Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited working capital to net assets ratio. Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited (MAHASTEEL) has a Working Capital to Net Assets ratio of 24.9% as of March 2026. Working capital of Rs395.11 Million (current assets of Rs1.37 Billion minus current liabilities of Rs970.99 Million) is measured against net assets of Rs1.59 Billion. A higher ratio indicates strong short-term liquidity financed by the equity base. Check Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited (MAHASTEEL) tangible net worth to evaluate the tangible quality of the company's equity base.
WC/NA Ratio
Working Capital
Current Assets
Current Liabilities
Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited (2009–2026)
Working capital to net assets ratio of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited from 2009 to 2026. This chart shows how Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's Working Capital to Net Assets ratio has evolved across 18 annual periods from 2009 to 2026. As of March 2026, the ratio stands at 24.9%, reflecting working capital of Rs395.11 Million against net assets of Rs1.59 Billion INR. See MAHASTEEL defensive asset coverage days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio by Year (2009–2026)
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited working capital to net assets ratio by year from 2009 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Working Capital to Net Assets ratio for Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited from 2009 to 2026, covering 18 annual filings. Each row shows current assets, current liabilities, working capital, net assets, the ratio, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For the complete balance sheet picture, see MAHASTEEL asset base.
| Year | WC/NA Ratio | Working Capital (INR) | Net Assets | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24.9% | Rs395.11 Million | Rs1.59 Billion | Rs1.37 Billion | Rs970.99 Million | ▼ -1.2 pp |
| 2025 | 26.1% | Rs389.41 Million | Rs1.49 Billion | Rs1.18 Billion | Rs788.63 Million | ▼ -6.8 pp |
| 2024 | 33.0% | Rs465.67 Million | Rs1.41 Billion | Rs1.12 Billion | Rs652.35 Million | ▼ -1.7 pp |
| 2023 | 34.6% | Rs465.67 Million | Rs1.34 Billion | Rs1.06 Billion | Rs595.84 Million | ▼ -5.1 pp |
| 2022 | 39.8% | Rs512.40 Million | Rs1.29 Billion | Rs936.95 Million | Rs424.56 Million | ▲ +1.4 pp |
| 2021 | 38.4% | Rs427.78 Million | Rs1.11 Billion | Rs1.15 Billion | Rs724.42 Million | ▲ +15.4 pp |
| 2020 | 22.9% | Rs225.68 Million | Rs983.99 Million | Rs965.50 Million | Rs739.82 Million | ▼ -4.5 pp |
| 2019 | 27.4% | Rs263.05 Million | Rs958.95 Million | Rs1.21 Billion | Rs949.54 Million | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 2018 | 26.4% | Rs238.33 Million | Rs903.65 Million | Rs1.17 Billion | Rs927.40 Million | ▲ +15.5 pp |
| 2017 | 10.8% | Rs127.04 Million | Rs1.17 Billion | Rs889.97 Million | Rs762.93 Million | ▲ +5.3 pp |
| 2016 | 5.6% | Rs63.03 Million | Rs1.13 Billion | Rs915.34 Million | Rs852.30 Million | ▼ -17.6 pp |
| 2015 | 23.2% | Rs289.22 Million | Rs1.25 Billion | Rs1.12 Billion | Rs835.14 Million | ▲ +1.7 pp |
| 2014 | 21.5% | Rs264.72 Million | Rs1.23 Billion | Rs975.21 Million | Rs710.49 Million | ▲ +1.4 pp |
| 2013 | 20.0% | Rs241.11 Million | Rs1.20 Billion | Rs1.08 Billion | Rs843.23 Million | ▼ -11.1 pp |
| 2012 | 31.2% | Rs369.09 Million | Rs1.18 Billion | Rs1.16 Billion | Rs791.97 Million | ▼ -56.2 pp |
| 2011 | 87.4% | Rs976.87 Million | Rs1.12 Billion | Rs1.21 Billion | Rs237.73 Million | ▲ +14.1 pp |
| 2010 | 73.3% | Rs865.78 Million | Rs1.18 Billion | Rs1.17 Billion | Rs305.82 Million | ▼ -12.5 pp |
| 2009 | 85.8% | Rs662.19 Million | Rs772.19 Million | Rs851.90 Million | Rs189.71 Million | — |