Sarthak Metals Limited Net Assets
Sarthak Metals Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sarthak Metals Limited (SMLT) has net assets worth Rs1.24 Billion INR (≈ $13.44 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs1.37 Billion ≈ $14.82 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs127.36 Million ≈ $1.38 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SMLT net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs1.24 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 90.7% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 17.8% |
| 5-Year Change | 59.46% |
| 10-Year Change | 280.34% |
| Growth Volatility | 12.16 |
Net Assets of Sarthak Metals Limited (2012–2026)
Net assets of Sarthak Metals Limited from 2012 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Sarthak Metals Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Sarthak Metals Limited's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sarthak Metals Limited (2012–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sarthak Metals Limited from 2012 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Sarthak Metals Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs1.24 Billion ≈ $13.44 Million |
+3.38% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs1.20 Billion ≈ $13.00 Million |
+3.55% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.16 Billion ≈ $12.55 Million |
+10.57% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.05 Billion ≈ $11.35 Million |
+34.72% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs779.37 Million ≈ $8.43 Million |
+46.77% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs531.03 Million ≈ $5.74 Million |
+15.02% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs461.69 Million ≈ $4.99 Million |
+8.96% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs423.70 Million ≈ $4.58 Million |
+15.74% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs366.07 Million ≈ $3.96 Million |
+12.03% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs326.75 Million ≈ $3.53 Million |
+36.57% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs239.25 Million ≈ $2.59 Million |
+16.34% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs205.65 Million ≈ $2.22 Million |
+15.94% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs177.38 Million ≈ $1.92 Million |
+17.65% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs150.77 Million ≈ $1.63 Million |
+20.12% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs125.52 Million ≈ $1.36 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sarthak Metals Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1420.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sarthak Metals Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Sarthak Metals Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs1.06 Billion | 85.41% |
| Common Stock | Rs136.90 Million | 11.02% |
| Other Components | Rs44.47 Million | 3.58% |
| Total Equity | Rs1.24 Billion | 100.00% |
Sarthak Metals Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sarthak Metals Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Portage Biotech Inc
NASDAQ:PRTG
|
$10.71 Million |
|
Palatin Technologies, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:PTN
|
$10.71 Million |
|
General Environmental Conservation Public Company Limited
BK:GENCO
|
$10.71 Million |
|
Advicenne
PA:ALDVI
|
$10.72 Million |
|
Kmi Wire And Cable Tbk
JK:KBLI
|
$10.70 Million |
|
South Ocean Holdings Ltd
JSE:SOH
|
$10.70 Million |
|
Avicanna Inc
TO:AVCN
|
$10.69 Million |
|
Brimstone Investment Corporation Ltd
JSE:BRT
|
$10.69 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sarthak Metals Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 1,202,126,000 to 1,242,777,000, a change of 40,651,000 (3.4%).
- Net income of 46,107,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 6,845,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,065,227,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,066,616,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs46.11 Million | +3.71% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs6.84 Million | -0.55% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-1.07 Billion | -85.71% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.07 Billion | +85.83% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 3.38% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sarthak Metals Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.80x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.56x to 0.80x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-03-31 | Rs11.01 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs11.01 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs12.96 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs15.02 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs17.48 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs23.87 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs26.74 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs30.95 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs33.72 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs38.79 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs56.93 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs76.69 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs84.80 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs87.83 | Rs72.26 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs90.83 | Rs72.26 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sarthak Metals Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.71%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.40%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.40x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.10x
- Recent ROE (3.71%) is below the historical average (14.46%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 11.06% | 1.66% | 3.28x | 2.03x | Rs1.60 Million |
| 2013 | 15.85% | 2.12% | 3.08x | 2.43x | Rs8.82 Million |
| 2014 | 14.66% | 1.77% | 3.65x | 2.27x | Rs8.27 Million |
| 2015 | 13.98% | 1.90% | 3.20x | 2.29x | Rs8.18 Million |
| 2016 | 14.92% | 2.79% | 2.61x | 2.04x | Rs11.78 Million |
| 2017 | 12.09% | 2.60% | 2.43x | 1.92x | Rs6.83 Million |
| 2018 | 12.99% | 2.78% | 2.63x | 1.78x | Rs10.95 Million |
| 2019 | 13.60% | 3.05% | 2.26x | 1.98x | Rs15.26 Million |
| 2020 | 10.01% | 2.16% | 2.81x | 1.65x | Rs64.59K |
| 2021 | 15.05% | 3.61% | 2.43x | 1.72x | Rs26.84 Million |
| 2022 | 35.26% | 6.04% | 3.92x | 1.49x | Rs196.87 Million |
| 2023 | 28.35% | 7.32% | 3.69x | 1.05x | Rs192.64 Million |
| 2024 | 11.91% | 4.55% | 2.53x | 1.03x | Rs22.20 Million |
| 2025 | 3.43% | 2.31% | 1.43x | 1.04x | Rs-79.01 Million |
| 2026 | 3.71% | 2.40% | 1.40x | 1.10x | Rs-78.17 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sarthak Metals Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Metal Fabrication industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Metal Fabrication
- Average net assets among peers: $6,724,645,608
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.29%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarthak Metals Limited (SMLT) | Rs1.24 Billion | 11.06% | 0.10x | $10.70 Million |
| Aeroflex Industries Limited (AEROFLEX) | $587.17 Million | 10.24% | 1.75x | $811.72 Million |
| Alicon Castalloy Limited (ALICON) | $1.06 Billion | 18.08% | 2.39x | $150.94 Million |
| BELL AGROMACHINA ORD T (BSE) (BALUFORGE) | $782.41K | 0.00% | 0.95x | $661.72 Million |
| DCM Limited (DCM) | $1.77 Billion | -0.15% | 2.23x | $14.64 Million |
| DEE Development Eng Ltd (DEEDEV) | $45.11 Billion | 5.81% | 1.68x | $427.41 Million |
| D P Wires Limited (DPWIRES) | $278.89 Million | 18.01% | 1.92x | $30.83 Million |
| Gandhi Special Tubes Limited (GANDHITUBE) | $2.23 Billion | 24.95% | 0.09x | $108.84 Million |
| Ganga Forging Limited (GANGAFORGE) | $314.13 Million | 1.41% | 0.47x | $1.97 Million |
| Gravita India Limited (GRAVITA) | $6.02 Billion | 33.42% | 1.00x | $1.16 Billion |
| Happy Forgings Limited (HAPPYFORGE) | $9.88 Billion | 21.12% | 0.34x | $1.89 Billion |
About Sarthak Metals Limited
Sarthak Metals Limited manufactures, sells, and exports cored wires and aluminium flipping coils in India and internationally. The company offers calcium silicide, calcium iron, calcium solid wire, calcium aluminum iron, lead cored, ferro titanium, carbon, ferro boron, magnesium ferrosilicon, nitride manganese, carbon steel, stainless steel, hardfacing, and ferro niobium wires, as well as aluminu… Read more