EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A Net Assets
EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A (EZTC3) has net assets worth R$5.22 Billion BRL (≈ $1.02 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (R$7.01 Billion ≈ $1.38 Billion USD) and total liabilities (R$1.79 Billion ≈ $350.80 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S. annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | R$5.22 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 74.49% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.69% |
| 5-Year Change | 18.06% |
| 10-Year Change | 80.49% |
| Growth Volatility | 71.56 |
Net Assets of EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A (2004–2024)
Net assets of EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A from 2004 to 2024. This chart illustrates how EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S. balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A (2004–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A from 2004 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S. market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | R$4.88 Billion ≈ $958.16 Million |
+3.78% |
| 2023-12-31 | R$4.71 Billion ≈ $923.22 Million |
+3.66% |
| 2022-12-31 | R$4.54 Billion ≈ $890.62 Million |
+3.89% |
| 2021-12-31 | R$4.37 Billion ≈ $857.29 Million |
+5.63% |
| 2020-12-31 | R$4.14 Billion ≈ $811.56 Million |
+8.57% |
| 2019-12-31 | R$3.81 Billion ≈ $747.50 Million |
+44.46% |
| 2018-12-31 | R$2.64 Billion ≈ $517.43 Million |
+2.83% |
| 2017-12-31 | R$2.56 Billion ≈ $503.18 Million |
-9.84% |
| 2016-12-31 | R$2.84 Billion ≈ $558.13 Million |
+5.13% |
| 2015-12-31 | R$2.71 Billion ≈ $530.88 Million |
+11.95% |
| 2014-12-31 | R$2.42 Billion ≈ $474.22 Million |
+14.52% |
| 2013-12-31 | R$2.11 Billion ≈ $414.11 Million |
+26.93% |
| 2012-12-31 | R$1.66 Billion ≈ $326.26 Million |
+18.33% |
| 2011-12-31 | R$1.41 Billion ≈ $275.73 Million |
+25.84% |
| 2010-12-31 | R$1.12 Billion ≈ $219.11 Million |
+20.73% |
| 2009-12-31 | R$924.90 Million ≈ $181.48 Million |
+17.03% |
| 2008-12-31 | R$790.28 Million ≈ $155.07 Million |
+5.13% |
| 2007-12-31 | R$751.71 Million ≈ $147.50 Million |
+336.73% |
| 2006-12-31 | R$172.12 Million ≈ $33.77 Million |
+40.08% |
| 2005-12-31 | R$122.87 Million ≈ $24.11 Million |
+50.41% |
| 2004-12-31 | R$81.69 Million ≈ $16.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 6118.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | R$2.02 Billion | 42.02% |
| Common Stock | R$2.89 Billion | 60.13% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$-96.58 Million | -2.01% |
| Total Equity | R$4.80 Billion | 100.00% |
EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zevra Therapeutics Inc.
NASDAQ:ZVRA
|
$516.25 Million |
|
Farmacias Benavides S.A.B. de C.V.
MX:BEVIDESB
|
$516.29 Million |
|
Suzhou Tianwo Science and Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002564
|
$516.56 Million |
|
Zhe Jiang Li Zi Yuan Food Co Ltd
SHG:605337
|
$516.61 Million |
|
MMTEC Inc
NASDAQ:MTC
|
$515.86 Million |
|
Veradigm Inc.
NASDAQ:MDRX
|
$515.71 Million |
|
UWM Holdings Corp
NYSE:UWMC
|
$515.62 Million |
|
4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:FDMT
|
$515.62 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,645,827,000 to 4,804,338,000, a change of 158,511,000 (3.4%).
- Net income of 404,605,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 235,681,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | R$404.61 Million | +8.42% |
| Dividends Paid | R$235.68 Million | -4.91% |
| Other Changes | R$-10.41 Million | -0.22% |
| Total Change | R$- | 3.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.43x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 23.69x to 0.43x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | R$0.40 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | R$0.60 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | R$0.84 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | R$3.75 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | R$3.90 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | R$4.67 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | R$5.62 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | R$7.02 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | R$8.27 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | R$10.51 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | R$12.92 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | R$14.51 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | R$14.44 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | R$12.68 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | R$13.05 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | R$19.20 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | R$17.93 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | R$18.92 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | R$20.35 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | R$21.30 | R$9.48 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | R$22.03 | R$9.48 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.42%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 25.93%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.35x
- Recent ROE (8.42%) is below the historical average (14.06%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22.67% | 39.16% | 0.42x | 1.37x | R$10.32 Million |
| 2005 | 27.02% | 40.24% | 0.56x | 1.20x | R$20.84 Million |
| 2006 | 3.96% | 48.53% | 0.05x | 1.49x | R$-10.30 Million |
| 2007 | 6.12% | 24.65% | 0.20x | 1.22x | R$-29.10 Million |
| 2008 | 13.10% | 30.58% | 0.36x | 1.18x | R$24.19 Million |
| 2009 | 17.85% | 32.20% | 0.45x | 1.24x | R$71.66 Million |
| 2010 | 22.34% | 38.57% | 0.46x | 1.26x | R$135.61 Million |
| 2011 | 23.53% | 44.21% | 0.43x | 1.22x | R$189.13 Million |
| 2012 | 20.32% | 53.16% | 0.31x | 1.23x | R$170.70 Million |
| 2013 | 27.88% | 51.45% | 0.40x | 1.36x | R$375.84 Million |
| 2014 | 19.65% | 49.85% | 0.28x | 1.42x | R$232.95 Million |
| 2015 | 16.43% | 54.52% | 0.25x | 1.22x | R$173.78 Million |
| 2016 | 8.14% | 40.23% | 0.16x | 1.24x | R$-52.57 Million |
| 2017 | 14.15% | 36.60% | 0.32x | 1.22x | R$105.29 Million |
| 2018 | 3.74% | 24.96% | 0.13x | 1.14x | R$-163.43 Million |
| 2019 | 7.47% | 34.94% | 0.19x | 1.14x | R$-95.12 Million |
| 2020 | 9.95% | 43.26% | 0.20x | 1.16x | R$-1.89 Million |
| 2021 | 10.04% | 44.90% | 0.19x | 1.18x | R$1.78 Million |
| 2022 | 7.26% | 28.96% | 0.20x | 1.24x | R$-122.26 Million |
| 2023 | 5.15% | 22.05% | 0.18x | 1.27x | R$-225.12 Million |
| 2024 | 8.42% | 25.93% | 0.24x | 1.35x | R$-75.83 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate - Development industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate - Development
- Average net assets among peers: $998,561,222
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A (EZTC3) | R$5.22 Billion | 22.67% | 0.34x | $515.93 Million |
| Cury Construtora e Incorporadora S.A (CURY3) | $738.33 Million | 40.60% | 2.52x | $1.64 Billion |
| Direcional Engenharia S.A. (DIRR3) | $1.78 Billion | 6.96% | 1.19x | $894.57 Million |
| Even Construtora e Incorporadora S.A (EVEN3) | $2.19 Billion | 10.83% | 1.38x | $136.65 Million |
| JHSF Participações S.A. (JHSF3) | $2.66 Billion | 4.07% | 1.46x | $1.31 Billion |
| MRV Engenharia e Participações S.A (MRVE3) | $5.11 Billion | 13.51% | 1.87x | $491.44 Million |
| PDG Realty S.A. Empreendimentos e Participações (PDGR3) | $-4.92 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $135.46K |
| Plano & Plano Desenvolvimento Imobiliário S.A (PLPL3) | $410.24 Million | 32.59% | 2.95x | $184.74 Million |
| RNI Negócios Imobiliários S.A (RDNI3) | $898.77 Million | 9.39% | 1.24x | $17.72 Million |
| Tecnisa S.A (TCSA3) | $117.14 Million | 21.67% | 1.46x | $78.29 Million |
About EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A
EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A. engages in engineering, construction, and real estate development activities in Brazil and internationally. The company develops and sells real estate properties; manages and leases properties; constructs condominiums; and subdivides land. It also engages in the provision of services related to construction, supervision, studies, and projects; and execut… Read more