Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd Net Assets
Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd (002646) has net assets worth CN¥2.82 Billion CNY (≈ $413.27 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.15 Billion ≈ $460.53 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥322.95 Million ≈ $47.26 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd (002646) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 89.74% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 19.46% |
| 5-Year Change | 4.4% |
| 10-Year Change | 14.19% |
| Growth Volatility | 64.49 |
Net Assets of Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd (2008–2025)
Net assets of Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd from 2008 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥2.81 Billion ≈ $411.80 Million |
+0.67% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.80 Billion ≈ $409.04 Million |
-0.29% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.80 Billion ≈ $410.21 Million |
+2.47% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.74 Billion ≈ $400.34 Million |
+1.49% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.70 Billion ≈ $394.46 Million |
+20.89% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.23 Billion ≈ $326.29 Million |
-5.56% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.36 Billion ≈ $345.52 Million |
-0.66% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.38 Billion ≈ $347.82 Million |
+3.45% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.30 Billion ≈ $336.22 Million |
-6.76% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.46 Billion ≈ $360.62 Million |
+5.43% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.34 Billion ≈ $342.04 Million |
+5.08% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.22 Billion ≈ $325.49 Million |
+8.94% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $298.79 Million |
+14.65% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.78 Billion ≈ $260.61 Million |
+13.47% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.57 Billion ≈ $229.66 Million |
+245.78% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥453.90 Million ≈ $66.42 Million |
+149.48% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥181.94 Million ≈ $26.62 Million |
+32.93% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥136.87 Million ≈ $20.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2293.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥876.54 Million | 30.94% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.96 Billion | 69.06% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.83 Billion | 100.00% |
Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
IntelliEPI Cayman
TWO:4971
|
$490.05 Million |
|
CREDIT CORP. GROUP LTD.
F:2RC
|
$490.08 Million |
|
Amper S.A.
MC:AMP
|
$490.15 Million |
|
CellaVision AB
ST:CEVI
|
$490.26 Million |
|
Raisecom Technology Co Ltd
SHG:603803
|
$489.93 Million |
|
Everjoy Health Group Co Ltd
SHE:002162
|
$489.88 Million |
|
TPI Polene Public Company Limited
BK:TPIPL
|
$489.86 Million |
|
Lumibird SA
PA:LBIRD
|
$489.86 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,814,061,051 to 2,832,894,965, a change of 18,833,914 (0.7%).
- Net income of 4,298,089 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 6,762,904 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥4.30 Million | +0.15% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥6.76 Million | -0.24% |
| Other Changes | CN¥21.30 Million | +0.75% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.67% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.19x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 16.73x to 1.19x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.42 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.55 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.27 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.02 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.96 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.54 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.94 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥5.21 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.50 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.13 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.31 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.27 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.99 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.91 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.84 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.95 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.89 | CN¥7.03 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥5.91 | CN¥7.03 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.15%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.39%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.35x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.13x
- Recent ROE (0.15%) is below the historical average (12.10%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 36.00% | 20.31% | 0.99x | 1.78x | CN¥35.52 Million |
| 2009 | 63.74% | 26.55% | 1.34x | 1.78x | CN¥95.76 Million |
| 2010 | 29.86% | 22.71% | 0.84x | 1.56x | CN¥90.15 Million |
| 2011 | 13.48% | 25.14% | 0.47x | 1.15x | CN¥54.68 Million |
| 2012 | 16.93% | 25.19% | 0.56x | 1.21x | CN¥123.35 Million |
| 2013 | 18.29% | 25.97% | 0.60x | 1.17x | CN¥169.20 Million |
| 2014 | 14.26% | 23.41% | 0.54x | 1.13x | CN¥94.83 Million |
| 2015 | 9.85% | 16.94% | 0.50x | 1.16x | CN¥-3.50 Million |
| 2016 | 8.72% | 15.04% | 0.45x | 1.28x | CN¥-31.58 Million |
| 2017 | -4.08% | -7.14% | 0.49x | 1.15x | CN¥-325.04 Million |
| 2018 | 4.50% | 7.98% | 0.46x | 1.23x | CN¥-131.44 Million |
| 2019 | 1.52% | 2.88% | 0.45x | 1.18x | CN¥-201.11 Million |
| 2020 | -5.13% | -15.07% | 0.29x | 1.19x | CN¥-339.63 Million |
| 2021 | 2.33% | 6.00% | 0.33x | 1.19x | CN¥-208.33 Million |
| 2022 | 2.74% | 7.72% | 0.31x | 1.16x | CN¥-200.10 Million |
| 2023 | 3.17% | 7.40% | 0.36x | 1.18x | CN¥-192.63 Million |
| 2024 | 1.50% | 3.36% | 0.38x | 1.19x | CN¥-239.27 Million |
| 2025 | 0.15% | 0.39% | 0.35x | 1.13x | CN¥-278.99 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
- Average net assets among peers: $9,622,628,090
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.04%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd (002646) | CN¥2.82 Billion | 36.00% | 0.11x | $490.01 Million |
| Luzhou Lao Jiao Co Ltd (000568) | $11.12 Billion | 17.59% | 0.23x | $17.40 Billion |
| Anhui Gujing Distillery Co Ltd (000596) | $3.74 Billion | 16.62% | 0.55x | $6.29 Billion |
| Jiugui Liquor Co Ltd (000799) | $1.76 Billion | 5.04% | 0.30x | $1.69 Billion |
| Wuliangye Yibin Co Ltd (000858) | $6.03 Billion | 11.67% | 0.37x | $42.91 Billion |
| Beijing Shunxin Agriculture Co Ltd (000860) | $886.70 Million | 8.71% | 0.16x | $1.32 Billion |
| Yantai Changyu Pioneer Wine Co Ltd (000869) | $8.40 Billion | 11.70% | 0.37x | $1.16 Billion |
| Jiangsu Yanghe Brewery Joint-Stock Co Ltd (002304) | $47.52 Billion | 19.73% | 0.43x | $8.50 Billion |
| Shanghai Bairun Flavor & Fragrance Co Ltd (002568) | $3.77 Billion | 13.84% | 0.71x | $2.81 Billion |
| Anhui Gujing Distillery Co Ltd (200596) | $3.38 Billion | 21.50% | 0.57x | $867.03 Million |
About Qinghai Huzhu Barley Wine Co Ltd
Qinghai Huzhu TianYouDe Highland Barley Spirit Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, production, and sale of alcoholic beverages in China and internationally. The company operates through Production and Sales of Highland Barley Wine; Wine Production and Sales; and E-Commerce Business segments. It offers highland barley liquor products; highland barley wi… Read more