Vimta Labs Limited (VIMTALABS) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Vimta Labs Limited (VIMTALABS) has net assets worth Rs4.16 Billion INR (≈ $45.03 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs5.18 Billion ≈ $56.04 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.02 Billion ≈ $11.01 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Vimta Labs Limited liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs4.16 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 80.36% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.36% |
| 5-Year Change | 94.9% |
| 10-Year Change | 200.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.31 |
Vimta Labs Limited - Net Assets Trend (2006–2025)
This chart illustrates how Vimta Labs Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore balance sheet size of Vimta Labs Limited for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Vimta Labs Limited (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vimta Labs Limited from 2006 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see Vimta Labs Limited market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.79 Billion ≈ $40.97 Million |
+18.50% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.20 Billion ≈ $34.57 Million |
+13.45% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs2.82 Billion ≈ $30.47 Million |
+20.43% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs2.34 Billion ≈ $25.30 Million |
+20.37% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.94 Billion ≈ $21.02 Million |
+12.44% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.73 Billion ≈ $18.70 Million |
+0.77% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs1.72 Billion ≈ $18.55 Million |
+12.82% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.52 Billion ≈ $16.44 Million |
+11.68% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.36 Billion ≈ $14.72 Million |
+7.97% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.26 Billion ≈ $13.64 Million |
+3.08% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.22 Billion ≈ $13.23 Million |
+1.61% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.20 Billion ≈ $13.02 Million |
+7.18% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.12 Billion ≈ $12.15 Million |
+2.44% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.10 Billion ≈ $11.86 Million |
-12.30% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.25 Billion ≈ $13.52 Million |
-4.36% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.31 Billion ≈ $14.14 Million |
+0.45% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.30 Billion ≈ $14.07 Million |
+1.54% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs1.28 Billion ≈ $13.86 Million |
+3.37% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.24 Billion ≈ $13.41 Million |
+5.68% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.17 Billion ≈ $12.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vimta Labs Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 280160000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (March 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs2.80 Billion | 73.95% |
| Common Stock | Rs44.47 Million | 1.17% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs132.00 Million | 3.48% |
| Other Components | Rs810.41 Million | 21.39% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.79 Billion | 100.00% |
Vimta Labs Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vimta Labs Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kardemir Karabuk Demir Celik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Class B
IS:KRDMB
|
$247.25 Million |
|
Fujian Sanmu Group Co Ltd
SHE:000632
|
$247.28 Million |
|
Profound Medical Corp
TO:PRN
|
$247.31 Million |
|
Huuuge Inc.
WAR:HUG
|
$247.33 Million |
|
Dolly Varden Silver Corporation
V:DV
|
$247.21 Million |
|
IMC S.A.
F:IM4
|
$247.08 Million |
|
Rani Zim Shopping Centers
TA:RANI
|
$247.08 Million |
|
Armada Acquisition Corp. II
NASDAQ:XRPN
|
$247.06 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vimta Labs Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,196,960,000 to 3,788,480,000, a change of 591,520,000 (18.5%).
- Net income of 673,420,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 44,340,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 130,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 130,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 389,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs673.42 Million | +17.78% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs44.34 Million | -1.17% |
| Share Repurchases | Rs130.00K | -0.0% |
| Share Issuances | Rs130.00K | +0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-390.00K | -0.01% |
| Other Changes | Rs-37.17 Million | -0.98% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 18.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vimta Labs Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.01x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 9.65x to 3.01x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs53.07 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs56.08 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs57.97 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs58.86 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs59.13 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs56.55 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs49.60 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs50.81 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs54.45 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs55.33 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs57.04 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs61.58 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs68.78 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs77.60 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs78.20 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs87.92 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs103.72 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs124.89 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs142.22 | Rs512.20 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs170.35 | Rs512.20 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vimta Labs Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 17.78%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 19.58%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.74x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.23x
- Recent ROE (17.78%) is above the historical average (7.42%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.51% | 24.91% | 0.32x | 1.46x | Rs17.67 Million |
| 2007 | 7.04% | 15.24% | 0.33x | 1.40x | Rs-36.71 Million |
| 2008 | 4.87% | 8.14% | 0.44x | 1.35x | Rs-65.70 Million |
| 2009 | 3.11% | 4.96% | 0.48x | 1.30x | Rs-89.69 Million |
| 2010 | 2.03% | 3.06% | 0.48x | 1.39x | Rs-104.14 Million |
| 2011 | -3.73% | -4.87% | 0.54x | 1.41x | Rs-171.68 Million |
| 2012 | -14.02% | -17.60% | 0.56x | 1.43x | Rs-263.41 Million |
| 2013 | 3.75% | 3.86% | 0.75x | 1.29x | Rs-70.19 Million |
| 2014 | 11.00% | 11.19% | 0.79x | 1.24x | Rs12.01 Million |
| 2015 | 4.14% | 4.72% | 0.73x | 1.20x | Rs-71.71 Million |
| 2016 | 5.10% | 5.16% | 0.71x | 1.39x | Rs-61.76 Million |
| 2017 | 7.78% | 6.88% | 0.69x | 1.63x | Rs-30.23 Million |
| 2018 | 10.81% | 8.96% | 0.79x | 1.53x | Rs12.28 Million |
| 2019 | 14.75% | 11.90% | 0.90x | 1.38x | Rs81.56 Million |
| 2020 | 3.96% | 3.79% | 0.74x | 1.42x | Rs-104.43 Million |
| 2021 | 11.01% | 10.26% | 0.76x | 1.41x | Rs19.67 Million |
| 2022 | 17.66% | 14.98% | 0.90x | 1.31x | Rs179.32 Million |
| 2023 | 17.10% | 15.29% | 0.87x | 1.29x | Rs199.93 Million |
| 2024 | 12.83% | 12.89% | 0.80x | 1.25x | Rs90.39 Million |
| 2025 | 17.78% | 19.58% | 0.74x | 1.23x | Rs294.57 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vimta Labs Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Diagnostics & Research industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Diagnostics & Research
- Average net assets among peers: $4,925,401,610
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.79%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vimta Labs Limited (VIMTALABS) | Rs4.16 Billion | 11.51% | 0.24x | $247.25 Million |
| Krsnaa Diagnostics Limited (KRSNAA) | $-228.96 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $210.31 Million |
| Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (LALPATHLAB) | $5.10 Billion | 25.94% | 0.23x | $2.98 Billion |
| Metropolis Healthcare Limited (METROPOLIS) | $13.35 Billion | 10.86% | 0.40x | $308.02 Million |
| Syngene International Limited (SYNGENE) | $2.21 Billion | 12.32% | 1.28x | $1.99 Billion |
| Thyrocare Technologies Limited (THYROCARE) | $3.67 Billion | 24.11% | 0.28x | $837.40 Million |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited (VIJAYA) | $5.47 Billion | 15.48% | 0.56x | $1.42 Billion |
About Vimta Labs Limited
Vimta Labs Limited provides contract research and testing services in India and internationally. The company offers drug discovery, development, and drug life cycle management support services in the areas of preclinical research, clinical research, and analytical services for biopharmaceutical companies; preclinical research and testing services for medical device companies; and contract researc… Read more