Star Cement Limited Net Assets
Star Cement Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Star Cement Limited (STARCEMENT) has net assets worth Rs30.07 Billion INR (≈ $325.21 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs43.72 Billion ≈ $472.83 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs13.65 Billion ≈ $147.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Star Cement Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs30.07 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 68.78% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 132.74% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.8% |
| 10-Year Change | 160.09% |
| Growth Volatility | 491398.73 |
Net Assets of Star Cement Limited (2012–2025)
Net assets of Star Cement Limited from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Star Cement Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See STARCEMENT equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Star Cement Limited (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Star Cement Limited from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Star Cement Limited worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs28.79 Billion ≈ $311.35 Million |
+6.23% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs27.10 Billion ≈ $293.09 Million |
+12.16% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs24.16 Billion ≈ $261.32 Million |
+11.43% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs21.68 Billion ≈ $234.51 Million |
+4.55% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs20.74 Billion ≈ $224.31 Million |
+7.63% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs19.27 Billion ≈ $208.42 Million |
+7.55% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs17.92 Billion ≈ $193.79 Million |
+16.48% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs15.38 Billion ≈ $166.38 Million |
+19.55% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs12.87 Billion ≈ $139.18 Million |
+16.26% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs11.07 Billion ≈ $119.71 Million |
+14.23% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs9.69 Billion ≈ $104.80 Million |
+9.13% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs8.88 Billion ≈ $96.03 Million |
-1.74% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs9.04 Billion ≈ $97.73 Million |
+1844120.00% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs490.01K ≈ $5.30K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Star Cement Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2768754600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Star Cement Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Star Cement Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs27.69 Billion | 96.16% |
| Common Stock | Rs404.18 Million | 1.40% |
| Other Components | Rs700.22 Million | 2.43% |
| Total Equity | Rs28.79 Billion | 100.00% |
Star Cement Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Star Cement Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Argo Properties NV
TA:ARGO
|
$767.04 Million |
|
Guangdong Lvtong New Energy Electric Vehicle Technology Co. Ltd. Cl A
SHE:301322
|
$767.58 Million |
|
Shanghai Hugong Elec(Group)
SHG:603131
|
$767.60 Million |
|
Jinzhou Jixiang Molybdenum Co Ltd
SHG:603399
|
$767.63 Million |
|
Imperial Metals Corporation
TO:III
|
$766.91 Million |
|
Playtika Holding Corp
NASDAQ:PLTK
|
$766.65 Million |
|
Gubra A/S
CO:GUBRA
|
$766.63 Million |
|
Baramulti Suksessarana Tbk
JK:BSSR
|
$766.58 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Star Cement Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 27,101,163,000 to 28,791,948,000, a change of 1,690,785,000 (6.2%).
- Net income of 1,690,027,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 26,696,983,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 26,697,741,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.69 Billion | +5.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-26.70 Billion | -92.72% |
| Other Changes | Rs26.70 Billion | +92.73% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 6.24% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Star Cement Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.46x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 105807.63x to 2.46x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-03-31 | Rs0.00 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs29.08 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs20.11 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs31.18 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs25.17 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs29.29 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs35.22 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs41.12 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs44.57 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs50.29 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs53.07 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs59.78 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs67.04 | Rs175.46 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs71.21 | Rs175.46 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Star Cement Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.87%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.34%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.77x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.43x
- Recent ROE (5.87%) is below the historical average (10.56%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | -0.60% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | Rs-51.92K |
| 2013 | 4.99% | 6.53% | 0.33x | 2.30x | Rs-430.19 Million |
| 2014 | -0.50% | -0.36% | 0.55x | 2.51x | Rs-884.88 Million |
| 2015 | 12.88% | 8.29% | 0.65x | 2.38x | Rs265.23 Million |
| 2016 | 12.70% | 7.82% | 0.70x | 2.34x | Rs285.04 Million |
| 2017 | 15.86% | 12.76% | 0.62x | 2.01x | Rs719.24 Million |
| 2018 | 22.40% | 20.56% | 0.64x | 1.70x | Rs1.83 Billion |
| 2019 | 17.33% | 16.37% | 0.79x | 1.33x | Rs1.26 Billion |
| 2020 | 15.38% | 15.52% | 0.78x | 1.27x | Rs998.37 Million |
| 2021 | 9.02% | 10.89% | 0.67x | 1.24x | Rs-202.86 Million |
| 2022 | 11.38% | 11.12% | 0.81x | 1.27x | Rs299.31 Million |
| 2023 | 10.25% | 9.61% | 0.82x | 1.30x | Rs59.67 Million |
| 2024 | 10.89% | 10.22% | 0.80x | 1.33x | Rs240.99 Million |
| 2025 | 5.87% | 5.34% | 0.77x | 1.43x | Rs-1.19 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Star Cement Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $115,103,540,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -8.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Cement Limited (STARCEMENT) | Rs30.07 Billion | -0.60% | 0.45x | $766.95 Million |
| ACC Limited (ACC) | $84.35 Billion | 12.98% | 0.43x | $2.38 Billion |
| Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) | $23.81 Billion | 16.19% | 0.96x | $9.91 Billion |
| Birla Corporation Limited (BIRLACORPN) | $66.74 Billion | 6.30% | 1.16x | $667.77 Million |
| Dalmia Bharat Limited (DALBHARAT) | $11.53 Billion | 9.29% | 1.24x | $2.80 Billion |
| Grasim Industries Limited (GRASIM) | $831.60 Billion | 2.04% | 1.76x | $22.67 Billion |
| Global Surfaces Limited (GSLSU) | $984.34 Million | 34.47% | 0.62x | $10.50 Million |
| HeidelbergCement India Limited (HEIDELBERG) | $116.54 Million | -212.69% | 36.95x | $293.06 Million |
| IFGL Refractories Limited (IFGLEXPOR) | $590.99 Million | 31.43% | 2.37x | $129.47 Million |
| The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) | $101.24 Billion | -0.66% | 0.32x | $1.06 Billion |
| JK Cement Limited (JKCEMENT) | $30.07 Billion | 16.37% | 1.84x | $4.25 Billion |
About Star Cement Limited
Star Cement Limited manufactures and supplies cement and clinker products in India and internationally. The company offers ordinary Portland, Portland pozzolana, and antirust and weather shield products under the Star Cement brand. It also generates power, as well as provides fleet services. The company was formerly known as Cement Manufacturing Company Limited and changed its name to Star Cement… Read more