Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd (002623) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd (002623) has net assets worth CN¥2.88 Billion CNY (≈ $420.83 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥5.75 Billion ≈ $840.91 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.87 Billion ≈ $420.08 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 002623 cash and liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.88 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 50.04% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 31.06% |
| 5-Year Change | 29.1% |
| 10-Year Change | 41.1% |
| Growth Volatility | 137.11 |
Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2008–2024)
This chart illustrates how Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd from 2008 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see how much is Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.04 Billion ≈ $445.36 Million |
-7.02% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.27 Billion ≈ $479.01 Million |
+0.72% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.25 Billion ≈ $475.56 Million |
-1.27% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.29 Billion ≈ $481.70 Million |
+39.63% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.36 Billion ≈ $344.98 Million |
+11.91% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.11 Billion ≈ $308.27 Million |
-5.22% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.22 Billion ≈ $325.25 Million |
+4.12% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.13 Billion ≈ $312.38 Million |
-1.45% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.17 Billion ≈ $316.97 Million |
+0.42% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.16 Billion ≈ $315.64 Million |
+2.43% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.11 Billion ≈ $308.14 Million |
+1.51% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.07 Billion ≈ $303.55 Million |
+2.65% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.02 Billion ≈ $295.71 Million |
+1.27% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.00 Billion ≈ $292.00 Million |
+536.90% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥313.31 Million ≈ $45.85 Million |
+152.40% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥124.13 Million ≈ $18.16 Million |
+208.95% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥40.18 Million ≈ $5.88 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 6571.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥454.58 Million | 15.13% |
| Common Stock | CN¥199.06 Million | 6.63% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥90.47 Million | 3.01% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.26 Billion | 75.23% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.00 Billion | 100.00% |
Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Fuchun Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300299
|
$644.46 Million |
|
SD Biosensor Inc
KO:137310
|
$644.46 Million |
|
Beijing Comens New Materials
SHE:300200
|
$644.52 Million |
|
AECI Ltd
JSE:AFE
|
$644.61 Million |
|
LandOcean Energy Services Co
SHE:300157
|
$644.30 Million |
|
Patrizia AG
XETRA:PAT
|
$644.20 Million |
|
Guangdong Qunxing Toys Joint-Stock Co Ltd
SHE:002575
|
$644.12 Million |
|
MTY Food Group Inc
TO:MTY
|
$644.07 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,239,557,941 to 3,003,528,017, a change of -236,029,924 (-7.3%).
- Net loss of 126,772,978 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 133,200,428 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 87,628,885.
- Other factors decreased equity by 63,685,403.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-126.77 Million | -4.22% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥133.20 Million | -4.43% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥87.63 Million | +2.92% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-63.69 Million | -2.12% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -7.29% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.46x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 65.92x to 1.46x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.03 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.61 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥15.33 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥12.63 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥12.80 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥13.36 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥13.44 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥13.54 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥12.98 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥13.99 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥13.18 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥14.64 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥18.21 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥16.22 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥16.68 | CN¥22.12 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥15.16 | CN¥22.12 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -4.22%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -4.38%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.54x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.80x
- Recent ROE (-4.22%) is below the historical average (10.45%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 14.90% | 11.53% | 0.48x | 2.71x | CN¥1.97 Million |
| 2009 | 64.18% | 39.92% | 0.65x | 2.49x | CN¥67.26 Million |
| 2010 | 69.64% | 36.66% | 1.20x | 1.59x | CN¥186.85 Million |
| 2011 | 10.70% | 36.88% | 0.28x | 1.05x | CN¥13.93 Million |
| 2012 | 3.63% | 12.04% | 0.28x | 1.09x | CN¥-128.74 Million |
| 2013 | 2.97% | 8.77% | 0.31x | 1.11x | CN¥-145.84 Million |
| 2014 | 1.80% | 4.38% | 0.33x | 1.23x | CN¥-172.75 Million |
| 2015 | 2.53% | 5.00% | 0.41x | 1.24x | CN¥-161.14 Million |
| 2016 | 0.89% | 1.38% | 0.33x | 1.98x | CN¥-197.40 Million |
| 2017 | -1.08% | -1.43% | 0.34x | 2.22x | CN¥-236.16 Million |
| 2018 | 3.57% | 5.18% | 0.36x | 1.91x | CN¥-142.41 Million |
| 2019 | -4.63% | -8.19% | 0.32x | 1.77x | CN¥-306.78 Million |
| 2020 | 5.87% | 7.64% | 0.44x | 1.73x | CN¥-96.80 Million |
| 2021 | 1.65% | 2.66% | 0.42x | 1.49x | CN¥-273.71 Million |
| 2022 | 2.59% | 2.64% | 0.64x | 1.54x | CN¥-239.16 Million |
| 2023 | 2.58% | 2.30% | 0.69x | 1.63x | CN¥-240.45 Million |
| 2024 | -4.22% | -4.38% | 0.54x | 1.80x | CN¥-427.13 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Solar industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Solar
- Average net assets among peers: $1,681,079,775
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.57%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd (002623) | CN¥2.88 Billion | 14.90% | 1.00x | $644.34 Million |
| Shenzhen Topraysolar Co Ltd (002218) | $2.70 Billion | 4.76% | 0.78x | $1.22 Billion |
| JA Solar Technology Co Ltd (002459) | $1.33 Billion | 7.47% | 0.60x | $5.30 Billion |
| GCL System Integration Technology Co Ltd (002506) | $2.38 Billion | 2.87% | 7.06x | $3.79 Billion |
| Hainan Drinda Automotive Trim Co Ltd (002865) | $3.89 Billion | -15.21% | 3.23x | $3.24 Billion |
| Henan Yicheng New Energy Co Ltd (300080) | $264.31 Million | 36.93% | 0.99x | $1.24 Billion |
| Gansu Golden Glass Technologies Co Ltd (300093) | $-798.18 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $716.23 Million |
| Risen Energy (300118) | $3.96 Billion | 17.41% | 1.52x | $3.12 Billion |
| Lingda Group Co Ltd (300125) | $665.03 Million | -10.93% | 2.46x | $982.14 Million |
| Jolywood Suzhou Sunwatt Co Ltd (300393) | $741.48 Million | 15.84% | 0.42x | $1.87 Billion |
About Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd
Changzhou Almaden Co., Ltd. produces and sells photovoltaic glass coating and double-glass modules in China and internationally. The company offers solar glass, BIPV, photoelectric glass, and full bonding glass related products. It also provides coated conductive glass, atmospheric pressure and vacuum coated glass, and energy-saving and microelectronics glass products. In addition, the company is… Read more