Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited Net Assets
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) has net assets worth Rs24.12 Billion INR (≈ $260.85 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs50.54 Billion ≈ $546.55 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs26.42 Billion ≈ $285.71 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs24.12 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 47.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 91.99% |
| 5-Year Change | 81.58% |
| 10-Year Change | 135.32% |
| Growth Volatility | 11961.26 |
Net Assets of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (2007–2026)
Net assets of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see TEXRAIL stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs24.12 Billion ≈ $260.85 Million |
-14.78% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs28.30 Billion ≈ $306.08 Million |
+11.85% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs25.30 Billion ≈ $273.64 Million |
+82.07% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs13.90 Billion ≈ $150.30 Million |
+4.62% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs13.28 Billion ≈ $143.65 Million |
+16.61% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs11.39 Billion ≈ $123.20 Million |
+10.90% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs10.27 Billion ≈ $111.09 Million |
-9.79% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs11.39 Billion ≈ $123.15 Million |
+9.53% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs10.40 Billion ≈ $112.43 Million |
+1.42% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs10.25 Billion ≈ $110.85 Million |
+3.78% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs9.88 Billion ≈ $106.81 Million |
+10.55% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs8.93 Billion ≈ $96.62 Million |
+50.90% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs5.92 Billion ≈ $64.03 Million |
+1.92% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs5.81 Billion ≈ $62.82 Million |
+14.21% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs5.09 Billion ≈ $55.01 Million |
+16.48% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs4.37 Billion ≈ $47.22 Million |
+8058.91% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs53.52 Million ≈ $578.80K |
+53420.00% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs100.00K ≈ $1.08K |
0.00% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs100.00K ≈ $1.08K |
0.00% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs100.00K ≈ $1.08K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs406.87 Million | 1.71% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs23.33 Billion | 98.29% |
| Total Equity | Rs23.74 Billion | 100.00% |
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hankook Shell Oil
KO:002960
|
$454.59 Million |
|
Banestes S.A - Banco do Estado do Espírito Santo
SA:BEES3
|
$454.73 Million |
|
Bridge Investment Group Holdings Inc
NYSE:BRDG
|
$454.85 Million |
|
Factorial Energy Inc.
NASDAQ:FAC
|
$454.91 Million |
|
GS P&L CO LTD
KO:499790
|
$454.52 Million |
|
Adesso SE
XETRA:ADN1
|
$454.48 Million |
|
Shanghai Hi-Road Food Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:300915
|
$454.46 Million |
|
Thaitheparos Public Company Limited
BK:SAUCE
|
$454.45 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 27,972,158,000 to 23,741,350,000, a change of -4,230,808,000 (-15.1%).
- Net income of 1,951,478,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 299,035,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 356,918,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 1,070,756,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 17,444,823,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 24,041,912,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.95 Billion | +8.22% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs299.04 Million | -1.26% |
| Share Repurchases | Rs356.92 Million | -1.5% |
| Share Issuances | Rs1.07 Billion | +4.51% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs17.44 Billion | +73.48% |
| Other Changes | Rs-24.04 Billion | -101.27% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -15.13% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.75x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 207123.75x to 1.75x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs0.00 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs0.00 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs0.00 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs0.27 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs21.78 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs25.37 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs28.97 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs29.53 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs42.31 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs39.09 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs43.01 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs41.05 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs45.99 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs41.48 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs50.18 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs48.58 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs43.25 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs73.63 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs69.71 | Rs103.30 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs58.88 | Rs103.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.22%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.46%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.87x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.13x
- Recent ROE (8.22%) is above the historical average (1.87%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | -19.14% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.37x | Rs-29.14K |
| 2008 | -17.92% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.54x | Rs-27.92K |
| 2009 | -21.90% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.76x | Rs-31.89K |
| 2010 | -1.73% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | Rs-6.28 Million |
| 2011 | 27.82% | 12.94% | 1.07x | 2.01x | Rs778.10 Million |
| 2012 | 18.30% | 12.24% | 0.71x | 2.10x | Rs421.94 Million |
| 2013 | 16.23% | 11.37% | 0.78x | 1.84x | Rs361.78 Million |
| 2014 | 2.87% | 3.81% | 0.44x | 1.72x | Rs-422.35 Million |
| 2015 | 1.54% | 3.13% | 0.33x | 1.51x | Rs-756.06 Million |
| 2016 | 1.45% | 1.39% | 0.48x | 2.17x | Rs-777.11 Million |
| 2017 | 2.62% | 1.99% | 0.67x | 1.97x | Rs-742.05 Million |
| 2018 | 0.70% | 0.63% | 0.51x | 2.22x | Rs-944.87 Million |
| 2019 | 6.62% | 4.06% | 0.70x | 2.33x | Rs-384.30 Million |
| 2020 | -6.31% | -3.54% | 0.63x | 2.81x | Rs-1.68 Billion |
| 2021 | 1.24% | 0.84% | 0.64x | 2.31x | Rs-999.82 Million |
| 2022 | 1.54% | 1.26% | 0.61x | 2.00x | Rs-1.13 Billion |
| 2023 | 1.87% | 1.16% | 0.66x | 2.43x | Rs-1.13 Billion |
| 2024 | 4.47% | 3.23% | 0.84x | 1.65x | Rs-1.40 Billion |
| 2025 | 8.91% | 4.88% | 1.06x | 1.73x | Rs-305.44 Million |
| 2026 | 8.22% | 4.46% | 0.87x | 2.13x | Rs-422.66 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Railroads industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Railroads
- Average net assets among peers: $46,625,147,333
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.89%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) | Rs24.12 Billion | -19.14% | 1.10x | $454.53 Million |
| Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR) | $101.56 Billion | 3.97% | 0.16x | $3.45 Billion |
| Jupiter Wagons Limited (JWL) | $29.87 Billion | 5.73% | 0.58x | $888.23 Million |
| Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TITAGARH) | $8.45 Billion | -4.04% | 1.69x | $995.84 Million |
About Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited manufactures, sells, and provides services for rail and rail related products in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Heavy Engineering, Steel Foundry, and Rail EPC. The company offers freight cars, such as railway freight cars, loco components and shells, and steel castings; steel girders for railway bridges; and pressure vessels. It a… Read more