Carmila SA Net Assets
Carmila SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Carmila SA (CARM) has net assets worth €3.42 Billion EUR (≈ $4.00 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€6.82 Billion ≈ $7.97 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€3.39 Billion ≈ $3.97 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Carmila SA (CARM) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €3.42 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 50.23% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 26.38% |
| 5-Year Change | 0.58% |
| 10-Year Change | 28.25% |
| Growth Volatility | 1009.59 |
Net Assets of Carmila SA (2000–2025)
Net assets of Carmila SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Carmila SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Carmila SA (CARM) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Carmila SA (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Carmila SA from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see CARM stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €3.40 Billion ≈ $3.98 Billion |
-0.56% |
| 2024-12-31 | €3.42 Billion ≈ $4.00 Billion |
+3.83% |
| 2023-12-31 | €3.29 Billion ≈ $3.85 Billion |
-6.11% |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.51 Billion ≈ $4.10 Billion |
+3.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.38 Billion ≈ $3.95 Billion |
+3.43% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.27 Billion ≈ $3.82 Billion |
-7.83% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.55 Billion ≈ $4.15 Billion |
-2.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.65 Billion ≈ $4.27 Billion |
+3.11% |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.54 Billion ≈ $4.14 Billion |
+33.62% |
| 2016-12-31 | €2.65 Billion ≈ $3.10 Billion |
+4501.51% |
| 2015-12-31 | €57.62 Million ≈ $67.36 Million |
+13.24% |
| 2014-12-31 | €50.88 Million ≈ $59.48 Million |
-15.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | €60.52 Million ≈ $70.75 Million |
+23.03% |
| 2012-12-31 | €49.19 Million ≈ $57.51 Million |
+26.00% |
| 2011-12-31 | €39.04 Million ≈ $45.64 Million |
+4.38% |
| 2010-12-31 | €37.40 Million ≈ $43.72 Million |
+3.17% |
| 2009-12-31 | €36.25 Million ≈ $42.38 Million |
+2536.29% |
| 2008-12-31 | €-1.49 Million ≈ $-1.74 Million |
+84.97% |
| 2007-12-31 | €-9.90 Million ≈ $-11.58 Million |
-17.82% |
| 2006-12-31 | €-8.40 Million ≈ $-9.83 Million |
-18.60% |
| 2005-12-31 | €-7.09 Million ≈ $-8.29 Million |
-29.28% |
| 2004-12-31 | €-5.48 Million ≈ $-6.41 Million |
-70.30% |
| 2003-12-31 | €-3.22 Million ≈ $-3.76 Million |
-226.33% |
| 2002-12-31 | €2.55 Million ≈ $2.98 Million |
-41.81% |
| 2001-12-31 | €4.38 Million ≈ $5.12 Million |
-55.11% |
| 2000-12-31 | €9.75 Million ≈ $11.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Carmila SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 122974500000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Carmila SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Carmila SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.23 Billion | 36.23% |
| Common Stock | €841.33 Million | 24.78% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €21.22 Million | 0.63% |
| Other Components | €1.30 Billion | 38.36% |
| Total Equity | €3.39 Billion | 100.00% |
Carmila SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Carmila SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Aroundtown SA
F:AT1
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Xiamen Intretech Inc Class A
SHE:002925
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Orbia Advance Corporation S.A.B. de C.V
F:4FZ
|
$2.11 Billion |
|
Central China Land Media Co Ltd
SHE:000719
|
$2.11 Billion |
|
Five9 Inc
NASDAQ:FIVN
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
China Merchants Securities Co. Ltd
F:195H
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Vale Indonesia Tbk
JK:INCO
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Nanjing King-friend Biochemical Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHG:603707
|
$2.10 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Carmila SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,413,874,000 to 3,394,536,000, a change of -19,338,000 (-0.6%).
- Net income of 185,467,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 176,051,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 29,377,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,388,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €185.47 Million | +5.46% |
| Dividends Paid | €176.05 Million | -5.19% |
| Share Repurchases | €29.38 Million | -0.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €3.39 Million | +0.1% |
| Other Changes | €-2.77 Million | -0.08% |
| Total Change | €- | -0.57% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Carmila SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.64x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.35x to 0.64x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | €11.40 | €15.36 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €11.52 | €15.36 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €11.98 | €15.36 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €15.10 | €15.36 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €18.57 | €15.36 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €15.62 | €15.36 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.10 | €15.36 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €25.57 | €15.36 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €29.64 | €15.36 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €26.84 | €15.36 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €25.90 | €15.36 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €23.27 | €15.36 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €23.35 | €15.36 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €24.25 | €15.36 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €23.02 | €15.36 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €24.05 | €15.36 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €24.18 | €15.36 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Carmila SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.46%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 32.29%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.09x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.97x
- Recent ROE (5.46%) is below the historical average (6.46%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | -15.09% | -234.35% | 0.06x | 1.08x | €-9.10 Million |
| 2010 | 3.09% | 50.93% | 0.06x | 1.07x | €-2.58 Million |
| 2011 | 4.23% | 69.56% | 0.06x | 1.06x | €-2.25 Million |
| 2012 | 20.64% | 443.90% | 0.04x | 1.29x | €5.23 Million |
| 2013 | 18.72% | 59.69% | 0.17x | 1.81x | €5.28 Million |
| 2014 | 12.26% | 314.95% | 0.03x | 1.42x | €1.15 Million |
| 2015 | 17.85% | 244.30% | 0.06x | 1.22x | €4.52 Million |
| 2016 | 11.14% | 103.93% | 0.05x | 1.97x | €30.25 Million |
| 2017 | 8.87% | 99.06% | 0.05x | 1.71x | €-39.86 Million |
| 2018 | 4.48% | 38.62% | 0.07x | 1.78x | €-201.13 Million |
| 2019 | 3.06% | 23.93% | 0.07x | 1.84x | €-245.83 Million |
| 2020 | -6.09% | -45.18% | 0.07x | 1.98x | €-525.03 Million |
| 2021 | 5.69% | 43.24% | 0.07x | 1.89x | €-145.36 Million |
| 2022 | 6.26% | 46.40% | 0.07x | 1.86x | €-130.84 Million |
| 2023 | 0.08% | 0.57% | 0.07x | 2.05x | €-326.00 Million |
| 2024 | 9.19% | 61.91% | 0.08x | 1.98x | €-27.55 Million |
| 2025 | 5.46% | 32.29% | 0.09x | 1.97x | €-153.99 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Carmila SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $3,186,469,153
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.00%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmila SA (CARM) | €3.42 Billion | -15.09% | 0.99x | $2.10 Billion |
| Frey SA (FREY) | $29.14 Million | 8.17% | 2.85x | $1.09 Billion |
| Klepierre SA (LI) | $3.17 Billion | 7.38% | 2.74x | $10.51 Billion |
| Mercialys SA (MERY) | $930.43 Million | 4.63% | 1.46x | $1.09 Billion |
| Patrimoine et Commerce SA (PAT) | $317.40 Million | 8.39% | 1.20x | $391.44 Million |
| Selectirente (SELER) | $67.79 Million | 5.61% | 1.19x | $351.62 Million |
| Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield (URW) | $14.60 Billion | 7.81% | 0.75x | $13.44 Billion |
About Carmila SA
Carmila S.A. is Europe's third-largest listed property company specializing in shopping centres, with a portfolio in France, Spain and Italy worth 6.8 billion euros at 30 June 2026. With over 620 million visits to its shopping centres per year, Carmila harnesses its expertise in property, retail and digital technology to transform its assets and create sustainable value for shareholders and partn… Read more