Henan Hanwei Electronics Co Net Assets
Henan Hanwei Electronics Co net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Henan Hanwei Electronics Co (300007) has net assets worth CN¥3.11 Billion CNY (≈ $455.38 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥5.04 Billion ≈ $737.91 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥1.93 Billion ≈ $282.52 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Henan Hanwei Electronics Co (300007) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥3.11 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 61.71% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 26.88% |
| 5-Year Change | 2.61% |
| 10-Year Change | 71.3% |
| Growth Volatility | 98.99 |
Net Assets of Henan Hanwei Electronics Co (2006–2025)
Net assets of Henan Hanwei Electronics Co from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Henan Hanwei Electronics Co's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 300007 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Henan Hanwei Electronics Co (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Henan Hanwei Electronics Co from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Henan Hanwei Electronics Co (300007) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.06 Billion ≈ $447.74 Million |
-3.58% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.17 Billion ≈ $464.39 Million |
-0.23% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.18 Billion ≈ $465.48 Million |
+1.98% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.12 Billion ≈ $456.42 Million |
+4.60% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.98 Billion ≈ $436.34 Million |
+41.54% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.11 Billion ≈ $308.28 Million |
+12.60% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.87 Billion ≈ $273.77 Million |
-7.34% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.02 Billion ≈ $295.44 Million |
+5.87% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.91 Billion ≈ $279.07 Million |
+6.77% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.79 Billion ≈ $261.38 Million |
+18.98% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.50 Billion ≈ $219.70 Million |
+20.47% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.25 Billion ≈ $182.36 Million |
+82.21% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥683.97 Million ≈ $100.09 Million |
+6.49% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥642.30 Million ≈ $93.99 Million |
+9.34% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥587.46 Million ≈ $85.96 Million |
+10.82% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥530.09 Million ≈ $77.57 Million |
+7.01% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥495.38 Million ≈ $72.49 Million |
+442.74% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥91.27 Million ≈ $13.36 Million |
+116.26% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥42.20 Million ≈ $6.18 Million |
+27.04% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥33.22 Million ≈ $4.86 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Henan Hanwei Electronics Co's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 17634.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Henan Hanwei Electronics Co Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Henan Hanwei Electronics Co net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.26 Billion | 42.89% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.67 Billion | 57.11% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.93 Billion | 100.00% |
Henan Hanwei Electronics Co Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Henan Hanwei Electronics Co ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
NORINCO International Cooperation Ltd
SHE:000065
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
Ningbo Ocean Shipping Co. Ltd. A
SHG:601022
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk
JK:ITMG
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Turpaz Industries Ltd
TA:TRPZ
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHG:600420
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
Dampskibsselskabet Norden AS
CO:DNORD
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
Changshu Tianyin Electromechan
SHE:300342
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
Bursa Malaysia Bhd
KLSE:1818
|
$1.63 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Henan Hanwei Electronics Co's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,837,381,614 to 2,930,555,898, a change of 93,174,284 (3.3%).
- Net income of 158,815,418 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 37,485,802 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥158.82 Million | +5.42% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥37.49 Million | -1.28% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-28.16 Million | -0.96% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.28% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Henan Hanwei Electronics Co's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.81x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 56.88x to 3.81x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.60 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.66 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.54 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.59 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.21 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.44 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.57 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.75 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.82 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.19 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.43 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.81 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.96 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.59 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.32 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.47 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥8.49 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.72 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥8.67 | CN¥34.12 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥8.95 | CN¥34.12 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Henan Hanwei Electronics Co utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.42%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.58%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.47x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.76x
- Recent ROE (5.42%) is below the historical average (10.63%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22.09% | 25.17% | 0.65x | 1.35x | CN¥4.01 Million |
| 2007 | 46.91% | 30.45% | 0.90x | 1.70x | CN¥15.54 Million |
| 2008 | 32.48% | 30.46% | 0.71x | 1.50x | CN¥20.52 Million |
| 2009 | 8.10% | 31.62% | 0.24x | 1.09x | CN¥-9.39 Million |
| 2010 | 8.14% | 24.33% | 0.29x | 1.14x | CN¥-9.68 Million |
| 2011 | 11.28% | 24.74% | 0.38x | 1.22x | CN¥7.36 Million |
| 2012 | 7.78% | 17.90% | 0.36x | 1.21x | CN¥-13.53 Million |
| 2013 | 6.18% | 13.15% | 0.32x | 1.45x | CN¥-24.54 Million |
| 2014 | 4.98% | 14.36% | 0.22x | 1.58x | CN¥-57.78 Million |
| 2015 | 6.45% | 10.53% | 0.27x | 2.30x | CN¥-43.30 Million |
| 2016 | 7.00% | 8.18% | 0.29x | 2.91x | CN¥-38.87 Million |
| 2017 | 7.90% | 7.64% | 0.34x | 3.07x | CN¥-29.28 Million |
| 2018 | 4.24% | 4.08% | 0.30x | 3.48x | CN¥-83.90 Million |
| 2019 | -7.71% | -5.70% | 0.38x | 3.57x | CN¥-238.38 Million |
| 2020 | 13.18% | 10.59% | 0.37x | 3.37x | CN¥49.63 Million |
| 2021 | 10.86% | 11.36% | 0.39x | 2.45x | CN¥20.74 Million |
| 2022 | 10.01% | 11.53% | 0.39x | 2.21x | CN¥338.40K |
| 2023 | 4.59% | 5.72% | 0.37x | 2.17x | CN¥-154.29 Million |
| 2024 | 2.70% | 3.44% | 0.37x | 2.14x | CN¥-207.06 Million |
| 2025 | 5.42% | 6.58% | 0.47x | 1.76x | CN¥-134.24 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Henan Hanwei Electronics Co's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Scientific & Technical Instruments
- Average net assets among peers: $2,178,979,053
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -0.88%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henan Hanwei Electronics Co (300007) | CN¥3.11 Billion | 22.09% | 0.62x | $1.63 Billion |
| Beijing BDStar Navigation Co Ltd (002151) | $5.26 Billion | -6.66% | 0.17x | $2.03 Billion |
| Oriental Times Media Corp (002175) | $258.65 Million | 2.09% | 0.47x | $431.58 Million |
| Changchun UP Optotech Co Ltd (002338) | $115.80 Million | 25.31% | 0.81x | $1.23 Billion |
| Nanjing Sciyon Automation Group Co Ltd (002380) | $2.09 Billion | 5.38% | 0.17x | $934.85 Million |
| Beijing UniStrong Science & Technology Co Ltd (002383) | $1.78 Billion | -61.33% | 3.07x | $704.20 Million |
| Jiangsu Changfa Refrigeration Co Ltd (002413) | $4.02 Billion | 3.39% | 0.14x | $1.35 Billion |
| Wuhan Guide Infrared Co Ltd (002414) | $6.32 Billion | -7.07% | 0.46x | $6.25 Billion |
| Shenzhen Jieshun Science and Technology Industry Co Ltd (002609) | $726.11 Million | 9.95% | 0.28x | $692.98 Million |
| Beijing SDL Technology Co Ltd (002658) | $257.76 Million | 13.37% | 0.41x | $627.03 Million |
| Shenzhen Soling Industrial Co Ltd (002766) | $963.36 Million | 6.77% | 0.53x | $507.06 Million |
About Henan Hanwei Electronics Co
Hanwei Electronics Group Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, provides gas sensors and instruments in China and internationally. The company offers Sensors, such as laser gas, inertial measurement unit, inclination, vibration, semiconductor gas, planar semiconductor gas, mems gas, infrared gas, electrochemical gas, catalytic combustion gas; industrial safety products, including personal p… Read more