Laurent-Perrier Net Assets
Laurent-Perrier net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Laurent-Perrier (LPE) has net assets worth €643.85 Million EUR (≈ $752.73 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.14 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€491.23 Million ≈ $574.30 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Laurent-Perrier equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €643.85 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 56.72% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.34% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.67% |
| 10-Year Change | 70.74% |
| Growth Volatility | 4.0 |
Net Assets of Laurent-Perrier (2005–2025)
Net assets of Laurent-Perrier from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Laurent-Perrier's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Laurent-Perrier net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Laurent-Perrier (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Laurent-Perrier from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see LPE market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | €630.89 Million ≈ $737.58 Million |
+4.93% |
| 2024-03-31 | €601.24 Million ≈ $702.91 Million |
+9.67% |
| 2023-03-31 | €548.23 Million ≈ $640.94 Million |
+8.77% |
| 2022-03-31 | €504.01 Million ≈ $589.24 Million |
+10.78% |
| 2021-03-31 | €454.97 Million ≈ $531.91 Million |
+3.39% |
| 2020-03-31 | €440.04 Million ≈ $514.45 Million |
+4.06% |
| 2019-03-31 | €422.89 Million ≈ $494.40 Million |
+3.52% |
| 2018-03-31 | €408.53 Million ≈ $477.61 Million |
+4.42% |
| 2017-03-31 | €391.25 Million ≈ $457.41 Million |
+5.88% |
| 2016-03-31 | €369.51 Million ≈ $432.00 Million |
+6.51% |
| 2015-03-31 | €346.93 Million ≈ $405.60 Million |
+5.38% |
| 2014-03-31 | €329.21 Million ≈ $384.88 Million |
+10.94% |
| 2013-03-31 | €296.75 Million ≈ $346.93 Million |
+6.39% |
| 2012-03-31 | €278.93 Million ≈ $326.10 Million |
+6.52% |
| 2011-03-31 | €261.85 Million ≈ $306.13 Million |
+12.27% |
| 2010-03-31 | €233.24 Million ≈ $272.68 Million |
+3.09% |
| 2009-03-31 | €226.24 Million ≈ $264.50 Million |
+1.65% |
| 2008-03-31 | €222.57 Million ≈ $260.21 Million |
+10.47% |
| 2007-03-31 | €201.48 Million ≈ $235.55 Million |
+18.64% |
| 2006-03-31 | €169.83 Million ≈ $198.55 Million |
+10.89% |
| 2005-03-31 | €153.15 Million ≈ $179.05 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Laurent-Perrier's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 190.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Laurent-Perrier Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Laurent-Perrier net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €47.41 Million | 7.56% |
| Common Stock | €22.59 Million | 3.60% |
| Other Components | €557.31 Million | 88.84% |
| Total Equity | €627.31 Million | 100.00% |
Laurent-Perrier Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Laurent-Perrier ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Prism Johnson Limited
NSE:PRSMJOHNSN
|
$551.06 Million |
|
Olvi Oyj A
HE:OLVAS
|
$551.64 Million |
|
Groupe CRIT SA
PA:CEN
|
$551.86 Million |
|
Beijing Science Sun Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:300485
|
$551.88 Million |
|
Vibhavadi Medical Center Public Company Limited
BK:VIBHA
|
$550.61 Million |
|
Turaco Gold Ltd
AU:TCG
|
$550.45 Million |
|
Abacus Group
AU:ABG
|
$550.12 Million |
|
Tekla Life Sciences Investors
NYSE:HQL
|
$550.08 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Laurent-Perrier's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 597,610,000 to 627,310,000, a change of 29,700,000 (5.0%).
- Net income of 47,410,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 12,430,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 520,640,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 515,360,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €47.41 Million | +7.56% |
| Dividends Paid | €12.43 Million | -1.98% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-520.64 Million | -83.0% |
| Other Changes | €515.36 Million | +82.15% |
| Total Change | €- | 4.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Laurent-Perrier's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.76x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.10x to 0.76x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | €26.02 | €80.60 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | €28.49 | €80.60 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | €33.42 | €80.60 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | €37.01 | €80.60 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | €37.93 | €80.60 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | €39.20 | €80.60 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | €43.78 | €80.60 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | €46.56 | €80.60 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | €49.65 | €80.60 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | €55.16 | €80.60 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | €58.38 | €80.60 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | €62.15 | €80.60 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | €65.72 | €80.60 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | €68.59 | €80.60 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | €70.90 | €80.60 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | €73.58 | €80.60 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | €76.11 | €80.60 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | €84.32 | €80.60 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | €92.10 | €80.60 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | €100.62 | €80.60 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | €105.80 | €80.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Laurent-Perrier utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.56%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 16.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.72x
- Recent ROE (7.56%) is below the historical average (8.35%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 10.71% | 8.49% | 0.38x | 3.35x | €1.08 Million |
| 2006 | 13.38% | 10.80% | 0.39x | 3.14x | €5.67 Million |
| 2007 | 15.21% | 12.82% | 0.42x | 2.81x | €10.39 Million |
| 2008 | 15.75% | 13.93% | 0.41x | 2.75x | €12.68 Million |
| 2009 | 8.51% | 10.52% | 0.27x | 2.99x | €-3.34 Million |
| 2010 | 4.63% | 6.23% | 0.25x | 3.01x | €-12.41 Million |
| 2011 | 5.74% | 7.52% | 0.28x | 2.73x | €-11.06 Million |
| 2012 | 7.88% | 9.95% | 0.30x | 2.60x | €-5.86 Million |
| 2013 | 6.88% | 9.07% | 0.30x | 2.50x | €-9.19 Million |
| 2014 | 6.62% | 9.79% | 0.29x | 2.35x | €-11.02 Million |
| 2015 | 6.66% | 9.87% | 0.29x | 2.35x | €-11.48 Million |
| 2016 | 6.88% | 10.30% | 0.29x | 2.34x | €-11.46 Million |
| 2017 | 5.98% | 10.07% | 0.27x | 2.21x | €-15.62 Million |
| 2018 | 5.07% | 8.50% | 0.27x | 2.19x | €-20.00 Million |
| 2019 | 5.49% | 9.24% | 0.27x | 2.21x | €-18.92 Million |
| 2020 | 5.43% | 9.78% | 0.26x | 2.17x | €-19.98 Million |
| 2021 | 5.59% | 12.94% | 0.20x | 2.12x | €-19.94 Million |
| 2022 | 10.03% | 16.44% | 0.31x | 1.99x | €170.00K |
| 2023 | 10.74% | 19.00% | 0.31x | 1.83x | €4.02 Million |
| 2024 | 10.64% | 20.34% | 0.31x | 1.70x | €3.80 Million |
| 2025 | 7.56% | 16.10% | 0.27x | 1.72x | €-15.32 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Laurent-Perrier's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
- Average net assets among peers: $1,134,128,099
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.73%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurent-Perrier (LPE) | €643.85 Million | 10.71% | 0.76x | $550.73 Million |
| Lanson BCC SA (ALLAN) | $289.10 Million | 2.21% | 2.39x | $179.70 Million |
| Marie Brizard Wine & Spirits (MBWS) | $199.18 Million | -9.59% | 1.49x | $338.95 Million |
| Lombard et Medot SA (MLCAC) | $11.61 Million | -0.70% | 1.34x | $7.48 Million |
| MAISON POMMERY & ASSOCIES (POMRY) | $430.22 Million | 7.43% | 2.26x | $77.85 Million |
| Remy Cointreau (RCO) | $1.02 Billion | 8.47% | 1.27x | $2.18 Billion |
| Pernod Ricard S.A. (RI) | $6.60 Billion | 13.17% | 1.79x | $20.94 Billion |
| Oeneo SA (SBT) | $153.81 Million | 8.82% | 0.45x | $578.82 Million |
| Vranken-Pommery Monopole Société Anonyme (VRAP) | $373.60 Million | 0.02% | 2.47x | $100.87 Million |
About Laurent-Perrier
Laurent-Perrier S.A. produces and sells champagne in France. The company sells its products mainly under the Laurent-Perrier, Salon, Delamotte, and Champagne de Castellane brands. It also sells wines. The company exports its products to approximately 130 countries, including Germany, Belgium, the United States, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and Italy. Laurent-Perrier S.A. was founded in 1812 a… Read more