Minda Corporation Limited Net Assets
Minda Corporation Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Minda Corporation Limited (MINDACORP) has net assets worth Rs26.59 Billion INR (≈ $287.51 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs54.95 Billion ≈ $594.31 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs28.37 Billion ≈ $306.80 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Minda Corporation Limited growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs26.59 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 48.38% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 27.27% |
| 5-Year Change | 99.87% |
| 10-Year Change | 327.35% |
| Growth Volatility | 60.23 |
Net Assets of Minda Corporation Limited (2008–2026)
Net assets of Minda Corporation Limited from 2008 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Minda Corporation Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MINDACORP net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Minda Corporation Limited (2008–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Minda Corporation Limited from 2008 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Minda Corporation Limited market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs26.59 Billion ≈ $287.51 Million |
+20.72% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs22.02 Billion ≈ $238.16 Million |
+11.19% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs19.81 Billion ≈ $214.19 Million |
+24.50% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs15.91 Billion ≈ $172.04 Million |
+19.60% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs13.30 Billion ≈ $143.85 Million |
+16.00% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs11.47 Billion ≈ $124.00 Million |
+17.60% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs9.75 Billion ≈ $105.44 Million |
-18.42% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs11.95 Billion ≈ $129.25 Million |
+61.35% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.41 Billion ≈ $80.10 Million |
+19.06% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.22 Billion ≈ $67.28 Million |
-1.42% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs6.31 Billion ≈ $68.24 Million |
+28.60% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs4.91 Billion ≈ $53.07 Million |
+26.02% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.89 Billion ≈ $42.11 Million |
+10.83% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.51 Billion ≈ $37.99 Million |
-1.40% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs3.56 Billion ≈ $38.53 Million |
+32.29% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.69 Billion ≈ $29.13 Million |
+270.75% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs726.45 Million ≈ $7.86 Million |
+29.25% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs562.06 Million ≈ $6.08 Million |
+62.16% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs346.62 Million ≈ $3.75 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Minda Corporation Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 13855.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Minda Corporation Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Minda Corporation Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs18.56 Billion | 70.21% |
| Common Stock | Rs478.20 Million | 1.81% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.56 Billion | 9.68% |
| Other Components | Rs4.84 Billion | 18.30% |
| Total Equity | Rs26.44 Billion | 100.00% |
Minda Corporation Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Minda Corporation Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Netstreit Corp
NYSE:NTST
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
Wuxi Huaguang Boiler Co Ltd
SHG:600475
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
Uxi Unicomp Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688531
|
$1.75 Billion |
|
China Marine Information Electronics Co Ltd
SHG:600764
|
$1.75 Billion |
|
Attendo AB (publ)
ST:ATT
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
Gudang Garam Tbk
JK:GGRM
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
ZhongAn Online P & C Insurance Co. Ltd
F:1ZO
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
Stoke Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:STOK
|
$1.74 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Minda Corporation Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 22,021,800,000 to 26,435,100,000, a change of 4,413,300,000 (20.0%).
- Net income of 3,602,600,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 353,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 1,051,900,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,137,000,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,025,200,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs3.60 Billion | +13.63% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs353.00 Million | -1.34% |
| Share Issuances | Rs1.05 Billion | +3.98% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs1.14 Billion | +4.3% |
| Other Changes | Rs-1.03 Billion | -3.88% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 20.04% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Minda Corporation Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.19x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 341.14x to 6.19x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.01 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs2.57 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs4.21 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs14.29 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs17.59 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs16.54 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs18.60 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs22.29 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs27.11 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs29.34 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs34.94 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs53.18 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs42.91 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs49.65 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs55.55 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs66.54 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs82.84 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs92.11 | Rs684.60 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs110.58 | Rs684.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Minda Corporation Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.63%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.82%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.13x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.08x
- Recent ROE (13.63%) is below the historical average (14.49%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21.98% | 4.27% | 1.33x | 3.87x | Rs41.52 Million |
| 2009 | 36.24% | 3.55% | 1.32x | 7.74x | Rs116.68 Million |
| 2010 | 26.38% | 3.61% | 1.22x | 6.01x | Rs119.02 Million |
| 2011 | 12.90% | 4.73% | 1.06x | 2.58x | Rs78.05 Million |
| 2012 | 14.71% | 3.86% | 1.13x | 3.38x | Rs166.27 Million |
| 2013 | 1.73% | 0.28% | 1.68x | 3.68x | Rs-286.27 Million |
| 2014 | 20.38% | 5.07% | 1.19x | 3.37x | Rs404.02 Million |
| 2015 | 19.19% | 4.63% | 1.36x | 3.05x | Rs428.69 Million |
| 2016 | 18.91% | 4.44% | 1.36x | 3.12x | Rs505.35 Million |
| 2017 | 16.41% | 5.02% | 1.31x | 2.50x | Rs398.90 Million |
| 2018 | 19.27% | 5.57% | 1.24x | 2.78x | Rs686.30 Million |
| 2019 | 14.16% | 5.54% | 1.25x | 2.05x | Rs496.90 Million |
| 2020 | -20.49% | -9.14% | 0.94x | 2.39x | Rs-2.97 Billion |
| 2021 | 4.60% | 2.30% | 0.99x | 2.03x | Rs-618.60 Million |
| 2022 | 14.43% | 6.56% | 1.14x | 1.93x | Rs588.90 Million |
| 2023 | 17.88% | 6.73% | 1.31x | 2.03x | Rs1.25 Billion |
| 2024 | 11.47% | 4.96% | 1.33x | 1.74x | Rs291.40 Million |
| 2025 | 11.60% | 5.14% | 1.02x | 2.22x | Rs351.82 Million |
| 2026 | 13.63% | 5.82% | 1.13x | 2.08x | Rs959.09 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Minda Corporation Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $17,037,715,800
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.15%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minda Corporation Limited (MINDACORP) | Rs26.59 Billion | 21.98% | 1.07x | $1.74 Billion |
| Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) | $1.97 Billion | -21.73% | 9.90x | $2.73 Billion |
| ASK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (ASKAUTOLTD) | $5.19 Billion | 20.62% | 0.68x | $1.26 Billion |
| Balkrishna Industries Limited (BALKRISIND) | $46.54 Billion | 16.62% | 0.39x | $4.58 Billion |
| Banco Products (I) Limited (BANCOINDIA) | $7.10 Billion | 10.78% | 0.57x | $918.62 Million |
| Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) | $249.85 Million | 15.93% | 5.23x | $16.06 Million |
| Bosch Limited (BOSCHLTD) | $40.98 Billion | 20.96% | 0.52x | $15.83 Billion |
| CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) | $20.97 Billion | 20.87% | 0.97x | $1.45 Billion |
| CIE Automotive India Limited (CIEINDIA) | $37.16 Billion | 9.65% | 1.04x | $1.43 Billion |
| Craftsman Automation Limited (CRAFTSMAN) | $6.83 Billion | 14.25% | 2.40x | $2.95 Billion |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Limited (DIVGIITTS) | $3.40 Billion | 13.57% | 0.19x | $319.35 Million |
About Minda Corporation Limited
Minda Corporation Limited manufactures and sells automobile components and parts in India, rest of Asia, America, Europe, and Africa. The company offers vehicle access systems, such as locksets, latches, hinges, security systems, smart key systems, and integrated access modules for two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and off-highway equipment; electrical distribution systems, i… Read more