N-Able Inc Net Assets
N-Able Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, N-Able Inc (NABL) has net assets worth $798.83 Million USD as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($1.40 Billion) and total liabilities ($596.49 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is N-Able Inc growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $798.83 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 57.25% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.54% |
| 5-Year Change | 30.13% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 4.51 |
Net Assets of N-Able Inc (2018–2025)
Net assets of N-Able Inc from 2018 to 2025. This chart illustrates how N-Able Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See NABL net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for N-Able Inc (2018–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of N-Able Inc from 2018 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of N-Able Inc.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $804.65 Million | +5.97% |
| 2024-12-31 | $759.29 Million | +6.74% |
| 2023-12-31 | $711.36 Million | +10.79% |
| 2022-12-31 | $642.07 Million | +3.84% |
| 2021-12-31 | $618.36 Million | -2.03% |
| 2020-12-31 | $631.20 Million | +11.97% |
| 2019-12-31 | $563.70 Million | +2.17% |
| 2018-12-31 | $551.75 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to N-Able Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 5417200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
N-Able Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
N-Able Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $54.17 Million | 6.73% |
| Common Stock | $190.00K | 0.02% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $33.69 Million | 4.19% |
| Other Components | $716.60 Million | 89.06% |
| Total Equity | $804.65 Million | 100.00% |
N-Able Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of N-Able Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Streamax Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002970
|
$883.54 Million |
|
CNB Financial Corporation
NASDAQ:CCNE
|
$883.70 Million |
|
CWB Automotive Electronics Co Ltd
SHG:605005
|
$883.70 Million |
|
Bank Sinarmas Tbk
JK:BSIM
|
$883.80 Million |
|
Suzhou Oriental Semiconductor Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688261
|
$882.99 Million |
|
MLP Saglik Hizmetleri AS
IS:MPARK
|
$882.89 Million |
|
Zhejiang Qianjiang Motorcycle Co Ltd
SHE:000913
|
$882.77 Million |
|
First Community Bancshares Inc
NASDAQ:FCBC
|
$882.73 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in N-Able Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 759,288,000 to 804,655,000, a change of 45,367,000 (6.0%).
- Net loss of 17,032,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 30,038,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 54,789,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 37,648,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-17.03 Million | -2.12% |
| Share Repurchases | $30.04 Million | -3.73% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $54.79 Million | +6.81% |
| Other Changes | $37.65 Million | +4.68% |
| Total Change | $- | 5.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares N-Able Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.18x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.88x to 1.18x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | $1.75 | $5.04 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $1.79 | $5.04 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $2.00 | $5.04 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.45 | $5.04 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.54 | $5.04 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.82 | $5.04 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.03 | $5.04 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $4.28 | $5.04 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently N-Able Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -2.12%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -3.33%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.36x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.75x
- Recent ROE (-2.12%) is below the historical average (0.48%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -2.48% | -6.00% | 0.21x | 1.95x | $-68.87 Million |
| 2019 | -0.45% | -0.95% | 0.26x | 1.80x | $-58.88 Million |
| 2020 | -1.13% | -2.36% | 0.28x | 1.71x | $-70.28 Million |
| 2021 | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.33x | 1.71x | $-61.72 Million |
| 2022 | 2.60% | 4.49% | 0.34x | 1.68x | $-47.50 Million |
| 2023 | 3.29% | 5.55% | 0.36x | 1.63x | $-47.72 Million |
| 2024 | 4.08% | 6.64% | 0.35x | 1.76x | $-44.97 Million |
| 2025 | -2.12% | -3.33% | 0.36x | 1.75x | $-97.50 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares N-Able Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Information Technology Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Information Technology Services
- Average net assets among peers: $2,775,193,625
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -7.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-Able Inc (NABL) | $798.83 Million | -2.48% | 0.75x | $883.49 Million |
| Accenture plc (ACN) | $22.75 Billion | 30.23% | 1.08x | $107.58 Billion |
| AIOS Tech Inc. (AIOS) | $79.94 Million | -16.55% | 0.35x | $30.62 Million |
| Alithya Group Inc (ALYAF) | $184.56 Million | 0.70% | 1.31x | $75.13 Million |
| Applied Digital Corporation (APLD) | $3.63 Million | -76.89% | 0.16x | $5.09 Billion |
| ARB IOT Group Limited Ordinary Shares (ARBB) | $318.84 Million | 8.10% | 0.24x | $6.67 Million |
| ASGN Inc (ASGN) | $991.39 Million | 15.90% | 0.83x | $897.55 Million |
| Aurora Innovation Inc (AUR) | $1.88 Billion | -39.89% | 0.14x | $7.01 Billion |
| BigBearai Holdings Inc (BBAI) | $611.87 Million | -48.04% | 0.46x | $1.16 Billion |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc (BR) | $927.80 Million | 30.94% | 1.55x | $18.21 Billion |
| BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) | $11.83 Million | 18.23% | 3.54x | $18.91 Million |
About N-Able Inc
N-able, Inc. provides unified endpoint management, security operations, and data protection solutions worldwide. The company's solutions enable IT service providers and organizations to drive digital transformation and keep their businesses secure. It also offers a software platform designed to be an integrated enterprise-grade solution that serves as an operating system. In addition, the company… Read more