Sangam (India) Limited Total Assets

Latest as of March 2026: Rs33.15 Billion INR ≈ $358.49 Million USD

Sangam (India) Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sangam (India) Limited (SANGAMIND) holds total assets worth Rs33.15 Billion INR (≈ $358.49 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Sangam (India) Limited stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Sangam (India) Limited (2006–2026)

Total assets of Sangam (India) Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Sangam (India) Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sangam (India) Limited share price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Sangam (India) Limited - Asset Composition Analysis

Sangam (India) Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)

Sangam (India) Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. Sangam (India) Limited's total assets of Rs33.15 Billion consist of 48.2% current assets and 51.9% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (INR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents Rs0.00 1.5%
Accounts Receivable Rs6.37 Billion 19.2%
Inventory Rs5.87 Billion 17.7%
Property, Plant & Equipment Rs0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets Rs93.60 Million 0.3%
Goodwill Rs0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2006–2026)

This chart illustrates how Sangam (India) Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital to net assets of Sangam (India) Limited to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Sangam (India) Limited's current assets represent 48.2% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 34.2% in 2006.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 1.5% of total assets in 2026, up from 0.3% in 2006.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2006.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 19.2% of total assets.

Sangam (India) Limited Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Sangam (India) Limited based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Bros Eastern Co Ltd
SHG:601339
China CN¥13.55 Billion
Huafu Top Dyed Melange Yarn Co Ltd
SHE:002042
China CN¥17.79 Billion
Shenzhen Textile Holdings Co Ltd
SHE:000045
China CN¥5.49 Billion
Anhui Huamao Textile Co Ltd
SHE:000850
China CN¥7.29 Billion
ZheJiang HuaSheng Technology Co.Ltd
SHG:605180
China CN¥1.23 Billion
Hojeon Ltd
KO:111110
Korea ₩473.14 Billion
Tong-Hwa Synthetic Fiber Co Ltd
TW:1418
Taiwan NT$5.28 Billion
Super Spinning Mills Limited
NSE:SUPERSPIN
India Rs898.41 Million

Sangam (India) Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.11 1.20 1.32
Quick Ratio 0.70 0.70 0.69
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital Rs1.60 Billion Rs2.26 Billion Rs1.91 Billion

Sangam (India) Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Sangam (India) Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 2.69
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.01
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 12.2%
Total Assets Rs33.15 Billion
Market Capitalization $310.20 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Sangam (India) Limited's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Rapid Asset Growth: Sangam (India) Limited's assets grew by 12.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.

Annual Total Assets for Sangam (India) Limited (2006–2026)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Sangam (India) Limited from 2006 to 2026.

Year Total Assets Change
2026-03-31 Rs33.15 Billion
≈ $358.49 Million
+12.17%
2025-03-31 Rs29.55 Billion
≈ $319.60 Million
+8.29%
2024-03-31 Rs27.29 Billion
≈ $295.12 Million
+26.31%
2023-03-31 Rs21.61 Billion
≈ $233.66 Million
+18.45%
2022-03-31 Rs18.24 Billion
≈ $197.26 Million
+29.49%
2021-03-31 Rs14.09 Billion
≈ $152.34 Million
-2.21%
2020-03-31 Rs14.41 Billion
≈ $155.79 Million
-6.12%
2019-03-31 Rs15.34 Billion
≈ $165.94 Million
-2.87%
2018-03-31 Rs15.80 Billion
≈ $170.84 Million
+10.09%
2017-03-31 Rs14.35 Billion
≈ $155.19 Million
+11.05%
2016-03-31 Rs12.92 Billion
≈ $139.75 Million
+9.83%
2015-03-31 Rs11.77 Billion
≈ $127.25 Million
+7.24%
2014-03-31 Rs10.97 Billion
≈ $118.65 Million
-3.00%
2013-03-31 Rs11.31 Billion
≈ $122.32 Million
-0.01%
2012-03-31 Rs11.31 Billion
≈ $122.33 Million
+3.46%
2011-03-31 Rs10.93 Billion
≈ $118.25 Million
+12.92%
2010-03-31 Rs9.68 Billion
≈ $104.71 Million
+2.32%
2009-03-31 Rs9.46 Billion
≈ $102.34 Million
-7.47%
2008-03-31 Rs10.23 Billion
≈ $110.60 Million
+11.85%
2007-03-31 Rs9.14 Billion
≈ $98.88 Million
+78.71%
2006-03-31 Rs5.12 Billion
≈ $55.33 Million
--

About Sangam (India) Limited

NSE:SANGAMIND India Textile Manufacturing
Market Cap
$310.20 Million
Rs28.68 Billion INR
Market Cap Rank
#14331 Global
#720 in India
Share Price
Rs581.70
Change (1 day)
-1.79%
52-Week Range
Rs414.70 - Rs645.55
All Time High
Rs645.55
About

Sangam (India) Limited operates as an integrated textile company in India. The company offers polyester, viscose dyed, blended yarn, cotton yarn, pure cotton, PV lycra, and polyester woolen; denim fabric, such as basic, twills, broken, satins, denim shirting, fancy and regular dobby, ecru, RFD, and stretch and non-stretch categories; and seamless garments, including inner wear, active wear and ca… Read more