Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited Net Assets
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited (MURUDCERA) has net assets worth Rs3.80 Billion INR (≈ $41.11 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs6.16 Billion ≈ $66.61 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.36 Billion ≈ $25.50 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MURUDCERA shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs3.80 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 61.71% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.84% |
| 5-Year Change | 11.86% |
| 10-Year Change | 15.82% |
| Growth Volatility | 4.77 |
Net Assets of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MURUDCERA net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MURUDCERA market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs3.80 Billion ≈ $41.11 Million |
+2.15% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.72 Billion ≈ $40.24 Million |
+1.80% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.66 Billion ≈ $39.53 Million |
+3.24% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs3.54 Billion ≈ $38.29 Million |
+4.19% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs3.40 Billion ≈ $36.75 Million |
+2.00% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs3.33 Billion ≈ $36.03 Million |
-0.35% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.34 Billion ≈ $36.15 Million |
+0.37% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3.33 Billion ≈ $36.02 Million |
-1.56% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs3.38 Billion ≈ $36.59 Million |
+3.10% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.28 Billion ≈ $35.49 Million |
+4.21% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.15 Billion ≈ $34.06 Million |
+1.73% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.10 Billion ≈ $33.48 Million |
+0.56% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.08 Billion ≈ $33.29 Million |
+1.24% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.04 Billion ≈ $32.89 Million |
+1.10% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs3.01 Billion ≈ $32.53 Million |
+2.94% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.92 Billion ≈ $31.60 Million |
+16.00% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs2.52 Billion ≈ $27.24 Million |
-5.73% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs2.67 Billion ≈ $28.90 Million |
-0.39% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.68 Billion ≈ $29.01 Million |
+9.90% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs2.44 Billion ≈ $26.40 Million |
+12.53% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs2.17 Billion ≈ $23.46 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs605.45 Million | 15.93% |
| Other Components | Rs3.20 Billion | 84.07% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.80 Billion | 100.00% |
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
The Byke Hospitality Ltd
NSE:BYKE
|
$17.53 Million |
|
Masterkool International Public Company Limited
BK:KOOL
|
$17.53 Million |
|
Great Western Mining Corp Plc
IR:8GW
|
$17.53 Million |
|
Carawine Resources Ltd
AU:CWX
|
$17.54 Million |
|
Haily Group Bhd
KLSE:0237
|
$17.52 Million |
|
Inzi Display Co.Ltd
KQ:037330
|
$17.51 Million |
|
High-Tech Metals Ltd
AU:HTM
|
$17.51 Million |
|
Victory Metals Ltd
AU:VTM
|
$17.50 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,720,755,000 to 3,800,935,000, a change of 80,180,000 (2.2%).
- Net income of 108,001,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 30,273,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,461,261,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,463,713,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs108.00 Million | +2.84% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs30.27 Million | -0.8% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-1.46 Billion | -38.44% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.46 Billion | +38.51% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 2.15% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.42x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.24x to 0.42x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs109.90 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs106.00 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs116.50 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs116.04 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs109.39 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs83.47 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs77.56 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs78.41 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs75.43 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs75.85 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs77.16 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs76.40 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs74.85 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs70.01 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs70.27 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs68.32 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs61.84 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs62.10 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs58.45 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs62.32 | Rs26.77 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs64.05 | Rs26.77 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.84%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.26%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.33x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.62x
- Recent ROE (2.84%) is above the historical average (1.99%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.98% | 12.47% | 0.41x | 2.13x | Rs21.36 Million |
| 2007 | 12.18% | 11.88% | 0.50x | 2.05x | Rs53.20 Million |
| 2008 | 9.93% | 10.62% | 0.48x | 1.96x | Rs-1.98 Million |
| 2009 | 0.07% | 0.09% | 0.38x | 1.86x | Rs-265.39 Million |
| 2010 | -6.08% | -11.06% | 0.29x | 1.86x | Rs-404.97 Million |
| 2011 | 1.81% | 2.85% | 0.39x | 1.63x | Rs-239.24 Million |
| 2012 | 1.25% | 2.11% | 0.37x | 1.59x | Rs-263.08 Million |
| 2013 | 0.28% | 0.58% | 0.30x | 1.57x | Rs-295.71 Million |
| 2014 | 0.38% | 0.81% | 0.31x | 1.50x | Rs-296.17 Million |
| 2015 | 0.56% | 1.25% | 0.30x | 1.47x | Rs-292.38 Million |
| 2016 | 0.50% | 1.37% | 0.25x | 1.48x | Rs-299.20 Million |
| 2017 | 0.73% | 2.27% | 0.22x | 1.45x | Rs-304.24 Million |
| 2018 | 1.45% | 4.13% | 0.25x | 1.42x | Rs-289.11 Million |
| 2019 | 1.44% | 3.82% | 0.27x | 1.42x | Rs-285.14 Million |
| 2020 | 0.52% | 1.69% | 0.22x | 1.41x | Rs-316.84 Million |
| 2021 | -3.56% | -14.77% | 0.17x | 1.42x | Rs-451.88 Million |
| 2022 | 0.63% | 1.75% | 0.26x | 1.40x | Rs-318.33 Million |
| 2023 | 1.94% | 3.98% | 0.32x | 1.53x | Rs-285.46 Million |
| 2024 | 1.40% | 2.76% | 0.34x | 1.50x | Rs-314.22 Million |
| 2025 | 2.64% | 4.85% | 0.36x | 1.53x | Rs-273.68 Million |
| 2026 | 2.84% | 5.26% | 0.33x | 1.62x | Rs-272.09 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Products & Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Products & Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $7,063,089,131
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.93%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited (MURUDCERA) | Rs3.80 Billion | 10.98% | 0.62x | $17.53 Million |
| Ahlada Engineers Limited (AHLADA) | $194.68 Million | 13.60% | 2.13x | $4.99 Million |
| Apollo Pipes Limited (APOLLOPIPE) | $93.09 Million | 3.91% | 0.02x | $243.72 Million |
| Aro Granite Industries Limited (AROGRANITE) | $1.80 Billion | 5.39% | 0.91x | $3.67 Million |
| Beardsell Limited (BEARDSELL) | $169.06 Million | 1.71% | 0.88x | $9.92 Million |
| Bigbloc Construction Limited (BIGBLOC) | $209.07 Million | 2.23% | 1.90x | $54.52 Million |
| Blue Star Limited (BLUESTARCO) | $30.68 Billion | 19.27% | 1.69x | $3.50 Billion |
| Cera Sanitaryware Limited (CERA) | $1.39 Billion | 23.02% | 1.12x | $650.28 Million |
| Electrosteel Castings Limited (ELECTCAST) | $28.81 Billion | 5.59% | 0.94x | $445.72 Million |
| Everest Industries Limited (EVERESTIND) | $4.51 Billion | 13.70% | 1.00x | $76.19 Million |
| Exxaro Tiles Limited (EXXARO) | $2.77 Billion | 0.81% | 0.76x | $30.34 Million |
About Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited
Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. manufactures and trades in ceramic and vitrified floor and wall tiles in India, the Americas, Europe, and internationally. The company offers wall tiles, such as bathroom, kitchen, and outdoor tiles; digital wall tiles; and floor tiles, including glazed and polished glazed vitrified, double charge, soluble salt, full body, and exterior tiles under the Naveen Ceramic Tile… Read more