Sangam (India) Limited Net Assets
Sangam (India) Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sangam (India) Limited (SANGAMIND) has net assets worth Rs10.76 Billion INR (≈ $116.39 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs33.15 Billion ≈ $358.49 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs22.39 Billion ≈ $242.09 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Sangam (India) Limited (SANGAMIND) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs10.76 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 32.47% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.75% |
| 5-Year Change | 50.33% |
| 10-Year Change | 118.78% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.58 |
Net Assets of Sangam (India) Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Sangam (India) Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Sangam (India) Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SANGAMIND equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sangam (India) Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sangam (India) Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Sangam (India) Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs10.76 Billion ≈ $116.39 Million |
+6.90% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs10.07 Billion ≈ $108.88 Million |
+2.28% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs9.84 Billion ≈ $106.45 Million |
+11.46% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs8.83 Billion ≈ $95.51 Million |
+23.35% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs7.16 Billion ≈ $77.43 Million |
+29.62% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs5.52 Billion ≈ $59.73 Million |
+4.78% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs5.27 Billion ≈ $57.01 Million |
+1.23% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs5.21 Billion ≈ $56.31 Million |
+1.75% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs5.12 Billion ≈ $55.34 Million |
+4.03% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs4.92 Billion ≈ $53.20 Million |
+12.00% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs4.39 Billion ≈ $47.50 Million |
+18.17% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.72 Billion ≈ $40.20 Million |
+12.15% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.31 Billion ≈ $35.84 Million |
+11.27% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.98 Billion ≈ $32.21 Million |
+18.16% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.52 Billion ≈ $27.26 Million |
+5.22% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.40 Billion ≈ $25.91 Million |
+26.19% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.90 Billion ≈ $20.53 Million |
+7.08% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.77 Billion ≈ $19.18 Million |
-8.27% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs1.93 Billion ≈ $20.90 Million |
+2.86% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.88 Billion ≈ $20.32 Million |
+34.63% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.40 Billion ≈ $15.10 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sangam (India) Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 580580000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sangam (India) Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Sangam (India) Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs5.81 Billion | 53.94% |
| Common Stock | Rs502.50 Million | 4.67% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.37 Billion | 22.03% |
| Other Components | Rs2.08 Billion | 19.36% |
| Total Equity | Rs10.76 Billion | 100.00% |
Sangam (India) Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sangam (India) Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bourrelier Group SA
PA:ALBOU
|
$310.32 Million |
|
BK Technologies Inc
NYSE MKT:BKTI
|
$310.35 Million |
|
Jiangmen Kanhoo Industry Co Ltd
SHE:300340
|
$310.44 Million |
|
M3-Brigade Acquisition V Corp. Class A Ordinary shares
NASDAQ:MBAV
|
$310.50 Million |
|
AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd
KLSE:6599
|
$310.20 Million |
|
Zhejiang Golden Eagle Co Ltd
SHG:600232
|
$310.08 Million |
|
Gaotu Techedu Inc DRC
NYSE:GOTU
|
$309.99 Million |
|
Sichuan Golden Summit Group Joint Stock Co Ltd
SHG:600678
|
$309.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sangam (India) Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 10,067,800,000 to 10,762,700,000, a change of 694,900,000 (6.9%).
- Net income of 826,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 100,800,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,223,600,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 2,253,900,001.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs826.00 Million | +7.67% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs100.80 Million | -0.94% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.22 Billion | +20.66% |
| Other Changes | Rs-2.25 Billion | -20.94% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 6.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sangam (India) Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.72x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 12.24x to 2.72x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs47.54 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs50.83 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs49.03 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs44.98 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs48.16 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs60.77 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs63.94 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs75.56 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs84.07 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs94.29 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs111.42 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs124.79 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs129.81 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs132.09 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs133.72 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs136.62 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs164.01 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs184.42 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs197.92 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs201.36 | Rs581.70 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs214.21 | Rs581.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sangam (India) Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.67%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.55%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.98x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.08x
- Recent ROE (7.67%) is below the historical average (9.42%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17.75% | 7.17% | 0.68x | 3.67x | Rs108.17 Million |
| 2007 | 14.38% | 4.89% | 0.60x | 4.87x | Rs82.33 Million |
| 2008 | 2.78% | 0.78% | 0.68x | 5.29x | Rs-139.55 Million |
| 2009 | -9.02% | -2.14% | 0.79x | 5.34x | Rs-337.15 Million |
| 2010 | 9.03% | 2.01% | 0.88x | 5.10x | Rs-18.34 Million |
| 2011 | 23.62% | 4.83% | 1.07x | 4.56x | Rs326.32 Million |
| 2012 | 6.78% | 1.21% | 1.25x | 4.49x | Rs-81.28 Million |
| 2013 | 17.22% | 3.47% | 1.31x | 3.80x | Rs215.15 Million |
| 2014 | 12.22% | 2.83% | 1.31x | 3.31x | Rs73.57 Million |
| 2015 | 13.87% | 3.51% | 1.25x | 3.17x | Rs144.00 Million |
| 2016 | 17.54% | 5.12% | 1.16x | 2.94x | Rs331.15 Million |
| 2017 | 10.71% | 3.31% | 1.11x | 2.92x | Rs34.96 Million |
| 2018 | 5.59% | 1.76% | 1.03x | 3.09x | Rs-225.55 Million |
| 2019 | 2.54% | 0.71% | 1.21x | 2.95x | Rs-388.40 Million |
| 2020 | 2.52% | 0.75% | 1.23x | 2.73x | Rs-394.33 Million |
| 2021 | 0.76% | 0.32% | 0.95x | 2.55x | Rs-510.24 Million |
| 2022 | 19.65% | 5.86% | 1.32x | 2.55x | Rs690.57 Million |
| 2023 | 14.78% | 4.87% | 1.24x | 2.45x | Rs422.27 Million |
| 2024 | 4.15% | 1.55% | 0.96x | 2.77x | Rs-576.12 Million |
| 2025 | 3.16% | 1.11% | 0.97x | 2.94x | Rs-688.78 Million |
| 2026 | 7.67% | 2.55% | 0.98x | 3.08x | Rs-250.27 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sangam (India) Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $-15,127,100,476
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sangam (India) Limited (SANGAMIND) | Rs10.76 Billion | 17.75% | 2.08x | $310.20 Million |
| Aarvee Denims & Exports Limited (AARVEEDEN) | $2.68 Billion | 0.44% | 2.10x | $38.07 Million |
| Akshar Spintex Limited (AKSHAR) | $345.07 Million | 24.78% | 1.28x | $3.58 Million |
| Alok Industries Limited (ALOKINDS) | $-176.57 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $452.13 Million |
| Alps Industries Limited (ALPSINDUS) | $2.75 Billion | 11.03% | 1.56x | $14.51 Million |
| Axita Cotton Limited (AXITA) | $180.86 Million | 1.95% | 2.56x | $29.80 Million |
| AYM Syntex Limited (AYMSYNTEX) | $789.26 Million | 14.66% | 2.84x | $165.88 Million |
| Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) | $3.41 Billion | 15.62% | 1.50x | $36.53 Million |
| Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) | $3.44 Billion | 6.09% | 2.67x | $18.83 Million |
| Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (BOMDYEING) | $4.65 Billion | 13.20% | 1.47x | $232.92 Million |
| Cheviot Company Limited (CHEVIOT) | $7.06 Billion | 7.32% | 0.09x | $69.39 Million |
About Sangam (India) Limited
Sangam (India) Limited operates as an integrated textile company in India. The company offers polyester, viscose dyed, blended yarn, cotton yarn, pure cotton, PV lycra, and polyester woolen; denim fabric, such as basic, twills, broken, satins, denim shirting, fancy and regular dobby, ecru, RFD, and stretch and non-stretch categories; and seamless garments, including inner wear, active wear and ca… Read more