Ekinops SA (EKI) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Ekinops SA (EKI) has net assets worth €103.20 Million EUR (≈ $120.65 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€190.60 Million ≈ $222.83 Million USD) and total liabilities (€87.40 Million ≈ $102.18 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check asset allocation strategy of Ekinops SA to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €103.20 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 54.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.42% |
| 5-Year Change | 6.82% |
| 10-Year Change | 569.36% |
| Growth Volatility | 98.7 |
Ekinops SA - Net Assets Trend (2010–2025)
This chart illustrates how Ekinops SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Ekinops SA market capitalisation.
Annual Net Assets for Ekinops SA (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ekinops SA from 2010 to 2025. Also explore EKI shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €105.90 Million ≈ $123.81 Million |
-5.53% |
| 2024-12-31 | €112.10 Million ≈ $131.06 Million |
-6.10% |
| 2023-12-31 | €119.39 Million ≈ $139.57 Million |
+5.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | €113.58 Million ≈ $132.78 Million |
+14.56% |
| 2021-12-31 | €99.14 Million ≈ $115.91 Million |
+9.02% |
| 2020-12-31 | €90.94 Million ≈ $106.32 Million |
+5.21% |
| 2019-12-31 | €86.44 Million ≈ $101.05 Million |
+14.09% |
| 2018-12-31 | €75.76 Million ≈ $88.57 Million |
-0.70% |
| 2017-12-31 | €76.29 Million ≈ $89.19 Million |
+382.23% |
| 2016-12-31 | €15.82 Million ≈ $18.50 Million |
+82.02% |
| 2015-12-31 | €8.69 Million ≈ $10.16 Million |
-15.89% |
| 2014-12-31 | €10.33 Million ≈ $12.08 Million |
-6.28% |
| 2013-12-31 | €11.03 Million ≈ $12.89 Million |
+85.44% |
| 2012-12-31 | €5.95 Million ≈ $6.95 Million |
-41.55% |
| 2011-12-31 | €10.17 Million ≈ $11.89 Million |
-17.48% |
| 2010-12-31 | €12.33 Million ≈ $14.41 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ekinops SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2032600000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €13.52 Million | 12.76% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-1.53 Million | -1.45% |
| Other Components | €114.24 Million | 107.88% |
| Total Equity | €105.90 Million | 100.00% |
Ekinops SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ekinops SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kaulin Mfg
TW:1531
|
$69.14 Million |
|
Wittchen SA
WAR:WTN
|
$69.14 Million |
|
Teleste Oyj
HE:TLT1V
|
$69.17 Million |
|
BTCS Inc
NASDAQ:BTCS
|
$69.20 Million |
|
GCL Global Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:GCL
|
$69.12 Million |
|
Bibica Corp
VN:BBC
|
$69.11 Million |
|
Huang Long Development Co Ltd
TWO:3512
|
$69.11 Million |
|
Chien Shing Stainless Steel Co Ltd
TW:2025
|
$69.08 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ekinops SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 112,100,000 to 105,900,000, a change of -6,200,000 (-5.5%).
- Net loss of 7,200,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 28,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 7,150,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 6,122,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-7.20 Million | -6.8% |
| Share Repurchases | €28.00K | -0.03% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €7.15 Million | +6.75% |
| Other Changes | €-6.12 Million | -5.78% |
| Total Change | €- | -5.53% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ekinops SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.61x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.97x to 0.61x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | €2.46 | €2.38 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €1.41 | €2.38 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.33 | €2.38 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.97 | €2.38 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.59 | €2.38 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €2.60 | €2.38 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €4.03 | €2.38 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.54 | €2.38 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.63 | €2.38 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.53 | €2.38 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.75 | €2.38 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €4.25 | €2.38 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €4.41 | €2.38 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €4.16 | €2.38 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €3.92 | €2.38 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ekinops SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -6.80%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -6.86%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.54x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.83x
- Recent ROE (-6.80%) is above the historical average (-14.51%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | -32.53% | -32.65% | 0.70x | 1.42x | €-4.33 Million |
| 2012 | -78.98% | -46.03% | 0.95x | 1.80x | €-5.29 Million |
| 2013 | -11.43% | -6.89% | 0.98x | 1.69x | €-2.36 Million |
| 2014 | -33.44% | -28.21% | 0.71x | 1.67x | €-4.49 Million |
| 2015 | -44.47% | -25.50% | 0.89x | 1.96x | €-4.73 Million |
| 2016 | -18.07% | -15.72% | 0.75x | 1.53x | €-4.44 Million |
| 2017 | -8.94% | -19.77% | 0.26x | 1.72x | €-14.36 Million |
| 2018 | -0.89% | -0.80% | 0.63x | 1.77x | €-8.25 Million |
| 2019 | 1.83% | 1.69% | 0.60x | 1.80x | €-7.06 Million |
| 2020 | 3.49% | 3.42% | 0.55x | 1.85x | €-5.92 Million |
| 2021 | 5.21% | 4.99% | 0.61x | 1.72x | €-4.75 Million |
| 2022 | 10.58% | 9.42% | 0.70x | 1.61x | €664.40K |
| 2023 | 3.04% | 2.81% | 0.67x | 1.61x | €-8.31 Million |
| 2024 | -6.20% | -5.91% | 0.63x | 1.65x | €-18.16 Million |
| 2025 | -6.80% | -6.86% | 0.54x | 1.83x | €-17.79 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ekinops SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $14,611,574
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -84.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ekinops SA (EKI) | €103.20 Million | -32.53% | 0.85x | $69.13 Million |
| Adeunis (ALARF) | $2.76 Million | -194.27% | 2.83x | $3.75 Million |
| Broadpeak SA (ALBPK) | $19.61 Million | -1.15% | 1.61x | $29.23 Million |
| HF Company SA (ALHF) | $40.77 Million | -2.75% | 0.32x | $11.95 Million |
| Kerlink SAS (ALKLK) | $191.00K | -481.68% | 49.14x | $7.55 Million |
| Cogelec SA (ALLEC) | $19.49 Million | -5.46% | 1.74x | $242.29 Million |
| ENENSYS Technologies SA (ALNN6) | $701.00K | -199.71% | 18.54x | $8.38 Million |
| Netgem SA (ALNTG) | $66.84 Million | 13.87% | 0.44x | $28.11 Million |
| Txcom SA (ALTXC) | $10.11 Million | 6.47% | 0.24x | $10.44 Million |
| ATEME SA (ATEME) | $27.13 Million | 16.98% | 1.11x | $140.69 Million |
| Avenir Telecom S.A (AVT) | $-41.48 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $6.68 Million |
About Ekinops SA
EKINOPS S.A. provides network connectivity solutions worldwide. The company offers Ekinops360 which provides coherent optical transport combined with advanced management functionality capable of addressing any transport application from ultra-long haul to mobile Xhaul. It also provides OneAccess for a range of physical and virtualized access platforms for enterprise and edge networks; Compose com… Read more