Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech (300335) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech (300335) has net assets worth CN¥2.01 Billion CNY (≈ $293.79 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.88 Billion ≈ $422.11 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥876.97 Million ≈ $128.33 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech liquidity resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.01 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 69.6% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 25.11% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 16.47% |
| Growth Volatility | 69.44 |
Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech - Net Assets Trend (2009–2024)
This chart illustrates how Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore balance sheet size of Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech (2009–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech from 2009 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see market value of Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.02 Billion ≈ $296.24 Million |
-0.66% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $298.21 Million |
-0.07% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $298.42 Million |
+36.54% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.49 Billion ≈ $218.55 Million |
-16.67% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.79 Billion ≈ $262.27 Million |
-1.11% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.81 Billion ≈ $265.22 Million |
+11.36% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.63 Billion ≈ $238.17 Million |
+7.92% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.51 Billion ≈ $220.69 Million |
+21.47% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.24 Billion ≈ $181.69 Million |
-28.56% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.74 Billion ≈ $254.34 Million |
+120.81% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥787.16 Million ≈ $115.19 Million |
-0.06% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥787.67 Million ≈ $115.26 Million |
+5.77% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥744.72 Million ≈ $108.98 Million |
+193.25% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥253.95 Million ≈ $37.16 Million |
+22.22% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥207.78 Million ≈ $30.41 Million |
+195.66% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥70.28 Million ≈ $10.28 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 48382237899.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥483.82 Million | 25.20% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.44 Billion | 74.80% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.92 Billion | 100.00% |
Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Johnson Outdoors Inc
NASDAQ:JOUT
|
$475.38 Million |
|
PEPPER MONEY LTD.
F:X95
|
$475.51 Million |
|
Shenzhen RoadRover Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002813
|
$475.52 Million |
|
Xinjiang Sayram Modern Agriculture Co Ltd
SHG:600540
|
$475.56 Million |
|
Hemisphere Properties India Limited
NSE:HEMIPROP
|
$475.30 Million |
|
Lanpec Technologies Ltd
SHG:601798
|
$475.21 Million |
|
Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk
JK:DSSA
|
$475.09 Million |
|
KOSES Co.Ltd
KQ:089890
|
$475.09 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,912,962,576 to 1,920,060,238, a change of 7,097,662 (0.4%).
- Net income of 48,536,541 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 61,430,296 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 19,991,417.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥48.54 Million | +2.53% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥61.43 Million | -3.2% |
| Other Changes | CN¥19.99 Million | +1.04% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.37% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.69x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.95x to 1.69x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.49 | CN¥6.81 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.74 | CN¥6.81 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.22 | CN¥6.81 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.09 | CN¥6.81 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.64 | CN¥6.81 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.91 | CN¥6.81 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.01 | CN¥6.81 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.03 | CN¥6.81 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.53%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.35%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.39x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.51x
- Recent ROE (2.53%) is below the historical average (8.51%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 17.20% | 24.35% | 0.18x | 3.96x | CN¥5.02 Million |
| 2010 | 18.87% | 26.73% | 0.44x | 1.62x | CN¥18.44 Million |
| 2011 | 18.18% | 12.64% | 0.71x | 2.02x | CN¥20.77 Million |
| 2012 | 7.97% | 14.47% | 0.49x | 1.13x | CN¥-15.10 Million |
| 2013 | 8.77% | 16.60% | 0.49x | 1.09x | CN¥-9.68 Million |
| 2014 | 8.06% | 11.24% | 0.54x | 1.32x | CN¥-15.19 Million |
| 2015 | 5.30% | 10.44% | 0.37x | 1.37x | CN¥-78.20 Million |
| 2016 | 12.05% | 12.02% | 0.41x | 2.47x | CN¥21.71 Million |
| 2017 | 16.84% | 11.09% | 0.57x | 2.66x | CN¥86.51 Million |
| 2018 | 11.89% | 9.10% | 0.52x | 2.54x | CN¥25.74 Million |
| 2019 | 5.35% | 5.62% | 0.43x | 2.21x | CN¥-71.21 Million |
| 2020 | 2.13% | 2.08% | 0.47x | 2.17x | CN¥-120.11 Million |
| 2021 | -5.89% | -6.39% | 0.41x | 2.23x | CN¥-215.54 Million |
| 2022 | 3.72% | 6.20% | 0.37x | 1.62x | CN¥-119.46 Million |
| 2023 | 3.13% | 4.39% | 0.48x | 1.50x | CN¥-131.40 Million |
| 2024 | 2.53% | 4.35% | 0.39x | 1.51x | CN¥-143.47 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $2,232,855,093
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.96%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech (300335) | CN¥2.01 Billion | 17.20% | 0.44x | $475.35 Million |
| Chongqing Sanxia Paints Co Ltd (000565) | $631.81 Million | 6.70% | 0.50x | $516.47 Million |
| Hengyi Petrochemical Co Ltd (000703) | $207.78 Million | -7.69% | 0.69x | $8.23 Billion |
| Guangdong Xinhui Meida Nylon Co Ltd (000782) | $1.28 Billion | -17.84% | 0.99x | $826.86 Million |
| Luxi Chemical Group Co Ltd (000830) | $2.27 Billion | 9.90% | 1.68x | $4.38 Billion |
| China Minmetals Rare Earth Co Ltd (000831) | $5.03 Billion | 8.31% | 0.10x | $8.58 Billion |
| Anhui Guofeng Plastic Industry Co Ltd (000859) | $1.65 Billion | 5.07% | 0.31x | $1.22 Billion |
| Cofco Biochemical Anhui Co Ltd (000930) | $10.20 Billion | 5.81% | 0.68x | $1.60 Billion |
| Shandong Link Science and Technology Co Ltd (001207) | $211.24 Million | 7.97% | 2.37x | $571.59 Million |
| Zhejiang Transfar Co Ltd (002010) | $379.82 Million | 13.84% | 0.21x | $2.37 Billion |
| Poly Union Chemical Holding Group Co Ltd (002037) | $466.37 Million | 7.55% | 0.43x | $614.61 Million |
About Guangzhou Devotion Therm Tech
Guangzhou Devotion Thermal Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the provision of clean energy services in China. The company operates through Clean Energy Investment and Operation, New Energy and Clean Energy Application Equipment, and Smart and Comfortable Home Manufacturing and Services, and Financial Leasing and Others segments. The company offers clean energy services, such as heat, cooling, elect… Read more