Emova Group SA Net Assets
Emova Group SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Emova Group SA (ALEMV) has net assets worth €30.07 Million EUR (≈ $35.16 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€72.09 Million ≈ $84.28 Million USD) and total liabilities (€42.01 Million ≈ $49.12 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ALEMV year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €30.07 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 41.72% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.01% |
| 5-Year Change | -13.08% |
| 10-Year Change | 9.78% |
| Growth Volatility | 112.74 |
Net Assets of Emova Group SA (2004–2025)
Net assets of Emova Group SA from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Emova Group SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ALEMV net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Emova Group SA (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Emova Group SA from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ALEMV market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | €30.07 Million ≈ $35.16 Million |
+37.72% |
| 2024-09-30 | €21.84 Million ≈ $25.53 Million |
-32.04% |
| 2023-09-30 | €32.13 Million ≈ $37.57 Million |
-9.54% |
| 2022-09-30 | €35.52 Million ≈ $41.53 Million |
+2.66% |
| 2021-09-30 | €34.60 Million ≈ $40.45 Million |
+0.88% |
| 2020-09-30 | €34.30 Million ≈ $40.10 Million |
+7.09% |
| 2019-09-30 | €32.03 Million ≈ $37.45 Million |
+0.26% |
| 2018-09-30 | €31.95 Million ≈ $37.35 Million |
+4.86% |
| 2017-09-30 | €30.46 Million ≈ $35.62 Million |
+11.21% |
| 2016-09-30 | €27.39 Million ≈ $32.03 Million |
+2.35% |
| 2015-09-30 | €26.77 Million ≈ $31.29 Million |
+24.42% |
| 2014-09-30 | €21.51 Million ≈ $25.15 Million |
+498.42% |
| 2013-09-30 | €3.59 Million ≈ $4.20 Million |
-80.89% |
| 2012-09-30 | €18.81 Million ≈ $21.99 Million |
+1.74% |
| 2011-09-30 | €18.49 Million ≈ $21.62 Million |
-19.26% |
| 2010-09-30 | €22.90 Million ≈ $26.78 Million |
-15.99% |
| 2009-09-30 | €27.26 Million ≈ $31.87 Million |
+33.74% |
| 2008-09-30 | €20.38 Million ≈ $23.83 Million |
+152.30% |
| 2007-09-30 | €8.08 Million ≈ $9.45 Million |
-4.31% |
| 2006-09-30 | €8.44 Million ≈ $9.87 Million |
-19.49% |
| 2005-09-30 | €10.49 Million ≈ $12.26 Million |
-2.59% |
| 2004-09-30 | €10.77 Million ≈ $12.59 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Emova Group SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 24.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Emova Group SA Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Emova Group SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.63 Million | 5.48% |
| Common Stock | €10.24 Million | 34.33% |
| Other Components | €17.96 Million | 60.20% |
| Total Equity | €29.84 Million | 100.00% |
Emova Group SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Emova Group SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Algorae Pharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:1AI
|
$12.88 Million |
|
Iconovo
ST:ICO
|
$12.89 Million |
|
Bravada Gold Corporation
V:BVA
|
$12.90 Million |
|
Taihan Textile
KO:001070
|
$12.90 Million |
|
Ozerden Plastik Sanayi
IS:OZRDN
|
$12.87 Million |
|
Pelikan International Corp
KLSE:5231
|
$12.87 Million |
|
Radiopharm Theranostics Limited American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:RADX
|
$12.87 Million |
|
Les Hôtels de Paris SA
PA:HDP
|
$12.85 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Emova Group SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 21,619,000 to 29,837,000, a change of 8,218,000 (38.0%).
- Net income of 1,600,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 4,152,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 3,757,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 9,537,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 2,524,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €1.60 Million | +5.36% |
| Share Repurchases | €4.15 Million | -13.92% |
| Share Issuances | €3.76 Million | +12.59% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €9.54 Million | +31.97% |
| Other Changes | €-2.52 Million | -8.46% |
| Total Change | €- | 38.01% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Emova Group SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.19x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.01x to 0.19x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-09-30 | €46.40 | €0.60 | x |
| 2005-09-30 | €45.19 | €0.60 | x |
| 2006-09-30 | €36.39 | €0.60 | x |
| 2007-09-30 | €34.82 | €0.60 | x |
| 2008-09-30 | €62.39 | €0.60 | x |
| 2009-09-30 | €63.10 | €0.60 | x |
| 2010-09-30 | €51.95 | €0.60 | x |
| 2011-09-30 | €41.98 | €0.60 | x |
| 2012-09-30 | €52.50 | €0.60 | x |
| 2013-09-30 | €1.68 | €0.60 | x |
| 2014-09-30 | €5.41 | €0.60 | x |
| 2015-09-30 | €6.15 | €0.60 | x |
| 2016-09-30 | €5.71 | €0.60 | x |
| 2017-09-30 | €5.72 | €0.60 | x |
| 2018-09-30 | €5.68 | €0.60 | x |
| 2019-09-30 | €4.97 | €0.60 | x |
| 2020-09-30 | €4.06 | €0.60 | x |
| 2021-09-30 | €3.78 | €0.60 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | €3.88 | €0.60 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | €3.48 | €0.60 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | €2.31 | €0.60 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | €3.13 | €0.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Emova Group SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.36%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.71%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.39x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.42x
- Recent ROE (5.36%) is above the historical average (-24.33%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 12.23% | 4.20% | 2.09x | 1.39x | €239.96K |
| 2005 | 7.77% | 2.97% | 1.89x | 1.39x | €-233.60K |
| 2006 | -14.41% | -4.14% | 2.09x | 1.66x | €-2.06 Million |
| 2007 | -0.13% | -0.04% | 2.03x | 1.80x | €-818.67K |
| 2008 | 0.88% | 0.50% | 0.62x | 2.88x | €-1.86 Million |
| 2009 | -7.00% | -2.88% | 0.92x | 2.65x | €-4.65 Million |
| 2010 | -23.66% | -8.05% | 0.84x | 3.49x | €-7.58 Million |
| 2011 | -22.66% | -6.67% | 0.89x | 3.83x | €-5.94 Million |
| 2012 | -13.19% | -4.89% | 0.74x | 3.63x | €-4.41 Million |
| 2013 | -434.20% | -195.98% | 0.19x | 11.43x | €-22.49 Million |
| 2014 | -1.79% | -3.32% | 0.26x | 2.06x | €-2.73 Million |
| 2015 | 2.25% | 5.47% | 0.24x | 1.69x | €-2.21 Million |
| 2016 | 2.44% | 4.72% | 0.28x | 1.85x | €-2.16 Million |
| 2017 | 3.07% | 4.56% | 0.39x | 1.73x | €-2.08 Million |
| 2018 | 3.85% | 5.46% | 0.37x | 1.90x | €-1.93 Million |
| 2019 | 0.16% | 0.20% | 0.40x | 2.06x | €-3.10 Million |
| 2020 | -0.28% | -0.40% | 0.31x | 2.25x | €-3.47 Million |
| 2021 | 0.36% | 0.41% | 0.39x | 2.23x | €-3.28 Million |
| 2022 | 2.28% | 2.47% | 0.39x | 2.39x | €-2.70 Million |
| 2023 | -10.88% | -11.47% | 0.39x | 2.45x | €-6.62 Million |
| 2024 | -47.76% | -36.85% | 0.40x | 3.21x | €-12.49 Million |
| 2025 | 5.36% | 5.71% | 0.39x | 2.42x | €-1.38 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Emova Group SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $454,787,033
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -0.40%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emova Group SA (ALEMV) | €30.07 Million | 12.23% | 1.40x | $12.88 Million |
| Hydrogen Refueling Solutions (ALHRS) | $1.13 Million | 14.26% | 5.66x | $14.17 Million |
| Hunyvers SA (ALHUN) | $26.77 Million | 14.79% | 2.20x | $15.88 Million |
| Upergy (ALUPG) | $12.26 Million | 3.80% | 1.80x | $7.79 Million |
| Fnac Darty SA (FNAC) | $564.30 Million | 8.47% | 2.39x | $1.03 Billion |
| BEBO Health SA (MLBBO) | $8.06 Million | 1.01% | 0.38x | $427.19K |
| TROC DE L'ILE SA (MLTRO) | $5.36 Million | -61.41% | 2.74x | $1.67 Million |
| Lagardere SCA (MMB) | $2.99 Billion | 2.98% | 2.13x | $2.69 Billion |
| Passat Société Anonyme (PSAT) | $29.41 Million | 12.87% | 0.30x | $17.14 Million |
About Emova Group SA
Emova Group SA engages in the retail sale of indoor plants in France. The company operates a network of own shops and entrepreneurial franchise stores under the Monceau Fleurs, Coeur de Fleurs, Happy, and Au Nom de la Rose brands. The company was formerly known as Groupe Monceau Fleurs S.A. and changed its name to Emova Group SA in April 2015. Emova Group SA was founded in 1965 and is headquarter… Read more