Truking Technology Ltd (300358) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Truking Technology Ltd (300358) has net assets worth CN¥4.50 Billion CNY (≈ $659.12 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥13.17 Billion ≈ $1.93 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥8.66 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Truking Technology Ltd asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.50 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 34.21% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 36.04% |
| 5-Year Change | 50.28% |
| 10-Year Change | 184.23% |
| Growth Volatility | 46.22 |
Truking Technology Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2008–2024)
This chart illustrates how Truking Technology Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 300358 asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Truking Technology Ltd (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Truking Technology Ltd from 2008 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Truking Technology Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.32 Billion ≈ $631.96 Million |
-9.26% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.76 Billion ≈ $696.41 Million |
+10.78% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.30 Billion ≈ $628.65 Million |
+16.72% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.68 Billion ≈ $538.59 Million |
+28.08% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.87 Billion ≈ $420.52 Million |
+19.01% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.41 Billion ≈ $353.36 Million |
+1.10% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.39 Billion ≈ $349.50 Million |
+3.01% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.32 Billion ≈ $339.30 Million |
+38.79% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.67 Billion ≈ $244.48 Million |
+9.96% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.52 Billion ≈ $222.34 Million |
+82.41% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥832.98 Million ≈ $121.89 Million |
+82.95% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥455.30 Million ≈ $66.62 Million |
+42.14% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥320.32 Million ≈ $46.87 Million |
+42.39% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥224.96 Million ≈ $32.92 Million |
+45.39% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥154.72 Million ≈ $22.64 Million |
+186.02% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥54.10 Million ≈ $7.92 Million |
+72.38% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥31.38 Million ≈ $4.59 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Truking Technology Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 8017.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.54 Billion | 36.01% |
| Common Stock | CN¥590.30 Million | 13.77% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.15 Billion | 50.22% |
| Total Equity | CN¥4.29 Billion | 100.00% |
Truking Technology Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Truking Technology Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
U Blox Holding AG
SW:UBXN
|
$1.04 Billion |
|
Ameresco Inc
NYSE:AMRC
|
$1.04 Billion |
|
Zhe Jiang Kangsheng Co Ltd
SHE:002418
|
$1.04 Billion |
|
Voltamp Transformers Limited
NSE:VOLTAMP
|
$1.04 Billion |
|
Fujian Nanping Sun Cable Co Ltd
SHE:002300
|
$1.04 Billion |
|
Shandong Xinhua Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:000756
|
$1.04 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Xunjiexing Technology Corp. Ltd.
SHG:688655
|
$1.04 Billion |
|
Shanghai Urban Architecture Design Co. Ltd.
SHE:300983
|
$1.04 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Truking Technology Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,720,007,506 to 4,286,819,253, a change of -433,188,253 (-9.2%).
- Net loss of 452,657,987 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 108,077,173 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 306,710,088.
- Other factors increased equity by 434,256,995.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-452.66 Million | -10.56% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥108.08 Million | -2.52% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-306.71 Million | -7.15% |
| Other Changes | CN¥434.26 Million | +10.13% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -9.18% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Truking Technology Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.37x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 96.45x to 1.37x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.10 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.18 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.49 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.66 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.94 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.30 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.26 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.86 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.76 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.20 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.14 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.49 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.30 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.38 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.21 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.12 | CN¥9.96 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.26 | CN¥9.96 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Truking Technology Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -10.56%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -7.76%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.44x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.11x
- Recent ROE (-10.56%) is below the historical average (17.45%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 49.17% | 11.10% | 0.96x | 4.63x | CN¥12.31 Million |
| 2009 | 41.86% | 11.67% | 0.81x | 4.41x | CN¥17.22 Million |
| 2010 | 34.37% | 14.97% | 0.85x | 2.72x | CN¥37.70 Million |
| 2011 | 31.22% | 17.36% | 0.73x | 2.46x | CN¥47.74 Million |
| 2012 | 29.77% | 16.20% | 0.78x | 2.35x | CN¥63.34 Million |
| 2013 | 29.65% | 16.93% | 0.74x | 2.36x | CN¥89.45 Million |
| 2014 | 18.84% | 15.61% | 0.70x | 1.72x | CN¥73.61 Million |
| 2015 | 10.10% | 15.73% | 0.41x | 1.57x | CN¥1.45 Million |
| 2016 | 8.57% | 13.81% | 0.36x | 1.72x | CN¥-23.95 Million |
| 2017 | 6.92% | 12.53% | 0.32x | 1.71x | CN¥-71.48 Million |
| 2018 | 1.75% | 2.53% | 0.39x | 1.76x | CN¥-194.42 Million |
| 2019 | 1.97% | 2.45% | 0.43x | 1.89x | CN¥-191.45 Million |
| 2020 | 7.15% | 5.61% | 0.52x | 2.46x | CN¥-79.85 Million |
| 2021 | 15.77% | 10.77% | 0.53x | 2.77x | CN¥207.16 Million |
| 2022 | 13.47% | 8.80% | 0.58x | 2.62x | CN¥146.06 Million |
| 2023 | 6.72% | 4.66% | 0.58x | 2.47x | CN¥-154.92 Million |
| 2024 | -10.56% | -7.76% | 0.44x | 3.11x | CN¥-881.34 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Truking Technology Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Average net assets among peers: $1,797,858,625
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.20%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truking Technology Ltd (300358) | CN¥4.50 Billion | 49.17% | 1.92x | $1.04 Billion |
| Beijing Centergate Technologies Holding Co Ltd (000931) | $858.96 Million | 5.81% | 3.43x | $517.97 Million |
| Blue Sail Medical Co Ltd (002382) | $203.26 Million | 29.44% | 0.87x | $1.04 Billion |
| Andon Health Co Ltd (002432) | $747.77 Million | -1.23% | 0.25x | $5.18 Billion |
| Allmed Medical Products Co Ltd Class A (002950) | $3.45 Billion | 10.69% | 0.47x | $1.31 Billion |
| Guangzhou Improve Med Instrument (300030) | $643.86 Million | -18.31% | 0.93x | $382.31 Million |
| QITIAN Technology Group Co Ltd (300061) | $64.46 Million | 19.72% | 1.76x | $948.89 Million |
| Shanghai Tofflon Science Tech (300171) | $8.11 Billion | 7.40% | 0.59x | $1.49 Billion |
| Jiangxi Sanxin Medtec Co Ltd (300453) | $552.62 Million | 6.63% | 0.13x | $810.58 Million |
| Shenyang Xingqi Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (300573) | $1.55 Billion | 13.64% | 0.15x | $2.53 Billion |
About Truking Technology Ltd
Truking Technology Limited engages in medical equipment business in China and internationally. It is involved in the pharmaceutical water business that includes pharmaceutical water preparation, storage and distribution systems, process tank groups, public works, and sewage treatment; biological engineering such as biological reaction systems, liquid preparation systems, separation and purificati… Read more