Gensight Biologics SA Total Assets

Latest as of December 2025: €8.26 Million EUR ≈ $9.65 Million USD

Gensight Biologics SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gensight Biologics SA (SIGHT) holds total assets worth €8.26 Million EUR (≈ $9.65 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see SIGHT market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Gensight Biologics SA (2012–2025)

Total assets of Gensight Biologics SA from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Gensight Biologics SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Gensight Biologics SA stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Gensight Biologics SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Gensight Biologics SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Gensight Biologics SA total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Gensight Biologics SA's total assets of €8.26 Million consist of 60.3% current assets and 39.7% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 29.3%
Accounts Receivable €1.58 Million 19.1%
Inventory €0.00 0.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment €427.00K 5.2%
Intangible Assets €0.00 0.0%
Goodwill €0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)

This chart illustrates how Gensight Biologics SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital position of Gensight Biologics SA to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Gensight Biologics SA's current assets represent 60.3% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 88.6% in 2012.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 29.3% of total assets in 2025, down from 31.1% in 2012.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 19.1% of total assets.

Gensight Biologics SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Gensight Biologics SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
CSL LTD SPON.ADR 2
F:CSJA
Germany €38.45 Billion
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
USA $11.72 Billion
Shanghai Allist Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688578
China CN¥8.59 Billion
Xiamen Amoytop Biotech Co Ltd
SHG:688278
China CN¥3.21 Billion
Neuren Pharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:NEU
Australia AU$331.25 Million
PHARVARIS N.V. EO -12
F:9EN
Germany €301.45 Million
NANOBIOTIX S.A. SP.ADR
F:5NRA
Germany €67.76 Million
Chengdu Easton Biopharmaceuticals Co Ltd
SHG:688513
China CN¥3.82 Billion

Gensight Biologics SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 0.39 0.24 2.56
Quick Ratio 0.39 0.24 2.26
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 2.22
Working Capital €-7.69 Million €-17.27 Million €26.64 Million

Gensight Biologics SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Gensight Biologics SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 30.41
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 2.43
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -23.2%
Total Assets €8.26 Million
Market Capitalization $20.04 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Gensight Biologics SA's assets at a significant premium (2.43x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.

Significant Asset Reduction: Gensight Biologics SA's assets decreased by 23.2% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Gensight Biologics SA (2012–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Gensight Biologics SA from 2012 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 €8.26 Million
≈ $9.65 Million
-23.24%
2024-12-31 €10.76 Million
≈ $12.57 Million
+17.78%
2023-12-31 €9.13 Million
≈ $10.68 Million
-64.80%
2022-12-31 €25.94 Million
≈ $30.33 Million
-54.21%
2021-12-31 €56.65 Million
≈ $66.23 Million
+19.61%
2020-12-31 €47.36 Million
≈ $55.37 Million
+45.80%
2019-12-31 €32.48 Million
≈ $37.98 Million
-12.16%
2018-12-31 €36.98 Million
≈ $43.23 Million
-40.56%
2017-12-31 €62.21 Million
≈ $72.73 Million
+5.03%
2016-12-31 €59.23 Million
≈ $69.25 Million
+63.12%
2015-12-31 €36.31 Million
≈ $42.45 Million
+145.07%
2014-12-31 €14.82 Million
≈ $17.32 Million
-21.49%
2013-12-31 €18.87 Million
≈ $22.06 Million
+31033.60%
2012-12-31 €60.62K
≈ $70.87K
--

About Gensight Biologics SA

PA:SIGHT France Biotechnology
Market Cap
$20.04 Million
€17.14 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#24959 Global
#400 in France
Share Price
€0.07
Change (1 day)
-5.31%
52-Week Range
€0.07 - €0.14
All Time High
€9.58
About

GenSight Biologics S.A., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, discovers, develops, and commercializes novel therapies for neurodegenerative retinal diseases and diseases of the central nervous system. The company develops its products through gene therapy-based mitochondrial targeting sequence and optogenetics technology platforms. Its lead product candidates include LUMEVOQ, a recombinant AAV… Read more