Sunwave Communications Co Ltd (002115) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Sunwave Communications Co Ltd (002115) has net assets worth CN¥2.17 Billion CNY (≈ $318.17 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.88 Billion ≈ $567.40 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥1.70 Billion ≈ $249.23 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Sunwave Communications Co Ltd liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.17 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 56.07% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.64% |
| 5-Year Change | -15.03% |
| 10-Year Change | 124.84% |
| Growth Volatility | 39.73 |
Sunwave Communications Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2003–2024)
This chart illustrates how Sunwave Communications Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Sunwave Communications Co Ltd (002115) total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Sunwave Communications Co Ltd (2003–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sunwave Communications Co Ltd from 2003 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see market value of Sunwave Communications Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.18 Billion ≈ $319.05 Million |
-11.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.46 Billion ≈ $359.84 Million |
+1.00% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.43 Billion ≈ $356.29 Million |
+5.17% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.32 Billion ≈ $338.79 Million |
-9.78% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.57 Billion ≈ $375.50 Million |
-1.35% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.60 Billion ≈ $380.64 Million |
+5.67% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.46 Billion ≈ $360.23 Million |
+30.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.89 Billion ≈ $277.11 Million |
+91.66% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥988.06 Million ≈ $144.58 Million |
+1.89% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥969.73 Million ≈ $141.90 Million |
+1.01% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥960.07 Million ≈ $140.49 Million |
+1.57% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥945.20 Million ≈ $138.31 Million |
-16.00% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.13 Billion ≈ $164.66 Million |
+4.39% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.08 Billion ≈ $157.75 Million |
+35.69% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥794.46 Million ≈ $116.26 Million |
+13.10% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥702.47 Million ≈ $102.79 Million |
+77.74% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥395.22 Million ≈ $57.83 Million |
+13.50% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥348.21 Million ≈ $50.95 Million |
+155.17% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥136.46 Million ≈ $19.97 Million |
+21.45% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥112.36 Million ≈ $16.44 Million |
+35.31% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥83.04 Million ≈ $12.15 Million |
+37.94% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥60.20 Million ≈ $8.81 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sunwave Communications Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1251.3% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥810.99 Million | 38.70% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.60 Billion | 76.50% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.10 Billion | 100.00% |
Sunwave Communications Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sunwave Communications Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
IBI Inv House
TA:IBI
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
Expro Group Holdings NV
NYSE:XPRO
|
$1.75 Billion |
|
Antin IP SA
PA:ANTIN
|
$1.75 Billion |
|
Ribo Fashion Group Co Ltd
SHG:603196
|
$1.75 Billion |
|
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc
NYSE:FDP
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
Adecoagro S.A
F:ACD
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Fine Made Electronics Group Co Ltd
SHE:300671
|
$1.74 Billion |
|
IMAX Corporation
F:IMA
|
$1.74 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sunwave Communications Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,370,456,226 to 2,095,616,779, a change of -274,839,447 (-11.6%).
- Net loss of 271,421,902 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 14,885,031 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-271.42 Million | -12.95% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥14.89 Million | -0.71% |
| Other Changes | CN¥11.47 Million | +0.55% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -11.59% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sunwave Communications Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.69x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 79.76x to 5.69x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.18 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.25 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.39 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.79 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.82 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.47 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.01 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.00 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.68 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.71 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.75 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.82 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.36 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.34 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.48 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.48 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.12 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.92 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.92 | CN¥14.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.58 | CN¥14.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sunwave Communications Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -12.95%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -2.48%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.90x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.80x
- Recent ROE (-12.95%) is below the historical average (6.75%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 26.63% | 11.61% | 0.85x | 2.70x | CN¥9.94 Million |
| 2004 | 27.10% | 13.48% | 0.77x | 2.62x | CN¥14.02 Million |
| 2005 | 24.77% | 14.06% | 0.75x | 2.34x | CN¥16.11 Million |
| 2006 | 22.94% | 14.42% | 0.70x | 2.26x | CN¥17.09 Million |
| 2007 | 12.84% | 25.42% | 0.24x | 2.10x | CN¥9.26 Million |
| 2008 | 15.40% | 12.68% | 0.58x | 2.09x | CN¥19.83 Million |
| 2009 | 11.79% | 9.52% | 0.55x | 2.25x | CN¥11.77 Million |
| 2010 | 13.67% | 9.98% | 0.64x | 2.15x | CN¥27.01 Million |
| 2011 | 10.69% | 9.88% | 0.53x | 2.04x | CN¥7.01 Million |
| 2012 | 8.44% | 8.33% | 0.55x | 1.83x | CN¥-16.63 Million |
| 2013 | -15.03% | -17.08% | 0.40x | 2.21x | CN¥-225.16 Million |
| 2014 | 1.53% | 1.54% | 0.44x | 2.23x | CN¥-77.43 Million |
| 2015 | 2.03% | 2.19% | 0.42x | 2.21x | CN¥-74.50 Million |
| 2016 | 2.96% | 2.79% | 0.38x | 2.79x | CN¥-65.77 Million |
| 2017 | 2.57% | 4.00% | 0.27x | 2.36x | CN¥-136.47 Million |
| 2018 | 9.06% | 6.04% | 0.78x | 1.93x | CN¥-22.34 Million |
| 2019 | 6.33% | 2.85% | 1.20x | 1.85x | CN¥-91.95 Million |
| 2020 | 0.70% | 0.20% | 1.88x | 1.86x | CN¥-232.36 Million |
| 2021 | -31.09% | -6.86% | 2.35x | 1.93x | CN¥-930.72 Million |
| 2022 | 5.74% | 1.33% | 2.25x | 1.92x | CN¥-101.35 Million |
| 2023 | 2.34% | 0.44% | 2.85x | 1.85x | CN¥-181.65 Million |
| 2024 | -12.95% | -2.48% | 2.90x | 1.80x | CN¥-480.98 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sunwave Communications Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $6,930,212,749
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 18.11%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunwave Communications Co Ltd (002115) | CN¥2.17 Billion | 26.63% | 0.78x | $1.74 Billion |
| ZTE Corp (000063) | $45.38 Billion | 11.17% | 2.17x | $22.80 Billion |
| Shenzhen SDG Information Co Ltd (000070) | $2.52 Billion | -24.54% | 2.30x | $2.78 Billion |
| Addsino Co Ltd (000547) | $483.41 Million | 1.94% | 1.23x | $6.45 Billion |
| Sichuan Huiyuan Optical Com (000586) | $310.66 Million | 7.41% | 1.42x | $563.01 Million |
| PetroChina Jinhong Energy Investment Co Ltd (000669) | $4.59 Billion | 5.22% | 1.90x | $408.22 Million |
| Sichuan Jiuzhou Electronic Co Ltd (000801) | $2.39 Billion | 7.98% | 1.14x | $2.09 Billion |
| Skyworth Digital Co Ltd (000810) | $6.37 Billion | 9.45% | 0.80x | $2.18 Billion |
| Gohigh Data Networks Technology Co Ltd (000851) | $279.41 Million | 5.55% | 0.88x | $64.38 Million |
| Shenzhen Coship Electronics Co Ltd (002052) | $50.16 Million | 138.76% | 23.71x | $1.28 Billion |
About Sunwave Communications Co Ltd
Sunwave Communications Co.Ltd engages in the communication business and Internet advertising media business in China and internationally. The company's wireless coverage products, including cellular digital DAS systems and repeaters, public safety DAS systems, passive products, and network management and O-RAN solutions; and wireless network products, such as 5G and LTE CPE, indoor and outdoor ba… Read more