Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd Net Assets
Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd (002507) has net assets worth CN¥8.89 Billion CNY (≈ $1.30 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥9.52 Billion ≈ $1.39 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥629.45 Million ≈ $92.11 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 002507 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥8.89 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 93.38% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 30.47% |
| 5-Year Change | 154.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 532.57% |
| Growth Volatility | 58.5 |
Net Assets of Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd (2007–2024)
Net assets of Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 002507 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥8.70 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
+5.50% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.24 Billion ≈ $1.21 Billion |
+6.31% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.76 Billion ≈ $1.13 Billion |
+8.21% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.17 Billion ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+110.09% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.41 Billion ≈ $499.20 Million |
+18.82% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.87 Billion ≈ $420.14 Million |
+16.18% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.47 Billion ≈ $361.62 Million |
+28.18% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.93 Billion ≈ $282.12 Million |
+23.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.57 Billion ≈ $229.22 Million |
+13.92% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $201.20 Million |
+20.66% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.14 Billion ≈ $166.76 Million |
+9.72% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.04 Billion ≈ $151.98 Million |
+9.07% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥952.20 Million ≈ $139.34 Million |
+8.21% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥879.99 Million ≈ $128.77 Million |
+5.00% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥838.09 Million ≈ $122.64 Million |
+228.36% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥255.24 Million ≈ $37.35 Million |
+19.34% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥213.87 Million ≈ $31.30 Million |
+126.27% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥94.52 Million ≈ $13.83 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 21734.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥4.14 Billion | 47.57% |
| Common Stock | CN¥1.15 Billion | 13.27% |
| Other Components | CN¥3.41 Billion | 39.17% |
| Total Equity | CN¥8.70 Billion | 100.00% |
Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zhejiang Yongtai Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002326
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Shenyang Jinshan Energy Co Ltd
SHG:600396
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Capital Securities Corp
TW:6005
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Taiwan Surface Mounting Technology Corp
TW:6278
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Southern Publishing&Media Co
SHG:601900
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Shanghai Awinic Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688798
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
NV Bekaert SA
BR:BEKB
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Greatek Electronics Inc
TW:2441
|
$1.99 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 8,244,407,213 to 8,697,578,156, a change of 453,170,943 (5.5%).
- Net income of 799,346,652 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 346,175,708 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥799.35 Million | +9.19% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥346.18 Million | -3.98% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-0.60 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 5.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.57x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 88.28x to 1.57x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.13 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.30 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.09 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.87 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.95 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.04 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.13 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.34 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.55 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.86 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.14 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.81 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.32 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥8.56 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.72 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥7.18 | CN¥11.80 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.51 | CN¥11.80 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.19%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 33.49%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.25x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.08x
- Recent ROE (9.19%) is below the historical average (15.47%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 30.07% | 6.59% | 0.96x | 4.74x | CN¥18.97 Million |
| 2008 | 15.79% | 8.09% | 0.85x | 2.31x | CN¥12.39 Million |
| 2009 | 16.28% | 9.40% | 0.91x | 1.90x | CN¥16.03 Million |
| 2010 | 6.65% | 10.23% | 0.55x | 1.18x | CN¥-28.06 Million |
| 2011 | 10.05% | 12.66% | 0.65x | 1.22x | CN¥405.21K |
| 2012 | 13.28% | 17.74% | 0.63x | 1.18x | CN¥31.23 Million |
| 2013 | 13.54% | 16.62% | 0.65x | 1.25x | CN¥36.79 Million |
| 2014 | 11.58% | 14.56% | 0.66x | 1.20x | CN¥18.03 Million |
| 2015 | 11.45% | 16.91% | 0.56x | 1.21x | CN¥19.87 Million |
| 2016 | 16.42% | 22.95% | 0.58x | 1.23x | CN¥100.59 Million |
| 2017 | 21.48% | 27.24% | 0.61x | 1.29x | CN¥221.35 Million |
| 2018 | 26.78% | 34.57% | 0.64x | 1.21x | CN¥414.59 Million |
| 2019 | 21.08% | 30.42% | 0.59x | 1.17x | CN¥318.03 Million |
| 2020 | 22.78% | 34.19% | 0.57x | 1.16x | CN¥435.96 Million |
| 2021 | 10.35% | 29.46% | 0.33x | 1.08x | CN¥25.25 Million |
| 2022 | 11.59% | 35.27% | 0.30x | 1.11x | CN¥123.29 Million |
| 2023 | 10.03% | 33.74% | 0.28x | 1.06x | CN¥2.14 Million |
| 2024 | 9.19% | 33.49% | 0.25x | 1.08x | CN¥-70.41 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $3,103,185,987
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.60%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd (002507) | CN¥8.89 Billion | 30.07% | 0.07x | $1.99 Billion |
| Shenzhen Shenbao Industrial Co Ltd (000019) | $1.01 Billion | 7.41% | 0.22x | $987.42 Million |
| Hainan Pearl River Holdings Co Ltd (000505) | $257.15 Million | 0.63% | 1.72x | $543.43 Million |
| Xiwang Foodstuffs Co Ltd (000639) | $135.06 Million | 5.79% | 0.97x | $251.15 Million |
| Nanfang Black Sesame Group Co Ltd (000716) | $199.49 Million | -32.62% | 2.81x | $561.87 Million |
| CNFC Overseas Fishery Co Ltd (000798) | $748.02 Million | 3.54% | 0.62x | $448.64 Million |
| Henan Shuanghui Investment & Development Co Ltd (000895) | $24.13 Billion | 25.92% | 0.45x | $12.39 Billion |
| Xinjiang Chalkis Co Ltd (000972) | $180.97 Million | 14.05% | 2.24x | $399.54 Million |
| Zhengzhou Qianweiyangchu Food Co Ltd (001215) | $953.19 Million | 9.28% | 0.41x | $431.93 Million |
| Qingdao Foods Co Ltd (001219) | $419.84 Million | 17.90% | 0.18x | $624.86 Million |
| Shandong Oriental Ocean Sci-Tech Co Ltd (002086) | $3.00 Billion | 4.14% | 0.35x | $940.23 Million |
About Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co Ltd
Chongqing Fuling Zhacai Group Co., Ltd. researches, develops, produces, and sells convenience foods in China. The company offers pickled mustard and pickled mustard sauce, rice dishes, kimchi, condiments, seasonings, kelp shreds, seasoned vegetable, chilli sauce, sesame sauce, minced garlic and ginger, mustard soy sauce, and various appetizers under the Wujiang and Kaiweishuo brands. It exports i… Read more