Siyaram Silk Mills Limited Net Assets
Siyaram Silk Mills Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Siyaram Silk Mills Limited (SIYSIL) has net assets worth Rs14.60 Billion INR (≈ $157.90 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs21.91 Billion ≈ $237.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs7.31 Billion ≈ $79.10 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Siyaram Silk Mills Limited (SIYSIL) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs14.60 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 66.63% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.39% |
| 5-Year Change | 56.33% |
| 10-Year Change | 144.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.04 |
Net Assets of Siyaram Silk Mills Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Siyaram Silk Mills Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Siyaram Silk Mills Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Siyaram Silk Mills Limited net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Siyaram Silk Mills Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Siyaram Silk Mills Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Siyaram Silk Mills Limited market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs14.60 Billion ≈ $157.90 Million |
+13.79% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs12.83 Billion ≈ $138.76 Million |
+12.85% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs11.37 Billion ≈ $122.97 Million |
-0.34% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs11.41 Billion ≈ $123.38 Million |
+22.15% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs9.34 Billion ≈ $101.01 Million |
+21.78% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs7.67 Billion ≈ $82.94 Million |
+0.64% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs7.62 Billion ≈ $82.42 Million |
+0.95% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs7.55 Billion ≈ $81.64 Million |
+11.30% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs6.78 Billion ≈ $73.35 Million |
+13.68% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs5.97 Billion ≈ $64.52 Million |
+17.51% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs5.08 Billion ≈ $54.91 Million |
+16.73% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs4.35 Billion ≈ $47.04 Million |
+17.67% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.70 Billion ≈ $39.97 Million |
+17.69% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.14 Billion ≈ $33.96 Million |
+17.57% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.67 Billion ≈ $28.89 Million |
+21.48% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.20 Billion ≈ $23.78 Million |
+29.45% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.70 Billion ≈ $18.37 Million |
+19.35% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.42 Billion ≈ $15.39 Million |
+4.37% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs1.36 Billion ≈ $14.75 Million |
+2.71% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.33 Billion ≈ $14.36 Million |
+12.34% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.18 Billion ≈ $12.78 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Siyaram Silk Mills Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 375561200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Siyaram Silk Mills Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Siyaram Silk Mills Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs3.76 Billion | 25.72% |
| Common Stock | Rs90.74 Million | 0.62% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs10.75 Billion | 73.66% |
| Total Equity | Rs14.60 Billion | 100.00% |
Siyaram Silk Mills Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Siyaram Silk Mills Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Vine Hill Capital Investment Corp. II Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:VHCP
|
$232.30 Million |
|
Hefei Jingsong Intelligent Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688251
|
$232.30 Million |
|
Hunan Copote Science Technology Co Ltd
SHG:600476
|
$232.40 Million |
|
First Internet Bancorp
NASDAQ:INBK
|
$232.40 Million |
|
Summarecon Agung Tbk
JK:SMRA
|
$232.16 Million |
|
Suzhou Harmontronics Auto Tech Co Ltd
SHG:688022
|
$232.14 Million |
|
Shanghai Xintonglian Packaging Co Ltd
SHG:603022
|
$232.08 Million |
|
Metals Acquisition Corp. II
NYSE:MTAL
|
$232.07 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Siyaram Silk Mills Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 12,831,104,000 to 14,601,063,000, a change of 1,769,959,000 (13.8%).
- Net income of 2,308,999,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 542,757,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,405,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs2.31 Billion | +15.81% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs542.76 Million | -3.72% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.40 Million | +0.02% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.31 Million | +0.01% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 13.79% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Siyaram Silk Mills Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.47x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 18.51x to 1.47x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs25.58 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs28.33 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs29.10 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs30.37 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs36.25 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs46.92 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs57.00 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs67.02 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs78.86 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs92.80 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs108.32 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs127.29 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs144.70 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs161.06 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs162.59 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs163.64 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs199.27 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs243.42 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs246.14 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs282.84 | Rs473.40 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs321.81 | Rs473.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Siyaram Silk Mills Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 15.81%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.98%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.17x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.50x
- Recent ROE (15.81%) is above the historical average (15.56%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.21% | 3.96% | 1.25x | 2.67x | Rs37.90 Million |
| 2007 | 14.70% | 4.37% | 1.11x | 3.04x | Rs62.44 Million |
| 2008 | 6.97% | 1.96% | 1.01x | 3.54x | Rs-41.31 Million |
| 2009 | 8.04% | 2.16% | 1.17x | 3.19x | Rs-27.90 Million |
| 2010 | 19.81% | 5.10% | 1.37x | 2.83x | Rs166.72 Million |
| 2011 | 26.16% | 6.73% | 1.30x | 2.99x | Rs355.37 Million |
| 2012 | 21.24% | 6.20% | 1.26x | 2.72x | Rs300.14 Million |
| 2013 | 17.52% | 5.28% | 1.24x | 2.67x | Rs236.03 Million |
| 2014 | 17.39% | 4.93% | 1.45x | 2.43x | Rs273.27 Million |
| 2015 | 18.10% | 5.21% | 1.55x | 2.25x | Rs352.21 Million |
| 2016 | 16.78% | 5.26% | 1.36x | 2.35x | Rs344.00 Million |
| 2017 | 15.26% | 5.78% | 1.36x | 1.94x | Rs313.53 Million |
| 2018 | 16.34% | 6.41% | 1.11x | 2.29x | Rs429.90 Million |
| 2019 | 13.13% | 5.47% | 1.21x | 1.99x | Rs235.97 Million |
| 2020 | 9.09% | 4.08% | 1.14x | 1.95x | Rs-69.60 Million |
| 2021 | 0.47% | 0.33% | 0.90x | 1.58x | Rs-731.16 Million |
| 2022 | 23.15% | 11.37% | 1.26x | 1.62x | Rs1.23 Billion |
| 2023 | 22.00% | 11.24% | 1.36x | 1.44x | Rs1.37 Billion |
| 2024 | 16.25% | 8.83% | 1.31x | 1.41x | Rs710.47 Million |
| 2025 | 15.36% | 8.87% | 1.18x | 1.47x | Rs688.06 Million |
| 2026 | 15.81% | 8.98% | 1.17x | 1.50x | Rs848.89 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Siyaram Silk Mills Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $1,927,293,390
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 59.48%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siyaram Silk Mills Limited (SIYSIL) | Rs14.60 Billion | 13.21% | 0.50x | $232.28 Million |
| Aarvee Denims & Exports Limited (AARVEEDEN) | $2.58 Billion | 1.23% | 2.08x | $38.07 Million |
| Akshar Spintex Limited (AKSHAR) | $350.14 Million | -16.37% | 1.12x | $3.58 Million |
| Alok Industries Limited (ALOKINDS) | $8.76 Billion | 12.47% | 2.80x | $438.71 Million |
| Alps Industries Limited (ALPSINDUS) | $-8.30 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $14.51 Million |
| Axita Cotton Limited (AXITA) | $180.86 Million | 1.95% | 2.56x | $29.76 Million |
| AYM Syntex Limited (AYMSYNTEX) | $648.33 Million | -92.61% | 1.91x | $175.88 Million |
| Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) | $2.21 Billion | 3.63% | 3.87x | $37.36 Million |
| Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) | $4.51 Billion | -4.87% | 1.72x | $17.80 Million |
| Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (BOMDYEING) | $1.82 Billion | 680.51% | 27.39x | $206.94 Million |
| Cheviot Company Limited (CHEVIOT) | $6.51 Billion | 8.87% | 0.10x | $67.78 Million |
About Siyaram Silk Mills Limited
Siyaram Silk Mills Limited manufactures, brands, and markets fabrics, readymade garments, and indigo dyed yarn in India and internationally. The company offers fabrics, including polyester viscose, polyester viscose blend, polyester viscose lycra, polyester cotton, polyester wool lycra, wool linen, cotton, cotton linen, polyester viscose linen, polyester rayon, polyester wool, wool lycra, wool, l… Read more