Téléverbier SA Net Assets
Téléverbier SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Téléverbier SA (TVRB) has net assets worth €166.18 Million EUR (≈ $194.28 Million USD) as of April 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€264.14 Million ≈ $308.81 Million USD) and total liabilities (€97.96 Million ≈ $114.53 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore TVRB shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €166.18 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 62.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.17% |
| 5-Year Change | 22.99% |
| 10-Year Change | 29.0% |
| Growth Volatility | 9.21 |
Net Assets of Téléverbier SA (2007–2024)
Net assets of Téléverbier SA from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Téléverbier SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See TVRB net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Téléverbier SA (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Téléverbier SA from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Téléverbier SA market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-31 | €154.08 Million ≈ $180.14 Million |
+4.53% |
| 2023-10-31 | €147.41 Million ≈ $172.34 Million |
+2.85% |
| 2022-10-31 | €143.33 Million ≈ $167.56 Million |
+12.00% |
| 2021-10-31 | €127.97 Million ≈ $149.61 Million |
+2.15% |
| 2020-10-31 | €125.28 Million ≈ $146.46 Million |
+1.01% |
| 2019-10-31 | €124.03 Million ≈ $145.00 Million |
+1.61% |
| 2018-10-31 | €122.07 Million ≈ $142.71 Million |
+1.30% |
| 2017-10-31 | €120.50 Million ≈ $140.87 Million |
+1.31% |
| 2016-10-31 | €118.94 Million ≈ $139.06 Million |
-0.42% |
| 2015-10-31 | €119.44 Million ≈ $139.64 Million |
-2.30% |
| 2014-10-31 | €122.26 Million ≈ $142.93 Million |
+1.39% |
| 2013-10-31 | €120.58 Million ≈ $140.97 Million |
+0.30% |
| 2012-10-31 | €120.21 Million ≈ $140.54 Million |
-0.19% |
| 2011-10-31 | €120.44 Million ≈ $140.80 Million |
-0.12% |
| 2010-10-31 | €120.58 Million ≈ $140.97 Million |
+38.99% |
| 2009-10-31 | €86.76 Million ≈ $101.43 Million |
+6.27% |
| 2008-10-31 | €81.64 Million ≈ $95.44 Million |
+6.19% |
| 2007-10-31 | €76.88 Million ≈ $89.88 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Téléverbier SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Téléverbier SA Net Assets Breakdown (October 2024)
Téléverbier SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of October 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €18.90 Million | 13.01% |
| Other Components | €126.38 Million | 86.99% |
| Total Equity | €145.28 Million | 100.00% |
Téléverbier SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Téléverbier SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Gigante Salmon AS
OL:GIGA
|
$85.42 Million |
|
Cellectis
PA:ALCLS
|
$85.44 Million |
|
Right Way Industrial Co Ltd
TW:1506
|
$85.46 Million |
|
Sao Ta Foods JSC
VN:FMC
|
$85.46 Million |
|
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Limited
NSE:DWARKESH
|
$85.39 Million |
|
Lionsgate Studios Holding Corp. (to be renamed Lionsgate Studios Corp.)
NASDAQ:LION
|
$85.38 Million |
|
Haitai Confectionery and Foods Co Ltd
KO:101530
|
$85.36 Million |
|
KP Tissue Inc
TO:KPT
|
$85.36 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Téléverbier SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 147,019,000 to 145,284,000, a change of -1,735,000 (-1.2%).
- Net income of 984,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors decreased equity by 2,719,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €984.00K | +0.68% |
| Other Changes | €-2.72 Million | -1.87% |
| Total Change | €- | -1.18% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Téléverbier SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.65x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.24x to 0.65x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-10-31 | €54.72 | €68.00 | x |
| 2008-10-31 | €58.10 | €68.00 | x |
| 2009-10-31 | €61.76 | €68.00 | x |
| 2010-10-31 | €85.92 | €68.00 | x |
| 2011-10-31 | €85.80 | €68.00 | x |
| 2012-10-31 | €85.64 | €68.00 | x |
| 2013-10-31 | €85.91 | €68.00 | x |
| 2014-10-31 | €87.10 | €68.00 | x |
| 2015-10-31 | €85.09 | €68.00 | x |
| 2016-10-31 | €84.73 | €68.00 | x |
| 2017-10-31 | €85.84 | €68.00 | x |
| 2018-10-31 | €86.95 | €68.00 | x |
| 2019-10-31 | €88.34 | €68.00 | x |
| 2020-10-31 | €89.12 | €68.00 | x |
| 2021-10-31 | €91.04 | €68.00 | x |
| 2022-10-31 | €101.99 | €68.00 | x |
| 2023-10-31 | €105.01 | €68.00 | x |
| 2024-10-31 | €103.83 | €68.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Téléverbier SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.68%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.52%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.64x
- Recent ROE (0.68%) is below the historical average (4.32%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5.89% | 9.17% | 0.31x | 2.08x | €-3.15 Million |
| 2008 | 7.78% | 11.38% | 0.34x | 2.00x | €-1.81 Million |
| 2009 | 7.62% | 11.65% | 0.35x | 1.89x | €-2.06 Million |
| 2010 | 29.74% | 64.52% | 0.31x | 1.48x | €23.75 Million |
| 2011 | 3.23% | 7.54% | 0.29x | 1.48x | €-8.13 Million |
| 2012 | 0.21% | 0.50% | 0.28x | 1.52x | €-11.73 Million |
| 2013 | 1.97% | 4.37% | 0.29x | 1.58x | €-9.66 Million |
| 2014 | 2.71% | 6.25% | 0.28x | 1.53x | €-8.89 Million |
| 2015 | 0.73% | 1.73% | 0.27x | 1.55x | €-11.04 Million |
| 2016 | 0.14% | 0.35% | 0.27x | 1.53x | €-11.69 Million |
| 2017 | 0.70% | 1.68% | 0.28x | 1.51x | €-11.17 Million |
| 2018 | 1.03% | 2.35% | 0.30x | 1.47x | €-10.92 Million |
| 2019 | 2.78% | 6.04% | 0.32x | 1.46x | €-8.92 Million |
| 2020 | 1.19% | 3.00% | 0.29x | 1.38x | €-10.99 Million |
| 2021 | -0.32% | -0.86% | 0.24x | 1.53x | €-13.15 Million |
| 2022 | 8.52% | 18.33% | 0.32x | 1.46x | €-2.11 Million |
| 2023 | 3.16% | 6.90% | 0.31x | 1.47x | €-10.05 Million |
| 2024 | 0.68% | 1.52% | 0.27x | 1.64x | €-13.54 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Téléverbier SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $4,471,360,987
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 17.96%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Téléverbier SA (TVRB) | €166.18 Million | 5.89% | 0.59x | $85.40 Million |
| Assystem S.A. (ASY) | $141.80 Million | 12.69% | 2.85x | $601.94 Million |
| Vinci S.A. (DG) | $17.01 Billion | 14.73% | 2.99x | $71.27 Billion |
| Bouygues SA (EN) | $11.80 Billion | 10.03% | 2.34x | $19.00 Billion |
| Eiffage SA (FGR) | $6.47 Billion | 5.79% | 4.21x | $11.93 Billion |
| Compagnie Industrielle et Financière d'Entreprises SA (INFE) | $63.50 Million | 3.09% | 3.87x | $83.88 Million |
| Hydro Exploitations SA (MLHYE) | $19.49 Million | -2.41% | 0.87x | $1.38 Million |
| Soditech SA (SEC) | $919.70K | 99.76% | 6.11x | $13.88 Million |
| SPIE SA (SPIE) | $266.18 Million | 0.00% | 11.18x | $7.12 Billion |
About Téléverbier SA
Téléverbier SA engages in the operation of ski lifts in Switzerland. It also offers hiking, mountain biking, summer and winter activities, ski and snowboarding, and freeriding activities. In addition, the company operates ski schools, as well as restaurants; and provides accommodation and technical services. Téléverbier SA was incorporated in 1950 and is headquartered in Verbier, Switzerland.