Leo Group Co Ltd Net Assets
Leo Group Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Leo Group Co Ltd (002131) has net assets worth CN¥13.16 Billion CNY (≈ $1.93 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥20.95 Billion ≈ $3.07 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥7.79 Billion ≈ $1.14 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Leo Group Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥13.16 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.81% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 29.45% |
| 5-Year Change | 6.59% |
| 10-Year Change | 70.65% |
| Growth Volatility | 61.09 |
Net Assets of Leo Group Co Ltd (2004–2025)
Net assets of Leo Group Co Ltd from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Leo Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Leo Group Co Ltd's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Leo Group Co Ltd (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Leo Group Co Ltd from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Leo Group Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥12.73 Billion ≈ $1.86 Billion |
-1.06% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥12.86 Billion ≈ $1.88 Billion |
-6.01% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥13.68 Billion ≈ $2.00 Billion |
+17.28% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥11.67 Billion ≈ $1.71 Billion |
-2.27% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥11.94 Billion ≈ $1.75 Billion |
-8.06% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥12.99 Billion ≈ $1.90 Billion |
+59.73% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥8.13 Billion ≈ $1.19 Billion |
+16.54% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.98 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
-8.95% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥7.66 Billion ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+2.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥7.46 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+28.81% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥5.79 Billion ≈ $847.21 Million |
+177.80% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.08 Billion ≈ $304.97 Million |
+33.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.56 Billion ≈ $227.71 Million |
+40.18% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.11 Billion ≈ $162.44 Million |
+6.40% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.04 Billion ≈ $152.67 Million |
+55.72% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥669.98 Million ≈ $98.04 Million |
+19.03% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥562.88 Million ≈ $82.37 Million |
+10.37% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥509.98 Million ≈ $74.63 Million |
+23.47% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥413.05 Million ≈ $60.44 Million |
+247.51% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥118.86 Million ≈ $17.39 Million |
+51.34% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥78.54 Million ≈ $11.49 Million |
+39.55% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥56.28 Million ≈ $8.24 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Leo Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 19232.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Leo Group Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Leo Group Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥4.51 Billion | 35.23% |
| Other Components | CN¥8.28 Billion | 64.77% |
| Total Equity | CN¥12.79 Billion | 100.00% |
Leo Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Leo Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Auras Technology Co Ltd
TWO:3324
|
$3.81 Billion |
|
Bath & Body Works Inc.
NYSE:BBWI
|
$3.81 Billion |
|
Masan Group Corp
VN:MSN
|
$3.81 Billion |
|
Yonghui Superstores Co Ltd
SHG:601933
|
$3.81 Billion |
|
Kinaxis Inc
TO:KXS
|
$3.80 Billion |
|
Icahn Enterprises LP
NASDAQ:IEP
|
$3.80 Billion |
|
Banco del Bajío S.A. Institución de Banca Múltiple
MX:BBAJIOO
|
$3.80 Billion |
|
Oceaneering International Inc
NYSE:OII
|
$3.80 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Leo Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 12,887,064,114 to 12,789,126,419, a change of -97,937,695 (-0.8%).
- Net income of 33,744,355 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 301,432,950 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 169,750,900.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥33.74 Million | +0.26% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥301.43 Million | -2.36% |
| Other Changes | CN¥169.75 Million | +1.33% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -0.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Leo Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.03x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 160.64x to 2.03x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.02 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.03 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.05 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.14 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.15 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.17 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.20 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.32 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.32 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.46 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.51 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.38 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.29 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.22 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.32 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.93 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.76 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.72 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.02 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.99 | CN¥3.84 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥1.89 | CN¥3.84 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Leo Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.26%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.17%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.93x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.68x
- Recent ROE (0.26%) is below the historical average (9.47%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 27.47% | 6.37% | 1.26x | 3.42x | CN¥9.83 Million |
| 2005 | 28.20% | 4.80% | 1.88x | 3.12x | CN¥14.29 Million |
| 2006 | 31.27% | 6.10% | 1.77x | 2.89x | CN¥25.28 Million |
| 2007 | 11.59% | 6.11% | 1.22x | 1.56x | CN¥6.55 Million |
| 2008 | 14.64% | 6.74% | 1.51x | 1.44x | CN¥22.27 Million |
| 2009 | 18.31% | 11.48% | 1.13x | 1.41x | CN¥44.19 Million |
| 2010 | 17.20% | 9.25% | 1.13x | 1.64x | CN¥46.28 Million |
| 2011 | 11.43% | 9.03% | 0.71x | 1.79x | CN¥14.61 Million |
| 2012 | 4.50% | 2.95% | 0.73x | 2.08x | CN¥-58.43 Million |
| 2013 | 3.70% | 3.04% | 0.65x | 1.88x | CN¥-95.24 Million |
| 2014 | 8.98% | 6.26% | 0.68x | 2.10x | CN¥-20.46 Million |
| 2015 | 3.94% | 5.13% | 0.52x | 1.47x | CN¥-346.97 Million |
| 2016 | 7.63% | 7.72% | 0.65x | 1.53x | CN¥-174.52 Million |
| 2017 | 5.54% | 4.00% | 0.79x | 1.76x | CN¥-338.44 Million |
| 2018 | -27.00% | -15.52% | 0.85x | 2.06x | CN¥-2.55 Billion |
| 2019 | 3.78% | 2.19% | 1.05x | 1.64x | CN¥-505.10 Million |
| 2020 | 36.85% | 30.70% | 0.80x | 1.51x | CN¥3.48 Billion |
| 2021 | -8.59% | -5.03% | 1.02x | 1.67x | CN¥-2.21 Billion |
| 2022 | -3.79% | -2.18% | 1.04x | 1.67x | CN¥-1.60 Billion |
| 2023 | 14.39% | 9.60% | 0.83x | 1.80x | CN¥599.41 Million |
| 2024 | -2.01% | -1.22% | 0.96x | 1.71x | CN¥-1.55 Billion |
| 2025 | 0.26% | 0.17% | 0.93x | 1.68x | CN¥-1.25 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Leo Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Advertising Agencies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Advertising Agencies
- Average net assets among peers: $2,911,380,686
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Group Co Ltd (002131) | CN¥13.16 Billion | 27.47% | 0.59x | $3.81 Billion |
| Genimous Technology Co Ltd (000676) | $478.12 Million | 2.48% | 1.42x | $1.23 Billion |
| Hunan TV & Broadcast Intermediary Co Ltd (000917) | $11.30 Billion | 0.85% | 0.49x | $1.34 Billion |
| Focus Media Information Technology Co Ltd (002027) | $610.08 Million | -8.98% | 0.51x | $11.73 Billion |
| NanJi ECommerce Co Ltd (002127) | $4.86 Billion | 24.82% | 0.13x | $1.03 Billion |
| Foshan Saturday Shoes Co Ltd (002291) | $1.82 Billion | 1.24% | 0.66x | $738.93 Million |
| Guangdong Advertising Co Ltd (002400) | $1.40 Billion | 12.93% | 0.89x | $1.53 Billion |
| Simei Media Co Ltd (002712) | $3.16 Billion | 1.47% | 0.45x | $402.21 Million |
| Beijing Yuanlong Yato Culture Dissemination Co Ltd (002878) | $1.57 Billion | 1.50% | 0.68x | $532.89 Million |
| Beijing Quanshi World Online Net (002995) | $1.00 Billion | -2.61% | 0.29x | $471.04 Million |
About Leo Group Co Ltd
Leo Group Co., Ltd. primarily provides digital marketing services in China. The company offers integrated communications, digital marketing, machinery manufacturing, and digital technology services. It also provides intelligent water solutions to construction, municipal and water affairs, water conservancy project, power, petrochemicals, domestic, gardening, and OEM sectors; and industrial-grade … Read more