Uroica Mining Safety Eng (300099) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Uroica Mining Safety Eng (300099) has net assets worth CN¥2.26 Billion CNY (≈ $331.36 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.81 Billion ≈ $410.95 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥543.95 Million ≈ $79.60 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Uroica Mining Safety Eng liquidity resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.26 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 80.63% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 29.62% |
| 5-Year Change | 32.21% |
| 10-Year Change | 176.59% |
| Growth Volatility | 100.3 |
Uroica Mining Safety Eng - Net Assets Trend (2007–2024)
This chart illustrates how Uroica Mining Safety Eng's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 300099 total asset value for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Uroica Mining Safety Eng (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Uroica Mining Safety Eng from 2007 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see how much is Uroica Mining Safety Eng worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.38 Billion ≈ $348.36 Million |
+2.16% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.33 Billion ≈ $341.00 Million |
-3.29% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.41 Billion ≈ $352.62 Million |
+25.34% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.92 Billion ≈ $281.33 Million |
+6.78% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.80 Billion ≈ $263.48 Million |
+0.82% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.79 Billion ≈ $261.34 Million |
-0.54% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.80 Billion ≈ $262.75 Million |
+1.47% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $258.95 Million |
+3.79% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.71 Billion ≈ $249.51 Million |
+98.11% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥860.69 Million ≈ $125.95 Million |
+1.56% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥847.50 Million ≈ $124.02 Million |
+11.36% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥761.02 Million ≈ $111.36 Million |
+2.14% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥745.08 Million ≈ $109.03 Million |
+6.49% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥699.65 Million ≈ $102.38 Million |
+6.52% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥656.81 Million ≈ $96.11 Million |
+400.68% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥131.18 Million ≈ $19.20 Million |
+58.10% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥82.98 Million ≈ $12.14 Million |
+187.05% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥28.91 Million ≈ $4.23 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Uroica Mining Safety Eng's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2601.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥438.07 Million | 18.27% |
| Common Stock | CN¥737.27 Million | 30.76% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.22 Billion | 50.97% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.40 Billion | 100.00% |
Uroica Mining Safety Eng Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Uroica Mining Safety Eng ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Eve Holding Inc
NYSE:EVEX
|
$1.05 Billion |
|
Chengdu Guibao Science Tech
SHE:300019
|
$1.05 Billion |
|
JC Finance & Tax Interconnect Holdings Ltd
SHE:002530
|
$1.05 Billion |
|
Lancy Co Ltd
SHE:002612
|
$1.05 Billion |
|
Apacer Technology Inc
TW:8271
|
$1.05 Billion |
|
eXp World Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:EXPI
|
$1.05 Billion |
|
XiAn Tian He Defense Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300397
|
$1.05 Billion |
|
LegalZoom.com Inc
NASDAQ:LZ
|
$1.05 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Uroica Mining Safety Eng's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,335,318,588 to 2,397,219,772, a change of 61,901,184 (2.7%).
- Net income of 95,078,120 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 33,667,800 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥95.08 Million | +3.97% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥33.67 Million | -1.4% |
| Other Changes | CN¥490.86K | +0.02% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 2.65% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Uroica Mining Safety Eng's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.00x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 128.80x to 3.00x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.08 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.22 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.50 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.35 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.49 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.54 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.54 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.51 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.62 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.64 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.63 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.66 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.86 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.54 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.17 | CN¥9.75 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.25 | CN¥9.75 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Uroica Mining Safety Eng utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.97%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 15.87%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.17x
- Recent ROE (3.97%) is below the historical average (12.54%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 49.22% | 27.16% | 0.79x | 2.30x | CN¥11.34 Million |
| 2008 | 44.92% | 58.15% | 0.55x | 1.41x | CN¥28.97 Million |
| 2009 | 36.75% | 55.74% | 0.54x | 1.23x | CN¥35.09 Million |
| 2010 | 9.48% | 54.91% | 0.17x | 1.03x | CN¥-3.44 Million |
| 2011 | 12.33% | 49.60% | 0.23x | 1.08x | CN¥16.29 Million |
| 2012 | 13.03% | 49.80% | 0.24x | 1.07x | CN¥22.59 Million |
| 2013 | 8.88% | 38.89% | 0.22x | 1.06x | CN¥-8.49 Million |
| 2014 | 0.60% | 2.77% | 0.19x | 1.13x | CN¥-77.73 Million |
| 2015 | 2.82% | 14.17% | 0.17x | 1.14x | CN¥-59.50 Million |
| 2016 | 1.81% | 12.98% | 0.13x | 1.10x | CN¥-135.64 Million |
| 2017 | 5.88% | 24.03% | 0.22x | 1.11x | CN¥-71.10 Million |
| 2018 | 5.52% | 21.84% | 0.23x | 1.09x | CN¥-78.99 Million |
| 2019 | 3.64% | 13.58% | 0.23x | 1.15x | CN¥-112.14 Million |
| 2020 | 6.71% | 22.17% | 0.26x | 1.15x | CN¥-58.37 Million |
| 2021 | 9.97% | 25.20% | 0.34x | 1.17x | CN¥-500.17K |
| 2022 | 4.57% | 14.42% | 0.27x | 1.17x | CN¥-130.30 Million |
| 2023 | 5.66% | 19.80% | 0.25x | 1.13x | CN¥-101.26 Million |
| 2024 | 3.97% | 15.87% | 0.21x | 1.17x | CN¥-144.64 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Uroica Mining Safety Eng's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Conglomerates industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Conglomerates
- Average net assets among peers: $2,239,431,593
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -3.20%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uroica Mining Safety Eng (300099) | CN¥2.26 Billion | 49.22% | 0.24x | $1.05 Billion |
| China Baoan Group Co Ltd (000009) | $10.45 Billion | 2.05% | 1.86x | $3.25 Billion |
| Yunding Technology Co Ltd (000409) | $54.64 Million | -48.00% | 0.24x | $1.03 Billion |
| Create Technology & Science Co Ltd (000551) | $514.15 Million | 2.45% | 1.26x | $1.21 Billion |
| Sundiro Holding Co Ltd (000571) | $1.77 Billion | 7.65% | 0.23x | $672.89 Million |
| Guangdong Ganhua Science & Industry Co Ltd (000576) | $386.02 Million | -12.49% | 1.48x | $576.03 Million |
| Macrolink Real Estate Co Ltd (000620) | $1.90 Billion | 27.12% | 2.02x | $2.61 Billion |
| Tianjin Economic-technological Development Area Co Ltd (000652) | $3.07 Billion | 9.34% | 2.05x | $952.22 Million |
| CHTC Helon Co Ltd (000677) | $643.13 Million | 0.70% | 0.31x | $414.68 Million |
| Gansu Yatai Industrial Development Co Ltd (000691) | $516.91 Million | -24.00% | 0.64x | $569.07 Million |
| Hunan Fazhan Industrial Co Ltd (000722) | $3.08 Billion | 3.17% | 0.08x | $988.25 Million |
About Uroica Mining Safety Eng
Uroica Precision Information Engineering Co.,Ltd. provides underground transportation and communication, and mining robot businesses in China and internationally. The company operates through Smart Mine; Defense and Military Industry; and Other segments. Its products include coal mine roof and rock burst safety monitoring systems, mining intelligent monorail transportation systems, and smart mini… Read more