Ninestar Corp Net Assets
Ninestar Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ninestar Corp (002180) has net assets worth CN¥9.36 Billion CNY (≈ $1.37 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥16.87 Billion ≈ $2.47 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥7.51 Billion ≈ $1.10 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Ninestar Corp (002180) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥9.36 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.46% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 28.18% |
| 5-Year Change | -49.57% |
| 10-Year Change | 108.19% |
| Growth Volatility | 59.28 |
Net Assets of Ninestar Corp (2004–2025)
Net assets of Ninestar Corp from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ninestar Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Ninestar Corp (002180) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ninestar Corp (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ninestar Corp from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Ninestar Corp.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥9.27 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
-9.42% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥10.23 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
+5.22% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥9.72 Billion ≈ $1.42 Billion |
-48.14% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥18.75 Billion ≈ $2.74 Billion |
+2.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥18.38 Billion ≈ $2.69 Billion |
+42.07% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥12.93 Billion ≈ $1.89 Billion |
+29.33% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥10.00 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
+16.77% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥8.56 Billion ≈ $1.25 Billion |
+19.74% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥7.15 Billion ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+60.71% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.45 Billion ≈ $651.30 Million |
+128.43% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.95 Billion ≈ $285.12 Million |
+112.28% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥917.87 Million ≈ $134.31 Million |
+151.21% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥365.39 Million ≈ $53.47 Million |
-3.60% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥379.03 Million ≈ $55.46 Million |
+1.01% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥375.24 Million ≈ $54.91 Million |
+5.80% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥354.69 Million ≈ $51.90 Million |
+5.52% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥336.13 Million ≈ $49.19 Million |
+4.31% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥322.23 Million ≈ $47.15 Million |
+0.55% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥320.46 Million ≈ $46.89 Million |
+199.02% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥107.17 Million ≈ $15.68 Million |
+52.42% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥70.31 Million ≈ $10.29 Million |
+39.30% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥50.48 Million ≈ $7.39 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ninestar Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 16206.8% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Ninestar Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Ninestar Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CN¥10.29 Billion | 113.67% |
| Total Equity | CN¥9.05 Billion | 100.00% |
Ninestar Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ninestar Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries Inc
NASDAQ:KLIC
|
$3.35 Billion |
|
Clas Ohlson AB (publ)
ST:CLAS-B
|
$3.35 Billion |
|
Universal Display
NASDAQ:OLED
|
$3.35 Billion |
|
Wendel
PA:MF
|
$3.35 Billion |
|
Juneyao Airlines
SHG:603885
|
$3.34 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Yangnong Chemical Co Ltd
SHG:600486
|
$3.34 Billion |
|
MINISO GROUP A DL-0001
F:MIF0
|
$3.34 Billion |
|
Guangdong Shenling Environmental Systems Co. Ltd.
SHE:301018
|
$3.34 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ninestar Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 10,034,637,000 to 9,049,149,945, a change of -985,487,055 (-9.8%).
- Net loss of 718,214,555 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 378,634,161 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 111,361,661.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-718.21 Million | -7.94% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥378.63 Million | -4.18% |
| Other Changes | CN¥111.36 Million | +1.23% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -9.82% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ninestar Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.53x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 60.20x to 2.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.27 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.38 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.57 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.65 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.27 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.33 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.48 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.64 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.66 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.13 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.02 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.78 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.00 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.81 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.62 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥7.31 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥12.04 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥11.23 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.74 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.12 | CN¥16.07 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥6.36 | CN¥16.07 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ninestar Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -7.94%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -4.35%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.97x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.89x
- Recent ROE (-7.94%) is below the historical average (11.44%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 29.78% | 24.89% | 0.74x | 1.63x | CN¥9.99 Million |
| 2005 | 28.21% | 24.73% | 0.77x | 1.49x | CN¥12.80 Million |
| 2006 | 34.39% | 34.82% | 0.61x | 1.61x | CN¥26.14 Million |
| 2007 | 12.23% | 35.53% | 0.30x | 1.14x | CN¥7.15 Million |
| 2008 | 8.63% | 22.78% | 0.32x | 1.17x | CN¥-4.38 Million |
| 2009 | 6.72% | 18.61% | 0.32x | 1.12x | CN¥-10.97 Million |
| 2010 | 7.69% | 18.83% | 0.36x | 1.13x | CN¥-8.17 Million |
| 2011 | 7.38% | 17.39% | 0.38x | 1.12x | CN¥-9.76 Million |
| 2012 | 3.83% | 9.28% | 0.36x | 1.15x | CN¥-23.10 Million |
| 2013 | 45.94% | 36.05% | 1.05x | 1.21x | CN¥130.71 Million |
| 2014 | 38.28% | 20.41% | 1.19x | 1.58x | CN¥253.14 Million |
| 2015 | 14.83% | 13.73% | 0.66x | 1.64x | CN¥91.63 Million |
| 2016 | 3.44% | 1.05% | 0.11x | 28.56x | CN¥-116.72 Million |
| 2017 | 23.38% | 4.45% | 0.60x | 8.75x | CN¥543.28 Million |
| 2018 | 18.58% | 4.34% | 0.61x | 7.06x | CN¥438.98 Million |
| 2019 | 12.45% | 3.20% | 0.61x | 6.39x | CN¥146.25 Million |
| 2020 | 1.73% | 0.69% | 0.53x | 4.76x | CN¥-693.50 Million |
| 2021 | 8.14% | 5.10% | 0.52x | 3.05x | CN¥-266.11 Million |
| 2022 | 11.74% | 7.21% | 0.56x | 2.90x | CN¥275.52 Million |
| 2023 | -65.19% | -25.70% | 0.63x | 4.03x | CN¥-7.13 Billion |
| 2024 | 7.47% | 2.84% | 0.71x | 3.72x | CN¥-254.27 Million |
| 2025 | -7.94% | -4.35% | 0.97x | 1.89x | CN¥-1.62 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ninestar Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Computer Hardware industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Computer Hardware
- Average net assets among peers: $5,326,452,132
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.85%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ninestar Corp (002180) | CN¥9.36 Billion | 29.78% | 0.80x | $3.34 Billion |
| Shenzhen Kaifa Technology Co Ltd (000021) | $13.86 Billion | 6.71% | 0.93x | $5.98 Billion |
| China Greatwall Computer Shenzhen Co Ltd (000066) | $10.76 Billion | 5.55% | 2.04x | $5.40 Billion |
| TPV Technology Co Ltd (000727) | $9.20 Billion | 3.02% | 2.66x | $1.35 Billion |
| Inspur Electronic Info Industr (000977) | $9.31 Billion | 7.07% | 1.75x | $11.87 Billion |
| Costar Group Co Ltd (002189) | $501.40 Million | 2.07% | 0.49x | $631.42 Million |
| Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co Ltd (002415) | $1.50 Billion | 47.12% | 0.47x | $47.27 Billion |
| Shenzhen Rapoo Technology (002577) | $1.18 Billion | 3.11% | 0.14x | $735.22 Million |
| Netac Tech (300042) | $806.23 Million | 2.51% | 0.11x | $851.01 Million |
| Toyou Feiji Electronics Co Ltd (300302) | $816.65 Million | 2.48% | 0.10x | $1.48 Billion |
About Ninestar Corp
Pantum Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, production, processing, and sale of self-produced printers and printer consumables and accessories in China and internationally. The company offers laser printers; integrated circuit chips; and compatible consumables and core components, including laser cartridges, inkjet cartridges, ribbon cartridg… Read more