Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd (002293) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd (002293) has net assets worth CN¥4.02 Billion CNY (≈ $588.56 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥6.55 Billion ≈ $958.51 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.53 Billion ≈ $369.96 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 002293 asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.02 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 61.4% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 23.84% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.51% |
| 10-Year Change | 58.36% |
| Growth Volatility | 76.05 |
Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd balance sheet assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd from 2005 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see market cap of Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.21 Billion ≈ $615.34 Million |
-1.26% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.26 Billion ≈ $623.18 Million |
+1.53% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.19 Billion ≈ $613.77 Million |
+2.60% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.09 Billion ≈ $598.20 Million |
-5.22% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.31 Billion ≈ $631.15 Million |
+3.01% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.19 Billion ≈ $612.72 Million |
+8.10% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.87 Billion ≈ $566.82 Million |
+22.86% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.15 Billion ≈ $461.34 Million |
+9.46% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.88 Billion ≈ $421.47 Million |
+8.47% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.66 Billion ≈ $388.58 Million |
+6.76% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.49 Billion ≈ $363.97 Million |
+17.03% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.13 Billion ≈ $311.02 Million |
+12.32% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.89 Billion ≈ $276.89 Million |
+14.65% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.65 Billion ≈ $241.52 Million |
+14.19% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.45 Billion ≈ $211.50 Million |
+8.49% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.33 Billion ≈ $194.95 Million |
+342.11% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥301.34 Million ≈ $44.10 Million |
+29.17% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥233.29 Million ≈ $34.14 Million |
+82.67% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥127.71 Million ≈ $18.69 Million |
+76.62% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥72.31 Million ≈ $10.58 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3800.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥2.05 Billion | 48.94% |
| Common Stock | CN¥830.98 Million | 19.85% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.31 Billion | 31.21% |
| Total Equity | CN¥4.19 Billion | 100.00% |
Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shandong Fiberglass Group Co Ltd
SHG:605006
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
China Yuchai International Limited
F:CYD
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Jinan Acetate Chemical Co Ltd
TW:4763
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Woori Technology Inc
KQ:032820
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Ladder Capital Corp Class A
NYSE:LADR
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material
SHE:300196
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Guizhou Zhenhua E chem Inc
SHG:688707
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Shandong Denghai Seeds Co Ltd
SHE:002041
|
$1.30 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,234,336,615 to 4,185,331,172, a change of -49,005,443 (-1.2%).
- Net income of 432,847,009 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 511,936,812 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 21,222,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 106,318,814.
- Other factors increased equity by 157,625,174.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥432.85 Million | +10.34% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥511.94 Million | -12.23% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥21.22 Million | -0.51% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-106.32 Million | -2.54% |
| Other Changes | CN¥157.63 Million | +3.77% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -1.16% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.12x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 81.81x to 2.12x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.13 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.23 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.42 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.51 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.11 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.88 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.13 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.45 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.75 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.16 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.29 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.55 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.88 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.12 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.93 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.17 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.86 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.97 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.06 | CN¥10.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.04 | CN¥10.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.34%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 9.49%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.74x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.47x
- Recent ROE (10.34%) is below the historical average (19.48%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 38.48% | 8.37% | 1.73x | 2.66x | CN¥20.59 Million |
| 2006 | 38.56% | 8.91% | 1.84x | 2.35x | CN¥36.48 Million |
| 2007 | 37.00% | 11.27% | 2.11x | 1.56x | CN¥62.13 Million |
| 2008 | 36.93% | 12.19% | 1.97x | 1.54x | CN¥80.26 Million |
| 2009 | 10.88% | 12.61% | 0.74x | 1.17x | CN¥11.70 Million |
| 2010 | 14.51% | 11.53% | 0.97x | 1.30x | CN¥65.17 Million |
| 2011 | 22.66% | 15.70% | 1.11x | 1.30x | CN¥208.96 Million |
| 2012 | 20.19% | 14.02% | 1.16x | 1.24x | CN¥192.86 Million |
| 2013 | 15.63% | 13.16% | 0.95x | 1.24x | CN¥119.61 Million |
| 2014 | 16.41% | 14.42% | 0.89x | 1.28x | CN¥155.56 Million |
| 2015 | 16.04% | 14.07% | 0.84x | 1.36x | CN¥154.44 Million |
| 2016 | 11.58% | 10.07% | 0.75x | 1.54x | CN¥43.39 Million |
| 2017 | 14.24% | 9.18% | 1.02x | 1.53x | CN¥127.38 Million |
| 2018 | 14.12% | 11.11% | 0.96x | 1.32x | CN¥156.04 Million |
| 2019 | 13.31% | 11.24% | 0.90x | 1.31x | CN¥135.69 Million |
| 2020 | 13.64% | 11.91% | 0.84x | 1.36x | CN¥156.16 Million |
| 2021 | 17.57% | 12.38% | 0.92x | 1.54x | CN¥307.24 Million |
| 2022 | 13.93% | 10.93% | 0.76x | 1.67x | CN¥163.93 Million |
| 2023 | 13.52% | 10.77% | 0.78x | 1.61x | CN¥149.01 Million |
| 2024 | 10.34% | 9.49% | 0.74x | 1.47x | CN¥14.31 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $2,441,338,212
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd (002293) | CN¥4.02 Billion | 38.48% | 0.63x | $1.31 Billion |
| Shenzhen Textile Holdings Co Ltd (000045) | $3.46 Billion | -0.66% | 0.34x | $820.58 Million |
| Shijiazhuang Changshan Textile Co Ltd (000158) | $6.17 Billion | 2.12% | 1.69x | $4.19 Billion |
| Jilin Chemical Fibre Co Ltd (000420) | $1.07 Billion | 0.77% | 0.84x | $1.98 Billion |
| Lu Thai Textile Co Ltd (000726) | $161.07 Million | 16.98% | 1.99x | $570.96 Million |
| Anhui Huamao Textile Co Ltd (000850) | $5.43 Billion | 1.49% | 0.58x | $621.40 Million |
| Xinxiang Chemical Fiber Co Ltd (000949) | $1.62 Billion | 16.10% | 1.25x | $1.86 Billion |
| Xinlong Holding Group Co Ltd (000955) | $231.52 Million | 1.10% | 1.77x | $412.04 Million |
| Huafu Top Dyed Melange Yarn Co Ltd (002042) | $4.24 Billion | 11.31% | 1.60x | $1.29 Billion |
| Sunvim Group Co Ltd (002083) | $311.49 Million | 21.16% | 2.91x | $1.53 Billion |
| Hongda High-Tech Holding Co Ltd (002144) | $1.72 Billion | 6.83% | 0.27x | $368.33 Million |
About Luolai Home Textile Co Ltd
Luolai Lifestyle Technology Co., Ltd. produces and sells home and hotel textiles, shoes, and hats in China. It imports and exports shoes and hats, handicraft, textiles, clothing, furniture supplies, cosmetics, machinery, equipment, and goods and technology; sells carpets, mats, hanging mattresses, daily necessities, daily chemicals, toys, kitchenware, and stationery; and offers brand management a… Read more