Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical Net Assets
Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical (300006) has net assets worth CN¥1.85 Billion CNY (≈ $271.01 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.76 Billion ≈ $404.21 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥910.32 Million ≈ $133.21 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 300006 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.85 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 67.05% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 20.63% |
| 5-Year Change | 52.92% |
| 10-Year Change | 11.45% |
| Growth Volatility | 67.64 |
Net Assets of Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical (2006–2024)
Net assets of Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical from 2006 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 300006 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical (2006–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical from 2006 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.88 Billion ≈ $275.59 Million |
-11.25% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.12 Billion ≈ $310.54 Million |
-2.87% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.18 Billion ≈ $319.73 Million |
-1.23% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.21 Billion ≈ $323.70 Million |
+79.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.23 Billion ≈ $180.22 Million |
-25.53% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.65 Billion ≈ $241.99 Million |
-4.08% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.72 Billion ≈ $252.28 Million |
+0.07% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.72 Billion ≈ $252.11 Million |
+2.90% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.67 Billion ≈ $245.00 Million |
-0.92% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.69 Billion ≈ $247.28 Million |
+66.17% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.02 Billion ≈ $148.81 Million |
-9.66% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.13 Billion ≈ $164.73 Million |
+58.44% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥710.51 Million ≈ $103.97 Million |
+7.62% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥660.17 Million ≈ $96.60 Million |
+17.55% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥561.59 Million ≈ $82.18 Million |
+6.95% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥525.08 Million ≈ $76.84 Million |
+281.08% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥137.79 Million ≈ $20.16 Million |
+27.69% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥107.91 Million ≈ $15.79 Million |
+67.59% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥64.39 Million ≈ $9.42 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1989.2% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥1.06 Billion | 56.31% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.37 Billion | 73.31% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.88 Billion | 100.00% |
Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Vestjysk Bank A/S
CO:VJBA
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Mobileye Global Inc. Class A Common Stock
NASDAQ:MBLY
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Daqo New Energy Corp ADR
NYSE:DQ
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
AnaptysBio Inc
NASDAQ:ANAB
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Adecoagro S.A
F:ACD
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Europris ASA
OL:EPR
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Ingersoll Rand (India) Limited
NSE:INGERRAND
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Ultragenyx
NASDAQ:RARE
|
$1.41 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,080,651,568 to 1,875,295,205, a change of -205,356,363 (-9.9%).
- Net loss of 87,804,417 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 10,764,404 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 10,254,977.
- Other factors decreased equity by 96,532,565.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-87.80 Million | -4.68% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥10.76 Million | -0.57% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-10.25 Million | -0.55% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-96.53 Million | -5.15% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -9.87% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.14x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 25.71x to 5.14x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.36 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.35 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.28 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.99 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.85 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.95 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.99 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.61 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.49 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.39 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.10 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.07 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.09 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.92 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.17 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.01 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.98 | CN¥9.13 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.78 | CN¥9.13 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -4.68%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -11.04%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.28x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.52x
- Recent ROE (-4.68%) is below the historical average (3.24%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.30% | 8.86% | 0.77x | 1.95x | CN¥2.12 Million |
| 2007 | 22.75% | 14.75% | 0.77x | 1.99x | CN¥13.73 Million |
| 2008 | 23.87% | 12.40% | 0.99x | 1.95x | CN¥19.11 Million |
| 2009 | 7.71% | 12.13% | 0.51x | 1.24x | CN¥-12.04 Million |
| 2010 | 7.84% | 11.62% | 0.43x | 1.58x | CN¥-12.11 Million |
| 2011 | 11.71% | 13.68% | 0.49x | 1.73x | CN¥10.65 Million |
| 2012 | 8.14% | 8.51% | 0.44x | 2.16x | CN¥-12.27 Million |
| 2013 | 5.54% | 8.01% | 0.35x | 1.99x | CN¥-49.01 Million |
| 2014 | 0.93% | 1.02% | 0.41x | 2.26x | CN¥-90.13 Million |
| 2015 | 1.26% | 2.14% | 0.31x | 1.89x | CN¥-143.43 Million |
| 2016 | 0.43% | 0.71% | 0.40x | 1.53x | CN¥-155.66 Million |
| 2017 | 3.28% | 4.33% | 0.47x | 1.62x | CN¥-113.59 Million |
| 2018 | 5.77% | 6.27% | 0.50x | 1.85x | CN¥-71.95 Million |
| 2019 | -9.97% | -8.35% | 0.53x | 2.25x | CN¥-310.80 Million |
| 2020 | -27.90% | -20.64% | 0.50x | 2.69x | CN¥-443.90 Million |
| 2021 | -4.66% | -8.20% | 0.42x | 1.36x | CN¥-316.16 Million |
| 2022 | -3.23% | -7.77% | 0.29x | 1.44x | CN¥-281.15 Million |
| 2023 | -0.43% | -1.00% | 0.31x | 1.39x | CN¥-216.99 Million |
| 2024 | -4.68% | -11.04% | 0.28x | 1.52x | CN¥-275.33 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - General industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - General
- Average net assets among peers: $3,531,956,811
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.92%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical (300006) | CN¥1.85 Billion | 13.30% | 0.49x | $1.41 Billion |
| Zhejiang Int'L Group Co Ltd (000411) | $3.88 Billion | 11.91% | 2.39x | $750.71 Million |
| Zhejiang Zhenyuan Share Co Ltd (000705) | $527.66 Million | 3.37% | 0.81x | $302.65 Million |
| Hunan Jingfeng Pharmaceutical (000908) | $419.38 Million | -12.58% | 1.34x | $678.45 Million |
| Hubei Guangji Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (000952) | $449.30 Million | 6.99% | 0.44x | $282.40 Million |
| Yifan Xinfu Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (002019) | $8.71 Billion | 4.62% | 0.47x | $1.67 Billion |
| Guangdong Jiaying Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (002198) | $82.63 Million | 26.76% | 0.45x | $233.19 Million |
| Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (002422) | $14.00 Billion | 5.92% | 1.29x | $9.37 Billion |
| Zhejiang Jolly Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (300181) | $1.41 Billion | 1.82% | 0.46x | $1.28 Billion |
| Zhejiang Wolwo Bio-Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (300357) | $2.30 Billion | 13.46% | 0.11x | $1.65 Billion |
About Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical
Chongqing Lummy Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, manufacture, and sale of pharmaceutical products in China. It provides anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, digestive, anti-virus, blood system, cardiovascular system, acid-base balance nutritional medicine, endocrine system drugs, tumor adjuvant medication, antifungal, and opioid receptor antagonists. Chon… Read more