STAG Industrial Inc (STAG) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, STAG Industrial Inc (STAG) has net assets worth $3.50 Billion USD as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($6.90 Billion) and total liabilities ($3.40 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check asset resilience ratio of STAG Industrial Inc to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $3.50 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 50.75% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 48.14% |
| 5-Year Change | 27.36% |
| 10-Year Change | 312.58% |
| Growth Volatility | 39.93 |
STAG Industrial Inc - Net Assets Trend (2008–2024)
This chart illustrates how STAG Industrial Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore STAG total asset value for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for STAG Industrial Inc (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of STAG Industrial Inc from 2008 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see market value of STAG Industrial Inc.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $3.53 Billion | +2.42% |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.45 Billion | -0.36% |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.46 Billion | +1.90% |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.39 Billion | +22.47% |
| 2020-12-31 | $2.77 Billion | +17.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.36 Billion | +41.58% |
| 2018-12-31 | $1.67 Billion | +18.39% |
| 2017-12-31 | $1.41 Billion | +32.18% |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.07 Billion | +24.73% |
| 2015-12-31 | $855.38 Million | -4.05% |
| 2014-12-31 | $891.52 Million | +32.16% |
| 2013-12-31 | $674.56 Million | +37.82% |
| 2012-12-31 | $489.46 Million | +57.94% |
| 2011-12-31 | $309.91 Million | +27.33% |
| 2010-12-31 | $243.38 Million | +16101.51% |
| 2009-12-31 | $-1.52 Million | -123.19% |
| 2008-12-31 | $6.56 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to STAG Industrial Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 102975700000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $1.86 Million | 0.05% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $35.58 Million | 1.03% |
| Other Components | $4.45 Billion | 128.70% |
| Total Equity | $3.46 Billion | 100.00% |
STAG Industrial Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of STAG Industrial Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Terex Corporation
NYSE:TEX
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
Bilibili Inc
NASDAQ:BILI
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
ICON PLC
NASDAQ:ICLR
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
Birkenstock Holding plc
NYSE:BIRK
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
Sunwoda Electronic
SHE:300207
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
Alkem Laboratories Limited
NSE:ALKEM
|
$7.22 Billion |
|
OceanaGold Corporation
TO:OGC
|
$7.21 Billion |
|
Linde India Limited
NSE:LINDEINDIA
|
$7.20 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in STAG Industrial Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,374,680,000 to 3,457,651,000, a change of 82,971,000 (2.5%).
- Net income of 189,220,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 274,920,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 167,278,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 13,628,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $189.22 Million | +5.47% |
| Dividends Paid | $274.92 Million | -7.95% |
| Share Issuances | $167.28 Million | +4.84% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-13.63 Million | -0.39% |
| Other Changes | $15.02 Million | +0.43% |
| Total Change | $- | 2.46% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares STAG Industrial Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.05x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 83.31x to 2.05x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | $0.47 | $38.95 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $-0.11 | $38.95 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $11.10 | $38.95 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $14.51 | $38.95 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $17.07 | $38.95 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $14.23 | $38.95 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $15.98 | $38.95 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $12.37 | $38.95 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $14.50 | $38.95 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $15.10 | $38.95 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $15.55 | $38.95 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $18.34 | $38.95 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $18.20 | $38.95 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $20.28 | $38.95 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $18.92 | $38.95 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $18.69 | $38.95 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $18.96 | $38.95 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently STAG Industrial Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.47%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 24.66%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.11x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.98x
- Recent ROE (5.47%) is above the historical average (-4.83%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | -117.13% | -24.57% | 0.14x | 35.02x | $-8.34 Million |
| 2009 | 0.00% | -18.43% | 0.14x | 0.00x | $-5.41 Million |
| 2010 | -1.89% | -11.37% | 0.05x | 3.27x | $-18.51 Million |
| 2011 | -1.97% | -10.32% | 0.07x | 2.71x | $-27.61 Million |
| 2012 | -1.52% | -7.71% | 0.08x | 2.35x | $-49.24 Million |
| 2013 | 0.92% | 4.12% | 0.11x | 2.11x | $-54.78 Million |
| 2014 | -0.43% | -2.12% | 0.11x | 1.89x | $-90.11 Million |
| 2015 | -3.34% | -12.52% | 0.11x | 2.32x | $-109.39 Million |
| 2016 | 3.36% | 13.79% | 0.11x | 2.13x | $-68.18 Million |
| 2017 | 2.30% | 10.38% | 0.11x | 1.97x | $-104.64 Million |
| 2018 | 5.76% | 26.48% | 0.11x | 1.92x | $-68.45 Million |
| 2019 | 2.14% | 12.14% | 0.10x | 1.81x | $-181.27 Million |
| 2020 | 7.44% | 41.82% | 0.10x | 1.73x | $-69.47 Million |
| 2021 | 5.78% | 34.21% | 0.10x | 1.75x | $-140.44 Million |
| 2022 | 5.27% | 27.13% | 0.11x | 1.83x | $-160.16 Million |
| 2023 | 5.71% | 27.24% | 0.11x | 1.86x | $-144.62 Million |
| 2024 | 5.47% | 24.66% | 0.11x | 1.98x | $-156.55 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares STAG Industrial Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Industrial industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Industrial
- Average net assets among peers: $1,577,596,777
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.64%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAG Industrial Inc (STAG) | $3.50 Billion | -117.13% | 0.97x | $7.23 Billion |
| Americold Realty Trust (COLD) | $4.03 Billion | -0.76% | 1.04x | $3.44 Billion |
| CubeSmart (CUBE) | $1.69 Billion | 7.95% | 1.10x | $9.16 Billion |
| EastGroup Properties Inc (EGP) | $48.90 Million | 13.70% | 0.02x | $10.01 Billion |
| Extra Space Storage Inc (EXR) | $1.93 Billion | 8.91% | 1.06x | $30.26 Billion |
| First Industrial Realty Trust Inc (FR) | $2.53 Billion | 14.19% | 0.96x | $7.81 Billion |
| Innovative Industrial Properties Inc (IIPR) | $1.96 Billion | 7.87% | 0.23x | $1.43 Billion |
| Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) | $995.69 Million | 5.27% | 1.47x | $375.26 Million |
| Lineage, Inc. Common Stock (LINE) | $2.33 Billion | 18.56% | 0.24x | $9.12 Billion |
| LXP Industrial Trust (LXP) | $243.10 Million | 8.78% | 1.70x | $2.82 Billion |
| Modiv Inc (MDV) | $12.84 Million | -8.07% | 0.00x | $152.69 Million |
About STAG Industrial Inc
STAG Industrial, Inc. is a real estate investment trust focused on the acquisition, development, ownership, and operation of industrial properties throughout the United States. As of March 31, 2025, the Company's portfolio consists of 597 buildings in 41 states with approximately 117.6 million rentable square feet.