Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd Net Assets

Latest as of March 2026: CN¥6.40 Billion CNY ≈ $936.00 Million USD

Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd (000968) has net assets worth CN¥6.40 Billion CNY (≈ $936.00 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥11.22 Billion ≈ $1.64 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥4.82 Billion ≈ $705.95 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets CN¥6.40 Billion
% of Total Assets 57.01%
Annual Growth Rate 12.05%
5-Year Change 33.13%
10-Year Change 320.69%
Growth Volatility 43.96

Net Assets of Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd (1997–2025)

Net assets of Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd from 1997 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd (000968) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd (1997–2025)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd from 1997 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd (000968) market capitalisation.

Year Net Assets Change
2025-12-31 CN¥6.25 Billion
≈ $914.81 Million
+5.02%
2024-12-31 CN¥5.95 Billion
≈ $871.08 Million
+4.72%
2023-12-31 CN¥5.68 Billion
≈ $831.82 Million
+9.09%
2022-12-31 CN¥5.21 Billion
≈ $762.53 Million
+10.97%
2021-12-31 CN¥4.70 Billion
≈ $687.17 Million
+5.48%
2020-12-31 CN¥4.45 Billion
≈ $651.48 Million
+0.71%
2019-12-31 CN¥4.42 Billion
≈ $646.86 Million
+12.50%
2018-12-31 CN¥3.93 Billion
≈ $575.00 Million
+20.51%
2017-12-31 CN¥3.26 Billion
≈ $477.16 Million
+119.43%
2016-12-31 CN¥1.49 Billion
≈ $217.45 Million
+101.91%
2015-12-31 CN¥735.96 Million
≈ $107.69 Million
-74.37%
2014-12-31 CN¥2.87 Billion
≈ $420.19 Million
-19.03%
2013-12-31 CN¥3.55 Billion
≈ $518.95 Million
+1.74%
2012-12-31 CN¥3.49 Billion
≈ $510.08 Million
-13.40%
2011-12-31 CN¥4.03 Billion
≈ $589.03 Million
+7.71%
2010-12-31 CN¥3.74 Billion
≈ $546.86 Million
+5.52%
2009-12-31 CN¥3.54 Billion
≈ $518.26 Million
+20.24%
2008-12-31 CN¥2.95 Billion
≈ $431.01 Million
+42.43%
2007-12-31 CN¥2.07 Billion
≈ $302.62 Million
+11.95%
2006-12-31 CN¥1.85 Billion
≈ $270.32 Million
+20.99%
2005-12-31 CN¥1.53 Billion
≈ $223.42 Million
+20.36%
2004-12-31 CN¥1.27 Billion
≈ $185.62 Million
+0.56%
2003-12-31 CN¥1.26 Billion
≈ $184.58 Million
+6.59%
2002-12-31 CN¥1.18 Billion
≈ $173.17 Million
+3.92%
2001-12-31 CN¥1.14 Billion
≈ $166.64 Million
+2.66%
2000-12-31 CN¥1.11 Billion
≈ $162.31 Million
+162.50%
1999-12-31 CN¥422.56 Million
≈ $61.83 Million
+60.72%
1998-12-31 CN¥262.92 Million
≈ $38.47 Million
+1.76%
1997-12-31 CN¥258.36 Million
≈ $37.81 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 359367447676.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings CN¥3.58 Billion 57.37%
Other Components CN¥2.66 Billion 42.63%
Total Equity CN¥6.25 Billion 100.00%

Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Power Solutions International, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:PSIX
$971.29 Million
Kumho HT Inc
KO:214330
$972.05 Million
Retail Estates - Sicafi
BR:RET
$972.21 Million
Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd
TW:1434
$972.68 Million
Joeone Co Ltd
SHG:601566
$971.21 Million
Juewei Food Co Ltd
SHG:603517
$970.13 Million
Mission Produce Inc
NASDAQ:AVO
$969.75 Million
Arjo AB (publ)
ST:ARJO-B
$969.31 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,939,047,204 to 6,245,372,657, a change of 306,325,453 (5.2%).
  • Net income of 334,928,221 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 138,293,996 reduced retained earnings.
  • Other comprehensive income increased equity by 997,583,605.
  • Other factors decreased equity by 887,892,378.

Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income CN¥334.93 Million +5.36%
Dividends Paid CN¥138.29 Million -2.21%
Other Comprehensive Income CN¥997.58 Million +15.97%
Other Changes CN¥-887.89 Million -14.22%
Total Change CN¥- 5.16%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 1.06x
  • The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 13.64x to 1.06x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
1997-12-31 CN¥0.50 CN¥6.86 x
1998-12-31 CN¥0.51 CN¥6.86 x
1999-12-31 CN¥0.82 CN¥6.86 x
2000-12-31 CN¥2.16 CN¥6.86 x
2001-12-31 CN¥2.22 CN¥6.86 x
2002-12-31 CN¥2.30 CN¥6.86 x
2003-12-31 CN¥2.45 CN¥6.86 x
2004-12-31 CN¥2.46 CN¥6.86 x
2005-12-31 CN¥2.84 CN¥6.86 x
2006-12-31 CN¥3.08 CN¥6.86 x
2007-12-31 CN¥3.48 CN¥6.86 x
2008-12-31 CN¥4.99 CN¥6.86 x
2009-12-31 CN¥5.44 CN¥6.86 x
2010-12-31 CN¥5.71 CN¥6.86 x
2011-12-31 CN¥6.15 CN¥6.86 x
2012-12-31 CN¥5.28 CN¥6.86 x
2013-12-31 CN¥5.38 CN¥6.86 x
2014-12-31 CN¥3.57 CN¥6.86 x
2015-12-31 CN¥0.46 CN¥6.86 x
2016-12-31 CN¥2.93 CN¥6.86 x
2017-12-31 CN¥3.36 CN¥6.86 x
2018-12-31 CN¥3.96 CN¥6.86 x
2019-12-31 CN¥4.53 CN¥6.86 x
2020-12-31 CN¥4.59 CN¥6.86 x
2021-12-31 CN¥4.89 CN¥6.86 x
2022-12-31 CN¥5.34 CN¥6.86 x
2023-12-31 CN¥5.88 CN¥6.86 x
2024-12-31 CN¥6.15 CN¥6.86 x
2025-12-31 CN¥6.46 CN¥6.86 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.36%
  • The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 15.87%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.19x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.77x
  • Recent ROE (5.36%) is below the historical average (11.90%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
1997 16.34% 7.34% 0.90x 2.46x CN¥16.37 Million
1998 18.54% 8.74% 0.82x 2.57x CN¥22.46 Million
1999 13.82% 10.98% 0.51x 2.45x CN¥16.12 Million
2000 4.84% 9.03% 0.35x 1.54x CN¥-57.24 Million
2001 4.74% 8.14% 0.36x 1.62x CN¥-59.95 Million
2002 4.16% 6.11% 0.38x 1.77x CN¥-69.13 Million
2003 5.62% 6.21% 0.51x 1.77x CN¥-55.06 Million
2004 12.94% 9.60% 0.64x 2.10x CN¥37.22 Million
2005 12.77% 7.56% 0.82x 2.06x CN¥40.45 Million
2006 8.38% 4.99% 0.74x 2.26x CN¥-25.62 Million
2007 14.98% 7.81% 0.90x 2.14x CN¥88.84 Million
2008 26.69% 14.45% 0.98x 1.88x CN¥427.85 Million
2009 13.58% 11.68% 0.62x 1.87x CN¥100.03 Million
2010 8.01% 6.67% 0.53x 2.28x CN¥-58.21 Million
2011 6.54% 5.47% 0.50x 2.41x CN¥-109.38 Million
2012 -12.99% -10.63% 0.35x 3.49x CN¥-623.06 Million
2013 1.65% 2.18% 0.18x 4.24x CN¥-230.77 Million
2014 -54.30% -57.72% 0.11x 8.42x CN¥-1.18 Billion
2015 122.40% 17.24% 0.12x 57.92x CN¥242.65 Million
2016 28.02% 30.73% 0.20x 4.54x CN¥247.25 Million
2017 15.48% 25.71% 0.26x 2.33x CN¥173.32 Million
2018 17.67% 29.08% 0.29x 2.08x CN¥294.56 Million
2019 12.81% 29.54% 0.21x 2.02x CN¥122.26 Million
2020 2.83% 8.67% 0.14x 2.37x CN¥-315.95 Million
2021 6.54% 15.43% 0.17x 2.47x CN¥-161.56 Million
2022 10.86% 22.51% 0.22x 2.20x CN¥44.72 Million
2023 9.53% 22.68% 0.20x 2.09x CN¥-26.66 Million
2024 7.31% 19.17% 0.20x 1.92x CN¥-159.48 Million
2025 5.36% 15.87% 0.19x 1.77x CN¥-289.61 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas E&P industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Oil & Gas E&P
  • Average net assets among peers: $8,244,916,492
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.32%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd (000968) CN¥6.40 Billion 16.34% 0.75x $971.21 Million
Oriental Energy Co Ltd (002221) $3.24 Billion 12.69% 3.60x $1.21 Billion
Sino Geophysical (300191) $1.21 Billion 2.17% 0.47x $1.10 Billion
Geo-Jade Petroleum Corp (600759) $5.41 Billion 1.20% 1.62x $1.32 Billion
Shandong Xinchao Energy Co Ltd (600777) $23.12 Billion 5.22% 0.52x $4.04 Billion

About Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Co Ltd

SHE:000968 China Oil & Gas E&P
Market Cap
$971.21 Million
CN¥6.64 Billion CNY
Market Cap Rank
#8699 Global
#2000 in China
Share Price
CN¥6.86
Change (1 day)
+0.15%
52-Week Range
CN¥5.99 - CN¥11.57
All Time High
CN¥16.81
About

Shanxi Blue Flame Holding Company Limited engages in the exploration, development, and utilization of coal mine gas. It is also involved in coalbed methane sales, gas control, and coalbed methane engineering design consulting and construction services, as well as road freight transportation services. The company was formerly known as Taiyuan Coal Gasification Company, Limited and changed its name… Read more