Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst Net Assets
Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst (300159) has net assets worth CN¥2.88 Billion CNY (≈ $421.21 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.43 Billion ≈ $502.19 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥553.44 Million ≈ $80.99 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst (300159) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.88 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 83.87% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 27.02% |
| 5-Year Change | 1257.56% |
| 10-Year Change | 55.5% |
| Growth Volatility | 395.48 |
Net Assets of Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst (2007–2025)
Net assets of Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst (300159) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥2.76 Billion ≈ $404.22 Million |
+1014.85% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥-301.95 Million ≈ $-44.18 Million |
-1316.00% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥24.83 Million ≈ $3.63 Million |
-84.65% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥161.74 Million ≈ $23.67 Million |
-20.51% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥203.48 Million ≈ $29.78 Million |
-61.77% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥532.25 Million ≈ $77.88 Million |
-43.20% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥937.03 Million ≈ $137.12 Million |
-30.51% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.35 Billion ≈ $197.32 Million |
-4.81% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.42 Billion ≈ $207.30 Million |
-20.25% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.78 Billion ≈ $259.95 Million |
-66.30% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥5.27 Billion ≈ $771.35 Million |
+366.24% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.13 Billion ≈ $165.44 Million |
+9.71% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.03 Billion ≈ $150.80 Million |
+7.95% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥954.61 Million ≈ $139.69 Million |
+7.12% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥891.16 Million ≈ $130.40 Million |
+8.12% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥824.26 Million ≈ $120.62 Million |
+878.69% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥84.22 Million ≈ $12.32 Million |
+66.38% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥50.62 Million ≈ $7.41 Million |
+35.76% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥37.28 Million ≈ $5.46 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 17635.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CN¥7.81 Billion | 291.67% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.68 Billion | 100.00% |
Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shenzhen Newway Photomask Making Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688401
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Changzhou Qianhong Biopharma Co Ltd
SHE:002550
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Heritage Financial Corporation
NASDAQ:HFWA
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Yantai Changyu Pioneer Wine Co Ltd
SHE:000869
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
BigBearai Holdings Inc
NYSE:BBAI
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
OVH GROUPE UNSP.ADR/1/2
F:7U70
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Bank Leumi Le-Israel B.M
TA:LUMI
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
U-Haul Holding Company
NYSE:UHAL
|
$1.16 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -271,222,000 to 2,676,998,855, a change of 2,948,220,855.
- Net income of 43,132,105 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 25,287,943 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,930,376,694.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥43.13 Million | +1.61% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥25.29 Million | -0.94% |
| Other Changes | CN¥2.93 Billion | +109.46% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.96x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 108.22x to 2.96x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.02 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.03 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.05 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.77 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.62 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.66 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.53 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.75 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.94 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.13 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.14 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥0.59 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥0.36 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥0.15 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥0.10 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥0.02 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥-0.19 | CN¥2.41 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥0.81 | CN¥2.41 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.61%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.76%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.16x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.52x
- Recent ROE (1.61%) is above the historical average (-34.97%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 27.43% | 21.78% | 0.73x | 1.72x | CN¥6.50 Million |
| 2008 | 26.34% | 13.66% | 1.22x | 1.58x | CN¥8.27 Million |
| 2009 | 28.11% | 18.69% | 0.84x | 1.80x | CN¥15.26 Million |
| 2010 | 6.27% | 20.41% | 0.27x | 1.12x | CN¥-30.76 Million |
| 2011 | 8.89% | 20.98% | 0.38x | 1.12x | CN¥-9.92 Million |
| 2012 | 8.39% | 19.50% | 0.40x | 1.08x | CN¥-15.40 Million |
| 2013 | 9.87% | 17.78% | 0.49x | 1.14x | CN¥-1.30 Million |
| 2014 | 10.12% | 20.00% | 0.44x | 1.15x | CN¥1.35 Million |
| 2015 | 5.38% | 21.47% | 0.20x | 1.28x | CN¥-258.39 Million |
| 2016 | 4.31% | 14.01% | 0.45x | 0.69x | CN¥-330.75 Million |
| 2017 | 6.53% | 21.87% | 0.46x | 0.66x | CN¥-215.20 Million |
| 2018 | 4.83% | 15.82% | 0.42x | 0.73x | CN¥-317.63 Million |
| 2019 | -225.55% | -158.28% | 0.30x | 4.73x | CN¥-2.07 Billion |
| 2020 | -132.51% | -75.94% | 0.24x | 7.23x | CN¥-756.45 Million |
| 2021 | -112.49% | -18.92% | 0.42x | 14.23x | CN¥-280.86 Million |
| 2022 | 49.32% | 3.57% | 0.65x | 21.25x | CN¥61.04 Million |
| 2023 | -391.22% | -11.19% | 0.40x | 87.14x | CN¥-136.61 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -47.91% | 0.27x | 0.00x | CN¥-291.45 Million |
| 2025 | 1.61% | 6.76% | 0.16x | 1.52x | CN¥-224.57 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $7,287,604,285
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.87%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst (300159) | CN¥2.88 Billion | 27.43% | 0.19x | $1.16 Billion |
| Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science and Technology Co Ltd (000157) | $1.77 Billion | 17.54% | 1.36x | $6.40 Billion |
| XCMG Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000425) | $24.06 Billion | 4.24% | 1.07x | $12.26 Billion |
| Guangxi Liugong Machinery Co Ltd (000528) | $15.66 Billion | 9.20% | 1.63x | $2.47 Billion |
| Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000680) | $964.00 Million | 15.97% | 0.85x | $2.01 Billion |
| Faw Car Co Ltd (000800) | $7.56 Billion | 21.61% | 0.91x | $4.06 Billion |
| JiangSu JiangHuai Engine Co Ltd (000816) | $3.71 Billion | 1.52% | 0.92x | $561.12 Million |
| HBIS Resources Co Ltd (000923) | $9.44 Billion | 5.60% | 0.36x | $1.29 Billion |
| Sinotruk Jinan Truck Co Ltd (000951) | $6.39 Billion | 14.05% | 3.23x | $3.28 Billion |
| Zhongtong Bus Holding Co Ltd (000957) | $2.78 Billion | 6.87% | 3.46x | $819.02 Million |
| Infore Environment Technology Group Co Ltd (000967) | $542.75 Million | 2.08% | 0.15x | $3.09 Billion |
About Xinjiang Machinery Research Inst
Xinjiang Machinery Research Institute Co., Ltd. engages in the research, design, manufacture, and sale of agricultural and animal husbandry machinery under the Mushen brand in China. The company offers corn, silage, chili, and tillage machines; raisin equipment comprising belt hoist, classifier, bubble cleaner, raisin rough processing line, continuous centrifugal machine, oil mixer, replacement s… Read more