AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd Net Assets
AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd (002667) has net assets worth CN¥408.46 Million CNY (≈ $59.77 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.58 Billion ≈ $377.14 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.17 Billion ≈ $317.37 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Lt equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥408.46 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 15.85% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 17.62% |
| 5-Year Change | -5.54% |
| 10-Year Change | -3.22% |
| Growth Volatility | 56.01 |
Net Assets of AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd (2008–2024)
Net assets of AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd from 2008 to 2024. This chart illustrates how AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Lt's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd from 2008 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Lt worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥736.37 Million ≈ $107.75 Million |
-33.20% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.10 Billion ≈ $161.30 Million |
-13.00% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.27 Billion ≈ $185.41 Million |
+78.36% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥710.40 Million ≈ $103.95 Million |
-8.87% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥779.58 Million ≈ $114.08 Million |
+0.33% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥777.05 Million ≈ $113.71 Million |
+0.87% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥770.37 Million ≈ $112.73 Million |
+1.25% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥760.83 Million ≈ $111.33 Million |
+3.39% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥735.92 Million ≈ $107.69 Million |
-3.28% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥760.90 Million ≈ $111.34 Million |
+0.28% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥758.78 Million ≈ $111.03 Million |
+5.80% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥717.19 Million ≈ $104.95 Million |
+7.72% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥665.82 Million ≈ $97.43 Million |
+195.41% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥225.39 Million ≈ $32.98 Million |
+36.88% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥164.66 Million ≈ $24.09 Million |
+112.56% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥77.46 Million ≈ $11.34 Million |
+41.12% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥54.89 Million ≈ $8.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2165.7% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥242.37 Million | 66.32% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-2.62 Million | -0.72% |
| Other Components | CN¥397.84 Million | 108.86% |
| Total Equity | CN¥365.47 Million | 100.00% |
AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hengkang Medical Group Co Ltd
SHE:002219
|
$966.58 Million |
|
Financial Street Holdings Co Ltd
SHE:000402
|
$966.60 Million |
|
Etron Technology
TWO:5351
|
$966.67 Million |
|
ZEAL Network SE
XETRA:TIMA
|
$966.99 Million |
|
Harbin Electric Coporation Jiamusi Electric Machine Co Ltd
SHE:000922
|
$966.13 Million |
|
Ls Cable & System Asia Ltd
KO:229640
|
$965.97 Million |
|
KPC Pharmaceuticals Inc
SHG:600422
|
$965.91 Million |
|
CHERVON HOLDINGS LTD
F:AZ9
|
$965.89 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 675,693,838 to 365,471,618, a change of -310,222,220 (-45.9%).
- Net loss of 307,926,223 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 27,081,302 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 8,167,750 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 2,624,880.
- Other factors increased equity by 35,577,935.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-307.93 Million | -84.25% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥27.08 Million | -7.41% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥8.17 Million | -2.23% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-2.62 Million | -0.72% |
| Other Changes | CN¥35.58 Million | +9.73% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -45.91% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 16.68x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 63.24x to 16.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.40 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.57 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.08 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.30 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.07 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.09 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.24 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.59 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.17 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.28 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.05 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.35 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.37 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.95 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.33 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.94 | CN¥25.34 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.52 | CN¥25.34 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -84.25%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -57.81%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.32x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.55x
- Recent ROE (-84.25%) is below the historical average (1.29%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 17.62% | 7.33% | 0.74x | 3.27x | CN¥4.18 Million |
| 2009 | 28.96% | 15.04% | 0.72x | 2.67x | CN¥14.65 Million |
| 2010 | 26.31% | 20.92% | 0.66x | 1.92x | CN¥26.83 Million |
| 2011 | 26.97% | 23.68% | 0.67x | 1.69x | CN¥38.21 Million |
| 2012 | 9.97% | 25.78% | 0.32x | 1.22x | CN¥-188.00K |
| 2013 | 8.17% | 24.68% | 0.27x | 1.24x | CN¥-13.10 Million |
| 2014 | 6.17% | 19.98% | 0.27x | 1.17x | CN¥-29.04 Million |
| 2015 | 0.82% | 3.86% | 0.19x | 1.12x | CN¥-69.78 Million |
| 2016 | -3.16% | -25.52% | 0.11x | 1.14x | CN¥-96.78 Million |
| 2017 | 3.05% | 12.83% | 0.20x | 1.16x | CN¥-52.71 Million |
| 2018 | 1.64% | 6.81% | 0.20x | 1.21x | CN¥-64.20 Million |
| 2019 | 1.41% | 4.93% | 0.24x | 1.19x | CN¥-66.55 Million |
| 2020 | 0.65% | 1.74% | 0.32x | 1.16x | CN¥-72.91 Million |
| 2021 | -14.08% | -41.92% | 0.24x | 1.39x | CN¥-164.12 Million |
| 2022 | 24.68% | 16.31% | 0.45x | 3.33x | CN¥115.06 Million |
| 2023 | -33.03% | -19.56% | 0.57x | 2.99x | CN¥-290.78 Million |
| 2024 | -84.25% | -57.81% | 0.32x | 4.55x | CN¥-344.47 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $5,352,784,155
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd (002667) | CN¥408.46 Million | 17.62% | 5.31x | $966.28 Million |
| Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science and Technology Co Ltd (000157) | $1.04 Billion | 14.79% | 0.42x | $6.45 Billion |
| XCMG Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000425) | $33.65 Billion | 10.76% | 1.30x | $12.28 Billion |
| Guangxi Liugong Machinery Co Ltd (000528) | $720.38 Million | 0.02% | 0.67x | $2.49 Billion |
| Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000680) | $4.96 Billion | 3.28% | 1.29x | $2.01 Billion |
| Faw Car Co Ltd (000800) | $5.11 Billion | 6.13% | 0.37x | $4.10 Billion |
| JiangSu JiangHuai Engine Co Ltd (000816) | $1.25 Billion | 6.77% | 1.00x | $569.59 Million |
| HBIS Resources Co Ltd (000923) | $620.55 Million | 3.20% | 0.81x | $1.33 Billion |
| Sinotruk Jinan Truck Co Ltd (000951) | $4.28 Billion | 8.47% | 3.38x | $3.40 Billion |
| Zhongtong Bus Holding Co Ltd (000957) | $446.77 Million | 7.50% | 0.59x | $839.84 Million |
| Infore Environment Technology Group Co Ltd (000967) | $1.46 Billion | 4.15% | 0.74x | $3.20 Billion |
About AnShan Heavy Duty Mining Machinery Co Ltd
Willing New Energy Co., Ltd. operates in the vibrating screen and PC production line manufacturing industry in China and internationally. It is involved in the research, design, manufacture, and sale of industrial and mining vibrating screens comprising linear, circular, high frequency, warm and hot material, and multi-unit combined vibrating screens, as well as feeders, crushers, dry tailings, u… Read more