NSC Groupe SA Net Assets
NSC Groupe SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NSC Groupe SA (ALNSC) has net assets worth €43.57 Million EUR (≈ $50.94 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€75.96 Million ≈ $88.81 Million USD) and total liabilities (€32.40 Million ≈ $37.87 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of NSC Groupe SA to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €43.57 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 57.35% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -3.67% |
| 5-Year Change | 61.79% |
| 10-Year Change | -22.45% |
| Growth Volatility | 17.32 |
Net Assets of NSC Groupe SA (2000–2025)
Net assets of NSC Groupe SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how NSC Groupe SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See NSC Groupe SA (ALNSC) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for NSC Groupe SA (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of NSC Groupe SA from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ALNSC stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €43.57 Million ≈ $50.94 Million |
+19.51% |
| 2024-12-31 | €36.46 Million ≈ $42.62 Million |
+13.66% |
| 2023-12-31 | €32.08 Million ≈ $37.50 Million |
+8.26% |
| 2022-12-31 | €29.63 Million ≈ $34.64 Million |
+10.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | €26.93 Million ≈ $31.48 Million |
+1.86% |
| 2020-12-31 | €26.44 Million ≈ $30.91 Million |
-42.89% |
| 2019-12-31 | €46.29 Million ≈ $54.12 Million |
-20.82% |
| 2018-12-31 | €58.47 Million ≈ $68.35 Million |
+4.41% |
| 2017-12-31 | €56.00 Million ≈ $65.47 Million |
-0.33% |
| 2016-12-31 | €56.18 Million ≈ $65.69 Million |
-3.14% |
| 2015-12-31 | €58.01 Million ≈ $67.82 Million |
+8.95% |
| 2014-12-31 | €53.24 Million ≈ $62.25 Million |
-0.50% |
| 2013-12-31 | €53.51 Million ≈ $62.56 Million |
+0.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | €53.36 Million ≈ $62.39 Million |
-10.81% |
| 2011-12-31 | €59.83 Million ≈ $69.95 Million |
+34.74% |
| 2010-12-31 | €44.41 Million ≈ $51.92 Million |
-10.47% |
| 2009-12-31 | €49.60 Million ≈ $57.99 Million |
-27.59% |
| 2008-12-31 | €68.50 Million ≈ $80.09 Million |
-2.31% |
| 2007-12-31 | €70.12 Million ≈ $81.98 Million |
-3.78% |
| 2006-12-31 | €72.88 Million ≈ $85.20 Million |
-25.01% |
| 2005-12-31 | €97.18 Million ≈ $113.62 Million |
-8.04% |
| 2004-12-31 | €105.67 Million ≈ $123.55 Million |
+31.64% |
| 2003-12-31 | €80.27 Million ≈ $93.85 Million |
-13.44% |
| 2002-12-31 | €92.73 Million ≈ $108.42 Million |
-19.57% |
| 2001-12-31 | €115.31 Million ≈ $134.80 Million |
+4.03% |
| 2000-12-31 | €110.84 Million ≈ $129.58 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to NSC Groupe SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
NSC Groupe SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
NSC Groupe SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €6.67 Million | 15.38% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €36.71 Million | 84.62% |
| Total Equity | €43.38 Million | 100.00% |
NSC Groupe SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of NSC Groupe SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bizim Toptan Satis Magazalari AS
IS:BIZIM
|
$27.11 Million |
|
Pineapple Financial Inc.
NYSE MKT:PAPL
|
$27.13 Million |
|
CL Educate Limited
NSE:CLEDUCATE
|
$27.13 Million |
|
Jeongsan Aikang Co.Ltd
KQ:022220
|
$27.13 Million |
|
Bantas Bandirma Ambalaj Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
IS:BNTAS
|
$27.10 Million |
|
Barunson Co. Ltd
KQ:018700
|
$27.09 Million |
|
AMICCOM Electronics
TWO:5272
|
$27.08 Million |
|
Abko Co. Ltd
KQ:129890
|
$27.07 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in NSC Groupe SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 36,294,000 to 43,384,000, a change of 7,090,000 (19.5%).
- Net income of 8,061,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 521,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 11,903,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 12,353,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €8.06 Million | +18.58% |
| Dividends Paid | €521.00K | -1.2% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €11.90 Million | +27.44% |
| Other Changes | €-12.35 Million | -28.47% |
| Total Change | €- | 19.53% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares NSC Groupe SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.62x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.31x to 0.62x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | €187.35 | €58.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €174.39 | €58.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €130.74 | €58.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €125.78 | €58.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €124.55 | €58.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €90.47 | €58.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €81.00 | €58.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €109.13 | €58.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €100.79 | €58.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €102.58 | €58.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €105.69 | €58.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €120.96 | €58.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €116.02 | €58.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €117.82 | €58.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €122.04 | €58.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €95.72 | €58.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €56.90 | €58.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €57.83 | €58.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €63.66 | €58.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €69.40 | €58.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €78.66 | €58.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €93.70 | €58.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently NSC Groupe SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 18.58%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 11.15%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.95x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.75x
- Recent ROE (18.58%) is above the historical average (-3.38%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 2.88% | 2.00% | 0.77x | 1.86x | €-8.10 Million |
| 2004 | -6.73% | -5.97% | 0.63x | 1.79x | €-17.41 Million |
| 2005 | -4.13% | -3.19% | 0.71x | 1.81x | €-13.69 Million |
| 2006 | 0.96% | 0.54% | 0.90x | 1.98x | €-6.56 Million |
| 2007 | -1.79% | -1.05% | 0.85x | 2.01x | €-8.23 Million |
| 2008 | 0.22% | 0.13% | 1.01x | 1.75x | €-6.70 Million |
| 2009 | -36.70% | -23.51% | 0.80x | 1.95x | €-23.16 Million |
| 2010 | -12.64% | -7.12% | 0.88x | 2.03x | €-10.05 Million |
| 2011 | 3.07% | 3.08% | 0.65x | 1.52x | €-4.14 Million |
| 2012 | -5.55% | -4.71% | 0.74x | 1.60x | €-8.30 Million |
| 2013 | 2.00% | 2.05% | 0.59x | 1.64x | €-4.28 Million |
| 2014 | 5.11% | 6.63% | 0.55x | 1.41x | €-2.60 Million |
| 2015 | 9.84% | 7.39% | 0.71x | 1.88x | €-91.60K |
| 2016 | 0.58% | 0.38% | 0.82x | 1.89x | €-5.24 Million |
| 2017 | -0.03% | -0.01% | 0.96x | 1.93x | €-5.45 Million |
| 2018 | 5.66% | 3.07% | 0.95x | 1.94x | €-2.44 Million |
| 2019 | -18.75% | -9.55% | 0.94x | 2.08x | €-12.70 Million |
| 2020 | -68.99% | -58.61% | 0.45x | 2.63x | €-20.74 Million |
| 2021 | 2.60% | 1.45% | 0.65x | 2.77x | €-1.97 Million |
| 2022 | 6.27% | 2.76% | 0.80x | 2.83x | €-1.09 Million |
| 2023 | 8.44% | 3.82% | 0.97x | 2.28x | €-500.10K |
| 2024 | 11.30% | 5.77% | 0.93x | 2.11x | €472.60K |
| 2025 | 18.58% | 11.15% | 0.95x | 1.75x | €3.72 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares NSC Groupe SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $26,279,797
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -50.21%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSC Groupe SA (ALNSC) | €43.57 Million | 2.88% | 0.74x | $27.11 Million |
| Boa Concept SA (ALBOA) | $16.15 Million | 9.65% | 0.38x | $10.19 Million |
| Arcure SA (ALCUR) | $5.60 Million | -77.28% | 1.76x | $11.32 Million |
| DBT SA (ALDBT) | $643.00K | -46.66% | 21.86x | $618.72K |
| Enogia SAS (ALENO) | $2.97 Million | 0.00% | 1.24x | $37.44 Million |
| Gevelot (ALGEV) | $199.22 Million | 4.34% | 0.49x | $145.30 Million |
| Cerinnov Group SA (ALPCV) | $163.00K | -279.75% | 48.37x | $134.84K |
| STIF Société anonyme (ALSTI) | $4.72 Million | 32.61% | 2.05x | $118.10 Million |
| Balyo SA (BALYO) | $1.86 Million | -103.86% | 15.01x | $100.24 Million |
| Metalliance SA (MLETA) | $5.19 Million | 9.01% | 1.75x | $16.39 Million |
About NSC Groupe SA
NSC Groupe SA, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells production lines for the textile, packaging, and foundry industries worldwide. It offers unwinders and rewinders used in various industries, such as graphic arts, packaging production, aerospace, wind turbine, automotive, medical domain, etc.; paper, carboard, films, and nonwoven materials; and produces textile machinery and co… Read more