Sangam (India) Limited Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of March 2026: 5.85%

Sangam (India) Limited asset resilience ratio. Sangam (India) Limited (SANGAMIND) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 5.85% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Sangam (India) Limited (SANGAMIND) defensive interval to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

Rs1.94 Billion
≈ $20.98 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

Rs33.15 Billion
≈ $358.49 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Sangam (India) Limited (2006–2026)

Asset resilience ratio of Sangam (India) Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart shows how Sangam (India) Limited's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read SANGAMIND total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Sangam (India) Limited's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see SANGAMIND asset base.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents Rs0.00 0%
Short-term Investments Rs1.94 Billion 5.85%
Total Liquid Assets Rs1.94 Billion 5.85%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Sangam (India) Limited maintains only 5.85% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Sangam (India) Limited Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Sangam (India) Limited's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Bros Eastern Co Ltd
SHG:601339
Textile Manufacturing 3.00%
Zhejiang Hangmin Co Ltd
SHG:600987
Textile Manufacturing 3.60%
Shenzhen Huijie Group Co Ltd
SHE:002763
Textile Manufacturing -2.80%
Hangzhou Wensli Silk Culture Co. Ltd.
SHE:301066
Textile Manufacturing 0.03%
Annil Co Ltd
SHE:002875
Textile Manufacturing 0.01%
Cathay Consolidated Inc
TW:1342
Textile Manufacturing 0.00%
Lu Thai Textile
SHE:200726
Textile Manufacturing 4.27%
Shanghai Sanmao Enterprise Group Co Ltd B
SHG:900922
Textile Manufacturing 18.07%

Sangam (India) Limited Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2006–2026)

Sangam (India) Limited asset resilience ratio by year from 2006 to 2026. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Sangam (India) Limited.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2026-03-31 5.85% Rs1.94 Billion
≈ $20.98 Million
Rs33.15 Billion
≈ $358.49 Million
+3.18pp
2025-03-31 2.67% Rs788.30 Million
≈ $8.53 Million
Rs29.55 Billion
≈ $319.60 Million
+2.29pp
2024-03-31 0.38% Rs102.70 Million
≈ $1.11 Million
Rs27.29 Billion
≈ $295.12 Million
+0.06pp
2023-03-31 0.32% Rs68.60 Million
≈ $741.88K
Rs21.61 Billion
≈ $233.66 Million
-4.18pp
2022-03-31 4.50% Rs820.80 Million
≈ $8.88 Million
Rs18.24 Billion
≈ $197.26 Million
-0.12pp
2021-03-31 4.62% Rs651.20 Million
≈ $7.04 Million
Rs14.09 Billion
≈ $152.34 Million
+4.27pp
2020-03-31 0.35% Rs50.70 Million
≈ $548.30K
Rs14.41 Billion
≈ $155.79 Million
+0.35pp
2019-03-31 0.00% Rs500.00K
≈ $5.41K
Rs15.34 Billion
≈ $165.94 Million
-3.69pp
2018-03-31 3.69% Rs583.30 Million
≈ $6.31 Million
Rs15.80 Billion
≈ $170.84 Million
+3.69pp
2016-03-31 0.00% Rs500.00K
≈ $5.41K
Rs12.92 Billion
≈ $139.75 Million
-0.55pp
2006-03-31 0.56% Rs28.52 Million
≈ $308.47K
Rs5.12 Billion
≈ $55.33 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Sangam (India) Limited

NSE:SANGAMIND India Textile Manufacturing
Market Cap
$315.86 Million
Rs29.21 Billion INR
Market Cap Rank
#14305 Global
#717 in India
Share Price
Rs592.30
Change (1 day)
-2.69%
52-Week Range
Rs414.70 - Rs645.55
All Time High
Rs645.55
About

Sangam (India) Limited operates as an integrated textile company in India. The company offers polyester, viscose dyed, blended yarn, cotton yarn, pure cotton, PV lycra, and polyester woolen; denim fabric, such as basic, twills, broken, satins, denim shirting, fancy and regular dobby, ecru, RFD, and stretch and non-stretch categories; and seamless garments, including inner wear, active wear and ca… Read more