Theranexus SA Net Assets
Theranexus SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Theranexus SA (ALTHX) has net assets worth €2.90 Million EUR (≈ $3.39 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€10.54 Million ≈ $12.33 Million USD) and total liabilities (€7.64 Million ≈ $8.94 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Theranexus SA equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.90 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 27.51% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.64% |
| 5-Year Change | -71.5% |
| 10-Year Change | 3129.05% |
| Growth Volatility | 6529.81 |
Net Assets of Theranexus SA (2015–2025)
Net assets of Theranexus SA from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Theranexus SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ALTHX net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Theranexus SA (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Theranexus SA from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ALTHX market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €2.90 Million ≈ $3.39 Million |
+275.11% |
| 2024-12-31 | €-1.66 Million ≈ $-1.94 Million |
-174.58% |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.22 Million ≈ $2.60 Million |
-61.22% |
| 2022-12-31 | €5.73 Million ≈ $6.70 Million |
-43.74% |
| 2021-12-31 | €10.18 Million ≈ $11.90 Million |
-0.98% |
| 2020-12-31 | €10.28 Million ≈ $12.02 Million |
+3.08% |
| 2019-12-31 | €9.98 Million ≈ $11.66 Million |
-25.61% |
| 2018-12-31 | €13.41 Million ≈ $15.68 Million |
-28.33% |
| 2017-12-31 | €18.71 Million ≈ $21.87 Million |
+20723.82% |
| 2016-12-31 | €89.85K ≈ $105.05K |
-94.64% |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.68 Million ≈ $1.96 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Theranexus SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 478917600.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Theranexus SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Theranexus SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €137.97K | 6.95% |
| Other Components | €7.16 Million | 360.38% |
| Total Equity | €1.99 Million | 100.00% |
Theranexus SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Theranexus SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Turism Felix B
RO:TUFE
|
$48.05 Million |
|
Nurminen Logistics Oyj
HE:NLG1V
|
$48.07 Million |
|
OSE Pharma SA
PA:OSE
|
$48.10 Million |
|
Elinoil Hellenic Petroleum Company S.A
AT:ELIN
|
$48.14 Million |
|
Toba Pulp Lestari Tbk
JK:INRU
|
$48.02 Million |
|
Griñó Ecologic S.A
MC:GRI
|
$47.99 Million |
|
KESM Industries Bhd
KLSE:9334
|
$47.95 Million |
|
OFS Credit Company Inc
NASDAQ:OCCI
|
$47.88 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Theranexus SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -1,656,913 to 1,985,493, a change of 3,642,406.
- Net loss of 3,001,558 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 7,219,180 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 637,721.
- Other factors increased equity by 62,505.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-3.00 Million | -151.17% |
| Share Issuances | €7.22 Million | +363.6% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-637.72K | -32.12% |
| Other Changes | €62.51K | +3.15% |
| Total Change | €- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Theranexus SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 23.56x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.80x to 23.56x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | €1.89 | €3.40 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €0.10 | €3.40 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €6.00 | €3.40 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €4.13 | €3.40 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.63 | €3.40 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €2.15 | €3.40 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.77 | €3.40 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.07 | €3.40 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.29 | €3.40 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €-0.19 | €3.40 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €0.14 | €3.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Theranexus SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -151.17%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.31x
- Recent ROE (-151.17%) is above the historical average (-239.11%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -30.93% | -92.39% | 0.21x | 1.63x | €-686.32K |
| 2016 | -1766.01% | -1752.11% | 0.03x | 32.06x | €-1.60 Million |
| 2017 | -11.30% | -1430.55% | 0.01x | 1.09x | €-3.99 Million |
| 2018 | -41.19% | -4778.40% | 0.01x | 1.46x | €-6.59 Million |
| 2019 | -59.14% | -989.58% | 0.04x | 1.63x | €-6.52 Million |
| 2020 | -54.99% | -1628.46% | 0.02x | 2.00x | €-5.67 Million |
| 2021 | -93.44% | -1353889.37% | 0.00x | 1.94x | €-9.02 Million |
| 2022 | -114.65% | -1582.80% | 0.03x | 2.10x | €-7.14 Million |
| 2023 | -307.35% | -2304.16% | 0.04x | 3.26x | €-7.05 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -77.30% | 0.61x | 0.00x | €-1.60 Million |
| 2025 | -151.17% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 5.31x | €-3.20 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Theranexus SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $28,386,909
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -154.12%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theranexus SA (ALTHX) | €2.90 Million | -30.93% | 2.63x | $48.02 Million |
| Abionyx Pharma SA (ABNX) | $6.67 Million | 27.74% | 0.54x | $64.67 Million |
| Abivax SA (ABVX) | $196.01 Million | -75.37% | 0.67x | $8.08 Billion |
| Adocia (ADOC) | $2.50 Million | -826.95% | 19.98x | $67.02 Million |
| Aelis Farma SA (AELIS) | $19.79 Million | -72.20% | 0.98x | $11.79 Million |
| Biophytis S.A. (ALBPS) | $5.71 Million | -587.66% | 5.36x | $1.27 Million |
| Cellectis (ALCLS) | $6.40 Million | 0.00% | 0.20x | $88.50 Million |
| Advicenne (ALDVI) | $29.63 Million | -15.61% | 0.12x | $11.19 Million |
| Genoway (ALGEN) | $17.38 Million | 9.02% | 0.83x | $30.01 Million |
| Integragen (ALINT) | $2.20 Million | -0.16% | 3.10x | $579.30K |
| Medesis Pharma SA (ALMDP) | $-2.42 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.80 Million |
About Theranexus SA
THX Pharma Société Anonyme, a biopharmaceutical company, engages in the development of drug candidates for the treatment of central nervous system disorders. It is involved in the development of Batten-1, an initial drug candidate currently under Phase ½ clinical study for rare neurological disease, as well as TX01 for the treatment of Gaucher disease and Niemann-Pick type C diseases. The company… Read more