Rama Phosphates Limited Net Assets
Rama Phosphates Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Rama Phosphates Limited (RAMAPHO) has net assets worth Rs4.22 Billion INR (≈ $45.69 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs7.19 Billion ≈ $77.78 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.97 Billion ≈ $32.09 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore RAMAPHO net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs4.22 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 58.74% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.75% |
| 5-Year Change | 56.68% |
| 10-Year Change | 224.39% |
| Growth Volatility | 18.57 |
Net Assets of Rama Phosphates Limited (2007–2026)
Net assets of Rama Phosphates Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Rama Phosphates Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Rama Phosphates Limited (RAMAPHO) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Rama Phosphates Limited (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Rama Phosphates Limited from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see RAMAPHO market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs4.22 Billion ≈ $45.69 Million |
+13.81% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.71 Billion ≈ $40.15 Million |
+5.21% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.53 Billion ≈ $38.16 Million |
+14.18% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs3.09 Billion ≈ $33.42 Million |
+14.60% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs2.70 Billion ≈ $29.16 Million |
+32.00% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs2.04 Billion ≈ $22.09 Million |
+23.00% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.66 Billion ≈ $17.96 Million |
+9.80% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs1.51 Billion ≈ $16.36 Million |
+12.76% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.34 Billion ≈ $14.51 Million |
+3.00% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.30 Billion ≈ $14.08 Million |
+6.70% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.22 Billion ≈ $13.20 Million |
+5.55% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.16 Billion ≈ $12.51 Million |
-8.99% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.27 Billion ≈ $13.74 Million |
-2.41% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.30 Billion ≈ $14.08 Million |
+22.66% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.06 Billion ≈ $11.48 Million |
+16.39% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs912.07 Million ≈ $9.86 Million |
+77.83% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs512.88 Million ≈ $5.55 Million |
+17.35% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs437.06 Million ≈ $4.73 Million |
-14.65% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs512.09 Million ≈ $5.54 Million |
+18.51% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs432.09 Million ≈ $4.67 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Rama Phosphates Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 251749600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Rama Phosphates Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Rama Phosphates Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs2.52 Billion | 59.59% |
| Common Stock | Rs176.74 Million | 4.18% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs1.12 Billion | 26.46% |
| Other Components | Rs412.43 Million | 9.76% |
| Total Equity | Rs4.22 Billion | 100.00% |
Rama Phosphates Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Rama Phosphates Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
OCR Group Bhd
KLSE:7071
|
$41.94 Million |
|
YATRA ONLINE DL-0001
F:26Y
|
$41.94 Million |
|
KIWI Media Group Co.Ltd
KO:012170
|
$41.98 Million |
|
Goodyear (Thailand) Public Company Limited
BK:GYT
|
$41.98 Million |
|
Aarti Surfactants Limited
NSE:AARTISURF
|
$41.91 Million |
|
Bilendi
PA:ALBLD
|
$41.89 Million |
|
Fantagio Corp
KQ:032800
|
$41.87 Million |
|
Sino Tactful Co Ltd
TWO:5481
|
$41.84 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Rama Phosphates Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,712,159,000 to 4,224,671,999, a change of 512,512,999 (13.8%).
- Net income of 527,089,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 13,270,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 344,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs527.09 Million | +12.48% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs13.27 Million | -0.31% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs344.00K | +0.01% |
| Other Changes | Rs-1.65 Million | -0.04% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 13.81% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Rama Phosphates Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.92x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.82x to 0.92x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs38.88 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs25.56 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs27.00 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs15.84 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs25.77 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs30.00 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs36.80 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs35.91 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs32.68 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs34.48 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs36.80 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs37.91 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs42.75 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs46.99 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs57.73 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs76.20 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs87.32 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs99.70 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs104.78 | Rs109.59 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs119.43 | Rs109.59 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Rama Phosphates Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.48%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.90%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.70x
- Recent ROE (12.48%) is below the historical average (16.61%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | -50.16% | -11.92% | 0.81x | 5.21x | Rs-259.95 Million |
| 2008 | 117.81% | 22.57% | 1.42x | 3.68x | Rs552.08 Million |
| 2009 | 56.77% | 5.70% | 2.35x | 4.23x | Rs204.41 Million |
| 2010 | 21.98% | 8.61% | 0.68x | 3.74x | Rs61.45 Million |
| 2011 | 36.68% | 9.44% | 1.86x | 2.09x | Rs243.36 Million |
| 2012 | 31.65% | 6.06% | 1.95x | 2.67x | Rs229.82 Million |
| 2013 | 19.68% | 4.15% | 1.83x | 2.60x | Rs126.09 Million |
| 2014 | -1.66% | -0.40% | 1.84x | 2.27x | Rs-148.17 Million |
| 2015 | -8.45% | -2.45% | 1.43x | 2.41x | Rs-213.33 Million |
| 2016 | 6.61% | 2.07% | 1.34x | 2.39x | Rs-41.34 Million |
| 2017 | 6.53% | 2.96% | 0.95x | 2.31x | Rs-45.22 Million |
| 2018 | 4.02% | 1.81% | 1.07x | 2.08x | Rs-80.23 Million |
| 2019 | 12.82% | 3.92% | 1.69x | 1.93x | Rs42.63 Million |
| 2020 | 10.64% | 5.18% | 1.14x | 1.80x | Rs10.63 Million |
| 2021 | 20.61% | 9.09% | 1.49x | 1.52x | Rs216.81 Million |
| 2022 | 25.97% | 14.30% | 1.11x | 1.64x | Rs430.73 Million |
| 2023 | 13.25% | 7.17% | 1.07x | 1.73x | Rs100.34 Million |
| 2024 | -8.81% | -7.17% | 0.69x | 1.77x | Rs-663.49 Million |
| 2025 | 3.68% | 2.66% | 0.81x | 1.71x | Rs-234.47 Million |
| 2026 | 12.48% | 5.90% | 1.24x | 1.70x | Rs104.62 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Rama Phosphates Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $6,070,236,391
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rama Phosphates Limited (RAMAPHO) | Rs4.22 Billion | -50.16% | 0.70x | $41.94 Million |
| Agro Phos India Limited (AGROPHOS) | $520.47 Million | 9.61% | 1.50x | $4.74 Million |
| Astec LifeSciences Limited (ASTEC) | $970.25 Million | 5.05% | 0.85x | $133.97 Million |
| Bayer Cropscience Limited (BAYERCROP) | $4.51 Billion | 20.95% | 1.08x | $1.59 Billion |
| Best Agrolife Limited (BESTAGRO) | $7.58 Billion | 9.23% | 1.57x | $54.62 Million |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited (BHAGCHEM) | $6.98 Billion | 2.60% | 0.60x | $262.50 Million |
| Bharat Rasayan Limited (BHARATRAS) | $12.75 Billion | 11.43% | 0.12x | $170.93 Million |
| Bohra Industries Limited (BOHRAIND) | $399.71 Million | -100.78% | 2.57x | $1.48 Million |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited (BSHSL) | $289.37 Million | 20.04% | 1.51x | $96.77 Million |
| Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CHAMBLFERT) | $11.69 Billion | 20.21% | 2.28x | $1.65 Billion |
| Coromandel International Limited (COROMANDEL) | $15.02 Billion | 31.15% | 2.09x | $5.77 Billion |
About Rama Phosphates Limited
Rama Phosphates Limited manufactures and sales phosphatic fertilizers, chemicals, soya, and micronutrients in India. The company offers powder and granular single super phosphate fertilizers; various grades of nitrogen phosphorus potash mixed fertilizers; fortified fertilizers, such as boronated and zincated single super phosphate fertilizers, and zincated boronated GSSP; potash derived from mola… Read more