Netgem SA Net Assets
Netgem SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Netgem SA (ALNTG) has net assets worth €24.18 Million EUR (≈ $28.27 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€37.54 Million ≈ $43.88 Million USD) and total liabilities (€13.36 Million ≈ $15.62 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ALNTG year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €24.18 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 64.42% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.04% |
| 5-Year Change | -4.51% |
| 10-Year Change | -54.42% |
| Growth Volatility | 46.93 |
Net Assets of Netgem SA (2004–2025)
Net assets of Netgem SA from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Netgem SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Netgem SA's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Netgem SA (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Netgem SA from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Netgem SA (ALNTG) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €24.71 Million ≈ $28.89 Million |
-1.00% |
| 2024-12-31 | €24.96 Million ≈ $29.18 Million |
-0.36% |
| 2023-12-31 | €25.05 Million ≈ $29.29 Million |
+5.25% |
| 2022-12-31 | €23.80 Million ≈ $27.83 Million |
-8.03% |
| 2021-12-31 | €25.88 Million ≈ $30.26 Million |
+0.24% |
| 2020-12-31 | €25.82 Million ≈ $30.19 Million |
+66.67% |
| 2019-12-31 | €15.49 Million ≈ $18.11 Million |
-35.51% |
| 2018-12-31 | €24.02 Million ≈ $28.08 Million |
-13.41% |
| 2017-12-31 | €27.74 Million ≈ $32.43 Million |
-48.83% |
| 2016-12-31 | €54.21 Million ≈ $63.38 Million |
-1.21% |
| 2015-12-31 | €54.88 Million ≈ $64.16 Million |
-7.40% |
| 2014-12-31 | €59.26 Million ≈ $69.29 Million |
-11.34% |
| 2013-12-31 | €66.84 Million ≈ $78.15 Million |
+18.85% |
| 2012-12-31 | €56.24 Million ≈ $65.75 Million |
+4.23% |
| 2011-12-31 | €53.96 Million ≈ $63.08 Million |
+19.82% |
| 2010-12-31 | €45.04 Million ≈ $52.65 Million |
-40.78% |
| 2009-12-31 | €76.05 Million ≈ $88.91 Million |
+30.20% |
| 2008-12-31 | €58.41 Million ≈ $68.29 Million |
+119.27% |
| 2007-12-31 | €26.64 Million ≈ $31.14 Million |
+63.37% |
| 2006-12-31 | €16.31 Million ≈ $19.06 Million |
+128.25% |
| 2005-12-31 | €7.14 Million ≈ $8.35 Million |
+77.89% |
| 2004-12-31 | €4.02 Million ≈ $4.70 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Netgem SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1489900000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Netgem SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Netgem SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €14.90 Million | 60.29% |
| Common Stock | €6.98 Million | 28.24% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €9.01 Million | 36.44% |
| Total Equity | €24.71 Million | 100.00% |
Netgem SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Netgem SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Total Soft Bank Ltd
KQ:045340
|
$34.53 Million |
|
Legacy Iron Ore Ltd
AU:LCY
|
$34.54 Million |
|
SBH Marine Holdings Berhad
KLSE:0300
|
$34.56 Million |
|
Hudson Global Inc
NASDAQ:HSON
|
$34.56 Million |
|
Victory Square Technologies Inc
F:6F6
|
$34.51 Million |
|
Baan Rock Garden Public Company Limited
BK:BROCK
|
$34.50 Million |
|
Moneyme Ltd
AU:MME
|
$34.50 Million |
|
Aberdeen Global IF Inc
NYSE MKT:FCO
|
$34.50 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Netgem SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 24,961,000 to 24,712,000, a change of -249,000 (-1.0%).
- Net income of 1,534,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,672,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 29,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 107,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €1.53 Million | +6.21% |
| Dividends Paid | €1.67 Million | -6.77% |
| Share Repurchases | €29.00K | -0.12% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-107.00K | -0.43% |
| Other Changes | €25.00K | +0.1% |
| Total Change | €- | -1.00% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Netgem SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.25x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 17.85x to 1.25x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | €0.05 | €0.88 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €0.23 | €0.88 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €0.51 | €0.88 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €0.84 | €0.88 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.62 | €0.88 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €2.04 | €0.88 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.19 | €0.88 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €1.42 | €0.88 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €1.49 | €0.88 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €1.65 | €0.88 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.50 | €0.88 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.40 | €0.88 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.37 | €0.88 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €0.72 | €0.88 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.84 | €0.88 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.56 | €0.88 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.84 | €0.88 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.83 | €0.88 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.81 | €0.88 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.74 | €0.88 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €0.72 | €0.88 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €0.71 | €0.88 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Netgem SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.21%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.84%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.88x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.45x
- Recent ROE (6.21%) is above the historical average (1.20%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | -273.01% | -40.09% | 0.75x | 9.09x | €-4.26 Million |
| 2005 | 29.47% | 12.19% | 1.14x | 2.13x | €1.39 Million |
| 2006 | 48.66% | 15.07% | 1.48x | 2.18x | €6.30 Million |
| 2007 | 35.76% | 13.55% | 1.63x | 1.62x | €6.86 Million |
| 2008 | 34.17% | 19.95% | 1.01x | 1.69x | €14.12 Million |
| 2009 | 26.80% | 13.98% | 1.33x | 1.44x | €12.81 Million |
| 2010 | 50.19% | 16.76% | 1.81x | 1.65x | €18.10 Million |
| 2011 | 19.77% | 12.60% | 1.17x | 1.35x | €5.27 Million |
| 2012 | 16.54% | 11.46% | 1.04x | 1.39x | €3.68 Million |
| 2013 | 13.87% | 11.39% | 0.85x | 1.44x | €2.58 Million |
| 2014 | -3.84% | -3.14% | 0.89x | 1.38x | €-8.20 Million |
| 2015 | 2.63% | 1.83% | 0.94x | 1.52x | €-4.05 Million |
| 2016 | 11.68% | 8.52% | 0.83x | 1.65x | €910.60K |
| 2017 | 16.85% | 7.56% | 1.04x | 2.14x | €1.90 Million |
| 2018 | 0.85% | 0.49% | 0.87x | 2.00x | €-2.20 Million |
| 2019 | -44.97% | -27.57% | 0.89x | 1.83x | €-8.52 Million |
| 2020 | 29.57% | 23.73% | 0.59x | 2.12x | €4.76 Million |
| 2021 | -5.45% | -4.63% | 0.65x | 1.82x | €-3.71 Million |
| 2022 | 0.46% | 0.30% | 0.77x | 2.01x | €-2.24 Million |
| 2023 | 2.16% | 1.52% | 0.82x | 1.72x | €-1.96 Million |
| 2024 | 8.01% | 5.92% | 0.88x | 1.53x | €-496.10K |
| 2025 | 6.21% | 4.84% | 0.88x | 1.45x | €-937.20K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Netgem SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $14,109,667
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 18.08%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netgem SA (ALNTG) | €24.18 Million | -273.01% | 0.55x | $34.51 Million |
| Adeunis (ALARF) | $2.76 Million | -194.27% | 2.83x | $3.75 Million |
| Broadpeak SA (ALBPK) | $23.84 Million | -17.77% | 1.13x | $23.66 Million |
| HF Company SA (ALHF) | $47.97 Million | -1.85% | 0.32x | $11.95 Million |
| Kerlink SAS (ALKLK) | $191.00K | -481.68% | 49.14x | $6.55 Million |
| Cogelec SA (ALLEC) | $19.49 Million | -5.46% | 1.74x | $242.29 Million |
| ENENSYS Technologies SA (ALNN6) | $374.00K | 865.24% | 45.11x | $8.38 Million |
| Txcom SA (ALTXC) | $4.94 Million | 8.99% | 1.13x | $10.44 Million |
| ATEME SA (ATEME) | $38.04 Million | -10.50% | 1.84x | $140.69 Million |
| Avenir Telecom S.A (AVT) | $-10.61 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $5.79 Million |
About Netgem SA
Netgem SA engages in the development, operation, and distribution of the NetgemTV digital video entertainment platform in France and Europe. It offers Netgem TV, which delivers content in various forms comprising live TV, VOD, SVOD, AVOD, FAST channels, and cloud gaming. The company operates SuperApp, a tailored streaming and gaming service; cloud gaming, a fibre broadband propositions, with AAA … Read more