Narmada Agrobase Limited Net Assets
Narmada Agrobase Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Narmada Agrobase Limited (NARMADA) has net assets worth Rs593.37 Million INR (≈ $6.42 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs722.53 Million ≈ $7.81 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs129.16 Million ≈ $1.40 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Narmada Agrobase Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs593.37 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 82.12% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 38.18% |
| 5-Year Change | 283.08% |
| 10-Year Change | 2338.54% |
| Growth Volatility | 72.23 |
Net Assets of Narmada Agrobase Limited (2014–2026)
Net assets of Narmada Agrobase Limited from 2014 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Narmada Agrobase Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Narmada Agrobase Limited (NARMADA) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Narmada Agrobase Limited (2014–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Narmada Agrobase Limited from 2014 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Narmada Agrobase Limited market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs593.37 Million ≈ $6.42 Million |
+6.21% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs558.66 Million ≈ $6.04 Million |
+230.54% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs169.01 Million ≈ $1.83 Million |
+6.42% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs158.82 Million ≈ $1.72 Million |
+2.53% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs154.89 Million ≈ $1.68 Million |
+3.68% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs149.39 Million ≈ $1.62 Million |
+4.79% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs142.56 Million ≈ $1.54 Million |
+5.07% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs135.68 Million ≈ $1.47 Million |
+142.13% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs56.04 Million ≈ $606.01K |
+130.29% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs24.33 Million ≈ $263.15K |
+14.22% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs21.30 Million ≈ $230.39K |
+56.20% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs13.64 Million ≈ $147.50K |
+11.33% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs12.25 Million ≈ $132.49K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Narmada Agrobase Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 10911600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Narmada Agrobase Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Narmada Agrobase Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs109.12 Million | 18.39% |
| Common Stock | Rs379.36 Million | 63.93% |
| Other Components | Rs104.89 Million | 17.68% |
| Total Equity | Rs593.37 Million | 100.00% |
Narmada Agrobase Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Narmada Agrobase Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Pacific Horizon Investment Trust
LSE:PHI
|
$9.78 Million |
|
Genmin Ltd
AU:GEN
|
$9.79 Million |
|
Ep&T Global Ltd
AU:EPX
|
$9.79 Million |
|
Techno Medical Public Company Limited
BK:TM
|
$9.79 Million |
|
CIFI Holdings (Group) Co. Ltd
F:6CI
|
$9.78 Million |
|
Photonike Capital SA
PA:MLPHO
|
$9.77 Million |
|
Yonga Mobilya Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
IS:YONGA
|
$9.77 Million |
|
Green Packet Bhd
KLSE:0082
|
$9.77 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Narmada Agrobase Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 558,661,000 to 593,370,000, a change of 34,709,000 (6.2%).
- Net income of 38,573,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs38.57 Million | +6.5% |
| Other Changes | Rs-3.86 Million | -0.65% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 6.21% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Narmada Agrobase Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.52x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 26.27x to 1.52x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Rs0.45 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs0.51 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs0.79 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.01 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.29 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs4.99 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs4.65 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs5.51 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs5.62 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs5.86 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs4.73 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs7.36 | Rs11.92 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs7.85 | Rs11.92 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Narmada Agrobase Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.50%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.92%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.08x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.22x
- Recent ROE (6.50%) is above the historical average (6.02%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | -2.03% | -1.19% | 0.40x | 4.31x | Rs-1.47 Million |
| 2015 | 10.18% | 0.63% | 2.46x | 6.57x | Rs24.10K |
| 2016 | 8.87% | 0.62% | 2.86x | 5.03x | Rs-240.40K |
| 2017 | 12.45% | 0.88% | 2.52x | 5.62x | Rs595.70K |
| 2018 | 7.10% | 1.07% | 2.57x | 2.58x | Rs-1.62 Million |
| 2019 | 3.65% | 1.04% | 2.01x | 1.74x | Rs-8.61 Million |
| 2020 | 5.53% | 1.28% | 2.54x | 1.70x | Rs-6.37 Million |
| 2021 | 4.57% | 1.17% | 2.16x | 1.80x | Rs-8.11 Million |
| 2022 | 3.99% | 1.74% | 1.30x | 1.76x | Rs-9.15 Million |
| 2023 | 4.11% | 1.30% | 1.83x | 1.72x | Rs-9.36 Million |
| 2024 | 6.03% | 2.03% | 1.80x | 1.65x | Rs-6.71 Million |
| 2025 | 7.32% | 6.22% | 0.99x | 1.19x | Rs-14.99 Million |
| 2026 | 6.50% | 4.92% | 1.08x | 1.22x | Rs-20.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Narmada Agrobase Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $18,448,124,384
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 17.63%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narmada Agrobase Limited (NARMADA) | Rs593.37 Million | -2.03% | 0.22x | $9.78 Million |
| Agro Phos India Limited (AGROPHOS) | $76.24 Million | 18.00% | 4.32x | $4.81 Million |
| Astec LifeSciences Limited (ASTEC) | $3.97 Billion | 22.65% | 1.26x | $136.73 Million |
| Bayer Cropscience Limited (BAYERCROP) | $27.12 Billion | 27.96% | 0.73x | $1.58 Billion |
| Best Agrolife Limited (BESTAGRO) | $1.30 Billion | 28.59% | 1.87x | $56.12 Million |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited (BHAGCHEM) | $6.82 Billion | 2.03% | 0.37x | $272.84 Million |
| Bharat Rasayan Limited (BHARATRAS) | $285.91 Million | 5.42% | 0.41x | $173.72 Million |
| Bohra Industries Limited (BOHRAIND) | $340.42 Million | 12.70% | 2.21x | $1.46 Million |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited (BSHSL) | $394.91 Million | 26.60% | 1.47x | $95.50 Million |
| Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CHAMBLFERT) | $12.85 Billion | 17.46% | 3.55x | $1.71 Billion |
| Coromandel International Limited (COROMANDEL) | $131.33 Billion | 14.89% | 0.87x | $5.85 Billion |
About Narmada Agrobase Limited
Narmada Agrobase Limited manufactures and sells cotton seeds and cattle feeds in India. The company offers cotton seed meal, bleached cotton linters, gwar korma, maize meal, multi grain meal, maize oil cakes, cotton seed oil cakes, cotton linters, poultry feeds, mesh and pellet cattle feed, compound cattle feed, and delinted cotton seeds. Its products are used for fertilizers and animal feed, as … Read more