Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd Net Assets
Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd (002879) has net assets worth CN¥2.00 Billion CNY (≈ $292.16 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.60 Billion ≈ $379.88 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥599.45 Million ≈ $87.72 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.00 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 76.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.74% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.77% |
| 10-Year Change | 173.64% |
| Growth Volatility | 23.97 |
Net Assets of Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥1.96 Billion ≈ $286.56 Million |
+2.30% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.91 Billion ≈ $280.13 Million |
+8.22% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $258.86 Million |
+4.95% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.69 Billion ≈ $246.64 Million |
+3.08% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.64 Billion ≈ $239.26 Million |
+6.45% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.54 Billion ≈ $224.77 Million |
+5.27% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.46 Billion ≈ $213.52 Million |
-2.98% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.50 Billion ≈ $220.09 Million |
+7.71% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.40 Billion ≈ $204.34 Million |
+95.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥715.65 Million ≈ $104.72 Million |
+16.69% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥613.30 Million ≈ $89.75 Million |
+19.00% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥515.39 Million ≈ $75.42 Million |
+15.67% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥445.56 Million ≈ $65.20 Million |
+21.29% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥367.34 Million ≈ $53.75 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1843.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥981.28 Million | 56.65% |
| Common Stock | CN¥193.11 Million | 11.15% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-87.07 Million | -5.03% |
| Other Components | CN¥644.76 Million | 37.22% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.73 Billion | 100.00% |
Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Invesco Advantage MIT II
NYSE MKT:VKI
|
$388.55 Million |
|
Pet Center Comércio e Participações S.A.
SA:PETZ3
|
$388.61 Million |
|
Park Ohio Holdings Corp
NASDAQ:PKOH
|
$388.63 Million |
|
Grupo Rotoplas SAB de CV
MX:AGUA
|
$388.67 Million |
|
Yung Chi Paint & Varnish Mfg Co Ltd
TW:1726
|
$388.41 Million |
|
AirAsia X Bhd
KLSE:5238
|
$388.15 Million |
|
THARISA NON LIST. DL-001
F:7YZ
|
$388.10 Million |
|
Clarity Pharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:CU6
|
$388.05 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,719,048,921 to 1,732,086,430, a change of 13,037,509 (0.8%).
- Net income of 133,764,428 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 36,999,447 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 87,066,313.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥133.76 Million | +7.72% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥37.00 Million | -2.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-87.07 Million | -5.03% |
| Other Changes | CN¥3.34 Million | +0.19% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.53x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.94x to 1.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.78 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.10 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.57 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.25 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.97 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥8.08 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥7.74 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥7.71 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥8.55 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥9.08 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥8.51 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥9.32 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥9.44 | CN¥13.75 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥8.97 | CN¥13.75 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.72%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 9.32%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.53x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.56x
- Recent ROE (7.72%) is below the historical average (10.25%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 14.11% | 13.34% | 0.60x | 1.77x | CN¥14.86 Million |
| 2013 | 14.27% | 15.95% | 0.58x | 1.55x | CN¥18.72 Million |
| 2014 | 16.94% | 17.94% | 0.58x | 1.62x | CN¥35.72 Million |
| 2015 | 17.83% | 20.78% | 0.59x | 1.47x | CN¥48.05 Million |
| 2016 | 16.10% | 21.08% | 0.54x | 1.41x | CN¥43.65 Million |
| 2017 | 8.66% | 19.61% | 0.37x | 1.21x | CN¥-18.69 Million |
| 2018 | 8.53% | 18.47% | 0.38x | 1.21x | CN¥-22.09 Million |
| 2019 | 9.99% | 17.09% | 0.47x | 1.24x | CN¥-213.68K |
| 2020 | 10.52% | 17.18% | 0.48x | 1.28x | CN¥7.99 Million |
| 2021 | 8.59% | 13.27% | 0.50x | 1.30x | CN¥-23.13 Million |
| 2022 | 1.76% | 3.00% | 0.45x | 1.32x | CN¥-138.84 Million |
| 2023 | 4.08% | 6.92% | 0.45x | 1.31x | CN¥-104.77 Million |
| 2024 | 4.34% | 6.01% | 0.48x | 1.49x | CN¥-97.22 Million |
| 2025 | 7.72% | 9.32% | 0.53x | 1.56x | CN¥-39.44 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $1,194,081,674
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.27%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd (002879) | CN¥2.00 Billion | 14.11% | 0.30x | $388.54 Million |
| XJ Electric Co Ltd (000400) | $2.76 Billion | 5.32% | 1.09x | $3.70 Billion |
| Guangdong Macro Co Ltd (000533) | $627.50 Million | 10.89% | 1.21x | $870.37 Million |
| Foshan Electrical and Lighting Co Ltd (000541) | $1.97 Billion | 10.42% | 0.19x | $899.68 Million |
| Dongfang Electronics Co Ltd (000682) | $275.30 Million | 25.65% | 0.27x | $1.88 Billion |
| Shandong Xinneng Taishan Power Generation Co Ltd (000720) | $1.54 Billion | 2.10% | 1.51x | $571.84 Million |
| Huagong Tech Co Ltd (000988) | $141.93 Million | 21.53% | 0.30x | $8.82 Billion |
| Hunan Valin Wire & Cable Co Ltd (001208) | $1.62 Billion | 6.74% | 1.87x | $1.12 Billion |
| Sieyuan Electric Co Ltd (002028) | $2.82 Billion | 5.45% | 0.34x | $12.47 Billion |
| Shanghai Welltech Automation Co Ltd (002058) | $88.12 Million | 23.77% | 0.92x | $443.54 Million |
| Gotion High tech Co Ltd (002074) | $105.54 Million | 20.87% | 1.30x | $6.27 Billion |
About Chang Lan Electric Technology Co Ltd
Chang Lan Technology Group Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, sale, and service of power cable accessories and supporting products in China and internationally. It offers AC and DC cable accessories; power cable accessories, power equipment, electrical materials, intelligent online monitoring, electromechanical facilities, and transformer insulating oil, etc.; ultra-hi… Read more