Encres Dubuit SA Net Assets

Latest as of June 2025: €17.86 Million EUR ≈ $20.88 Million USD

Encres Dubuit SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Encres Dubuit SA (ALDUB) has net assets worth €17.86 Million EUR (≈ $20.88 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€22.29 Million ≈ $26.05 Million USD) and total liabilities (€4.43 Million ≈ $5.17 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ALDUB net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets €17.86 Million
% of Total Assets 80.14%
Annual Growth Rate -0.59%
5-Year Change -12.89%
10-Year Change -0.65%
Growth Volatility 8.4

Net Assets of Encres Dubuit SA (2009–2024)

Net assets of Encres Dubuit SA from 2009 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Encres Dubuit SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Encres Dubuit SA (ALDUB) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Encres Dubuit SA (2009–2024)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Encres Dubuit SA from 2009 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Encres Dubuit SA market cap and net worth.

Year Net Assets Change
2024-12-31 €19.30 Million
≈ $22.56 Million
-4.75%
2023-12-31 €20.26 Million
≈ $23.69 Million
-14.87%
2022-12-31 €23.80 Million
≈ $27.83 Million
-0.54%
2021-12-31 €23.93 Million
≈ $27.98 Million
+8.02%
2020-12-31 €22.16 Million
≈ $25.90 Million
-2.51%
2019-12-31 €22.73 Million
≈ $26.57 Million
+1.27%
2018-12-31 €22.44 Million
≈ $26.24 Million
+5.48%
2017-12-31 €21.28 Million
≈ $24.87 Million
+2.83%
2016-12-31 €20.69 Million
≈ $24.19 Million
+6.51%
2015-12-31 €19.43 Million
≈ $22.71 Million
+12.45%
2014-12-31 €17.27 Million
≈ $20.20 Million
+3.83%
2013-12-31 €16.64 Million
≈ $19.45 Million
-20.51%
2011-12-31 €20.93 Million
≈ $24.47 Million
-1.51%
2010-12-31 €21.25 Million
≈ $24.85 Million
+0.72%
2009-12-31 €21.10 Million
≈ $24.67 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Encres Dubuit SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have decreased by 152.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.

Encres Dubuit SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)

Encres Dubuit SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.

Component Amount Percentage
Common Stock €1.26 Million 6.51%
Other Comprehensive Income €15.64 Million 81.04%
Other Components €3.60 Million 18.63%
Total Equity €19.30 Million 100.00%

Encres Dubuit SA Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Encres Dubuit SA ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Accuracy Shipping Limited
NSE:ACCURACY
$6.55 Million
Abrdn Asia Focus PLC
LSE:AAS
$6.55 Million
SolTech Energy Sweden AB
ST:SOLT
$6.55 Million
Damodar Industries Limited
NSE:DAMODARIND
$6.55 Million
Orange Minerals NL
AU:OMX
$6.54 Million
Volt Carbon Technologies Inc
V:VCT
$6.53 Million
Eagle Mountain Mining Ltd
AU:EM2
$6.53 Million
Celsius Resources Limited
F:FX8
$6.53 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Encres Dubuit SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 20,230,000 to 19,300,000, a change of -930,000 (-4.6%).
  • Net loss of 1,192,000 reduced equity.
  • Share repurchases of 1,000 reduced equity.
  • New share issuances of 1,000 increased equity.
  • Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 2,046,001.
  • Other factors increased equity by 2,308,001.

Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income €-1.19 Million -6.18%
Share Repurchases €1.00K -0.01%
Share Issuances €1.00K +0.01%
Other Comprehensive Income €-2.05 Million -10.6%
Other Changes €2.31 Million +11.96%
Total Change €- -4.60%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Encres Dubuit SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 0.29x
  • The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2009-12-31 €6.72 €1.84 x
2010-12-31 €7.02 €1.84 x
2011-12-31 €6.92 €1.84 x
2013-12-31 €5.56 €1.84 x
2014-12-31 €5.76 €1.84 x
2015-12-31 €6.19 €1.84 x
2016-12-31 €6.92 €1.84 x
2017-12-31 €6.78 €1.84 x
2018-12-31 €7.15 €1.84 x
2019-12-31 €7.57 €1.84 x
2020-12-31 €7.36 €1.84 x
2021-12-31 €7.85 €1.84 x
2022-12-31 €7.81 €1.84 x
2023-12-31 €6.66 €1.84 x
2024-12-31 €6.35 €1.84 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Encres Dubuit SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): -6.18%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: -5.90%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.83x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.26x
  • Recent ROE (-6.18%) is below the historical average (-0.56%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2009 3.05% 2.71% 0.88x 1.27x €-1.47 Million
2010 2.30% 1.61% 1.09x 1.31x €-1.64 Million
2011 -2.98% -1.91% 1.21x 1.29x €-2.72 Million
2013 -18.18% -10.02% 1.11x 1.63x €-4.92 Million
2014 2.55% 2.43% 0.67x 1.56x €-1.35 Million
2015 4.44% 4.04% 0.85x 1.29x €-1.08 Million
2016 6.36% 6.28% 0.80x 1.27x €-753.60K
2017 3.91% 3.74% 0.83x 1.27x €-1.30 Million
2018 5.62% 5.14% 0.86x 1.27x €-984.70K
2019 1.13% 1.09% 0.81x 1.28x €-2.02 Million
2020 -2.50% -2.97% 0.67x 1.27x €-2.77 Million
2021 3.79% 4.38% 0.68x 1.28x €-1.48 Million
2022 -0.72% -0.75% 0.76x 1.25x €-2.55 Million
2023 -11.04% -11.21% 0.80x 1.23x €-4.26 Million
2024 -6.18% -5.90% 0.83x 1.26x €-3.12 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Encres Dubuit SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Specialty Chemicals
  • Average net assets among peers: $721,090,881
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -12.92%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Encres Dubuit SA (ALDUB) €17.86 Million 3.05% 0.25x $6.54 Million
Air Liquide SA (AI) $5.72 Billion 14.77% 1.52x $101.06 Billion
Arkema SA (AKE) $228.10 Million 0.00% 20.95x $4.93 Billion
Afyren SAS (ALAFY) $62.95 Million -22.82% 0.07x $102.22 Million
Carbios (ALCRB) $234.31 Million -11.62% 0.29x $99.21 Million
Glob Bioenergi (ALGBE) $10.41 Million -83.18% 0.75x $335.38K
Vinpai SAS (ALVIN) $-453.81K 0.00% 0.00x $13.60 Million
EPC Groupe (EXPL) $101.85 Million 10.06% 1.95x $597.32 Million
Lhyfe SA (LHYFE) $133.58 Million -19.32% 0.29x $106.24 Million
Parx Plastics NV (MLPRX) $3.96 Million -4.14% 0.23x $3.84 Million

About Encres Dubuit SA

PA:ALDUB France Specialty Chemicals
Market Cap
$6.54 Million
€5.59 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#27938 Global
#492 in France
Share Price
€1.84
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
€1.77 - €2.64
All Time High
€5.71
About

Encres Dubuit, together with subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and markets technical inks in France and internationally. It offers UV digital, UV base, solvent-based, pad printing, and other inks. The company also provides technical support services, including customized diagnostics, training and consulting, on-site or remote technical support, and custom development; color matching - colorim… Read more