurchases | Rs20.00 Million | -1.26% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs278.86 Million | +17.57% |
| Other Changes | Rs-257.20 Million | -16.2% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 6.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 15.17x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 25.75x to 15.17x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Rs56.90 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs87.06 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs82.41 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs87.30 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs88.63 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs90.82 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs91.91 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs83.48 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs86.40 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs66.59 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs70.67 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs72.51 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs80.32 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs87.08 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs81.78 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs85.96 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs89.97 | Rs1465.20 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs96.58 | Rs1465.20 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.05%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.09%
- • Asset Turnover: 3.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.70x
- Recent ROE (6.05%) is above the historical average (3.56%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 9.51% | 2.01% | 2.10x | 2.26x | Rs-3.81 Million |
| 2010 | 9.19% | 2.81% | 1.87x | 1.75x | Rs-9.54 Million |
| 2011 | 9.96% | 1.97% | 2.70x | 1.88x | Rs-453.20K |
| 2012 | 6.42% | 1.41% | 2.50x | 1.83x | Rs-42.43 Million |
| 2013 | 1.51% | 0.55% | 1.53x | 1.82x | Rs-102.11 Million |
| 2014 | 2.41% | 1.02% | 1.42x | 1.66x | Rs-93.57 Million |
| 2015 | 1.70% | 0.73% | 1.33x | 1.76x | Rs-103.51 Million |
| 2016 | -13.46% | -4.93% | 1.44x | 1.89x | Rs-265.82 Million |
| 2017 | 1.06% | 0.49% | 1.20x | 1.80x | Rs-104.85 Million |
| 2018 | 2.61% | 0.80% | 1.27x | 2.58x | Rs-66.75 Million |
| 2019 | 6.11% | 1.26% | 1.95x | 2.48x | Rs-37.32 Million |
| 2020 | 2.45% | 0.68% | 1.69x | 2.14x | Rs-74.25 Million |
| 2021 | 0.79% | 0.35% | 1.12x | 2.01x | Rs-102.67 Million |
| 2022 | 3.80% | 0.99% | 2.40x | 1.59x | Rs-79.82 Million |
| 2023 | 4.05% | 0.84% | 2.89x | 1.67x | Rs-79.97 Million |
| 2024 | 4.76% | 0.86% | 3.36x | 1.65x | Rs-74.09 Million |
| 2025 | 5.10% | 0.95% | 3.28x | 1.64x | Rs-72.97 Million |
| 2026 | 6.05% | 1.09% | 3.27x | 1.70x | Rs-62.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $1,040,938,729
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.53%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited (MAHASTEEL) | Rs1.59 Billion | 9.51% | 0.70x | $260.41 Million |
| Ankit Metal & Power Limited (ANKITMETAL) | $-7.34 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.13 Million |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited (APLAPOLLO) | $18.33 Billion | 19.65% | 0.85x | $6.46 Billion |
| Bansal Wire Industries Ltd (BANSALWIRE) | $2.23 Billion | 25.69% | 2.12x | $101.62 Million |
| Bedmutha Industries Limited (BEDMUTHA) | $669.63 Million | -78.16% | 9.03x | $37.49 Million |
| Bharat Wire Ropes Limited (BHARATWIRE) | $1.40 Billion | 1.17% | 3.29x | $117.24 Million |
| Electrotherm (India) Limited (ELECTHERM) | $-10.82 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $81.89 Million |
| Grand Foundry Limited (GFSTEELS) | $-56.35 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $12.74 Million |
| Goodluck India Limited (GOODLUCK) | $786.55 Million | 20.98% | 2.40x | $184.94 Million |
| Godawari Power And Ispat limited (GPIL) | $5.08 Billion | 11.02% | 1.22x | $1.35 Billion |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Limited (HARIOMPIPE) | $133.09 Million | 4.92% | 1.35x | $109.68 Million |
About Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of steel structures products in India. The company provides I-beams, channels, angles, H-beams, flats, railway sleepers, rounds, squares, billets, blooms, strips, joists, girders, and other related products for construction, automobile, railway, and power industries. The company was formerly known as Rajesh Strips Limited and c… Read more