Gensight Biologics SA Net Assets
Gensight Biologics SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gensight Biologics SA (SIGHT) has net assets worth €-24.94 Million EUR (≈ $-29.16 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€8.26 Million ≈ $9.65 Million USD) and total liabilities (€33.20 Million ≈ $38.81 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Gensight Biologics SA to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €-24.94 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -302.11% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -255.98% |
| 10-Year Change | -146.76% |
| Growth Volatility | 97.03 |
Net Assets of Gensight Biologics SA (2012–2025)
Net assets of Gensight Biologics SA from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Gensight Biologics SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SIGHT equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gensight Biologics SA (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gensight Biologics SA from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SIGHT company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €-24.94 Million ≈ $-29.16 Million |
+7.35% |
| 2024-12-31 | €-26.92 Million ≈ $-31.47 Million |
+12.32% |
| 2023-12-31 | €-30.70 Million ≈ $-35.89 Million |
-100.94% |
| 2022-12-31 | €-15.28 Million ≈ $-17.86 Million |
-195.55% |
| 2021-12-31 | €15.99 Million ≈ $18.69 Million |
+37.05% |
| 2020-12-31 | €11.67 Million ≈ $13.64 Million |
-0.67% |
| 2019-12-31 | €11.75 Million ≈ $13.73 Million |
-50.79% |
| 2018-12-31 | €23.87 Million ≈ $27.91 Million |
-56.60% |
| 2017-12-31 | €55.00 Million ≈ $64.30 Million |
+3.10% |
| 2016-12-31 | €53.34 Million ≈ $62.36 Million |
+81.88% |
| 2015-12-31 | €29.33 Million ≈ $34.29 Million |
+177.21% |
| 2014-12-31 | €10.58 Million ≈ $12.37 Million |
-37.64% |
| 2013-12-31 | €16.97 Million ≈ $19.83 Million |
+25623.92% |
| 2012-12-31 | €-66.47K ≈ $-77.71K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gensight Biologics SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1193153100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Gensight Biologics SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Gensight Biologics SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €5.52 Million | % |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-235.83 Million | % |
| Other Components | €217.41 Million | % |
| Total Equity | €-24.94 Million | 100.00% |
Gensight Biologics SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gensight Biologics SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Yukselen Celik As
IS:YKSLN
|
$20.05 Million |
|
Selva Gida Sanayi AS
IS:SELVA
|
$20.05 Million |
|
Next Hydrogen Solutions Inc.
V:NXH
|
$20.06 Million |
|
Guandian Defense Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688287
|
$20.06 Million |
|
Hifab Group AB Series B
ST:HIFA-B
|
$20.03 Million |
|
Euroconsultants SA
AT:EUROC
|
$20.03 Million |
|
Master Pack Group Bhd
KLSE:7029
|
$20.02 Million |
|
Vibhor Steel Tubes Limited
NSE:VSTL
|
$20.02 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gensight Biologics SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -26,920,000 to -24,942,000, a change of 1,978,000.
- Net loss of 12,036,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 10,400,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 13,189,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 16,803,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-12.04 Million | -48.26% |
| Share Issuances | €10.40 Million | +41.7% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-13.19 Million | -52.88% |
| Other Changes | €16.80 Million | +67.37% |
| Total Change | €- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gensight Biologics SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | €1.94 | €0.07 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.19 | €0.07 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €2.61 | €0.07 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €3.28 | €0.07 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €2.51 | €0.07 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.98 | €0.07 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.41 | €0.07 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.33 | €0.07 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.35 | €0.07 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €-0.33 | €0.07 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €-0.63 | €0.07 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €-0.28 | €0.07 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €-0.17 | €0.07 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gensight Biologics SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1203600.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-83.33%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | -16.29% | -304.13% | 0.05x | 1.11x | €-4.46 Million |
| 2014 | -63.06% | -604.99% | 0.07x | 1.40x | €-7.73 Million |
| 2015 | -46.56% | -383.53% | 0.10x | 1.24x | €-16.59 Million |
| 2016 | -41.40% | -735.81% | 0.05x | 1.11x | €-27.42 Million |
| 2017 | -43.84% | -651.32% | 0.06x | 1.13x | €-29.61 Million |
| 2018 | -140.15% | -769.74% | 0.12x | 1.55x | €-35.84 Million |
| 2019 | -261.45% | -4387.14% | 0.02x | 2.77x | €-31.88 Million |
| 2020 | -291.56% | -774.15% | 0.09x | 4.06x | €-35.18 Million |
| 2021 | -178.97% | -542.40% | 0.09x | 3.54x | €-30.22 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -1069.87% | 0.10x | 0.00x | €-26.10 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | -2069.46% | 0.14x | 0.00x | €-23.15 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -533.37% | 0.24x | 0.00x | €-11.31 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | -1203600.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | €-9.54 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gensight Biologics SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $11,397,251
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -177.24%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gensight Biologics SA (SIGHT) | €-24.94 Million | -16.29% | N/A | $20.04 Million |
| Abionyx Pharma SA (ABNX) | $14.61 Million | -170.23% | 0.99x | $64.67 Million |
| Abivax SA (ABVX) | $4.67 Million | -803.57% | 14.26x | $7.76 Billion |
| Adocia (ADOC) | $10.69 Million | -44.27% | 0.41x | $71.37 Million |
| Aelis Farma SA (AELIS) | $1.20 Million | -263.37% | 5.00x | $11.54 Million |
| Biophytis S.A. (ALBPS) | $125.60K | 0.00% | 8.63x | $1.41 Million |
| Cellectis (ALCLS) | $73.22 Million | -7.54% | 0.25x | $83.32 Million |
| Advicenne (ALDVI) | $3.27 Million | -453.73% | 6.34x | $10.99 Million |
| Genoway (ALGEN) | $6.84 Million | -15.15% | 1.80x | $29.28 Million |
| Integragen (ALINT) | $1.76 Million | -14.58% | 2.14x | $579.30K |
| Medesis Pharma SA (ALMDP) | $-2.42 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.80 Million |
About Gensight Biologics SA
GenSight Biologics S.A., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, discovers, develops, and commercializes novel therapies for neurodegenerative retinal diseases and diseases of the central nervous system. The company develops its products through gene therapy-based mitochondrial targeting sequence and optogenetics technology platforms. Its lead product candidates include LUMEVOQ, a recombinant AAV… Read more