Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd Net Assets
Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd (300710) has net assets worth CN¥457.43 Million CNY (≈ $66.94 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥558.50 Million ≈ $81.73 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥101.07 Million ≈ $14.79 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 300710 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥457.43 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 81.9% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.41% |
| 5-Year Change | -32.63% |
| 10-Year Change | 58.39% |
| Growth Volatility | 28.1 |
Net Assets of Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd (2013–2025)
Net assets of Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipmen to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipmen.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥467.51 Million ≈ $68.41 Million |
-5.52% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥494.85 Million ≈ $72.41 Million |
-27.51% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥682.64 Million ≈ $99.89 Million |
+1.68% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥671.34 Million ≈ $98.24 Million |
-3.26% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥693.99 Million ≈ $101.55 Million |
+1.97% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥680.56 Million ≈ $99.59 Million |
+0.54% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥676.89 Million ≈ $99.05 Million |
+14.34% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥592.02 Million ≈ $86.63 Million |
+2.77% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥576.05 Million ≈ $84.29 Million |
+95.16% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥295.17 Million ≈ $43.19 Million |
+17.99% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥250.17 Million ≈ $36.61 Million |
+8.41% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥230.76 Million ≈ $33.77 Million |
+16.38% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥198.29 Million ≈ $29.02 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 108.8% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CN¥446.33 Million | 100.87% |
| Total Equity | CN¥442.48 Million | 100.00% |
Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Chen Ke Ming Food Manufacturing Co Ltd
SHE:002661
|
$328.88 Million |
|
Shenzhen Magic Design & Decoration Engineering Co Ltd
SHE:002856
|
$328.89 Million |
|
Mayville Engineering Co Inc
NYSE:MEC
|
$329.13 Million |
|
Compania de Transporte de Energia Electrica en Alta Tension Transener SA
BA:TRAN
|
$329.21 Million |
|
TWFG, Inc. Class A Common Stock
NASDAQ:TWFG
|
$328.71 Million |
|
Hefei Kewell Power System Co Ltd
SHG:688551
|
$328.59 Million |
|
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited
NSE:ADVENZYMES
|
$328.59 Million |
|
Hangzhou Yitong New Material Co. LTD
SHE:300930
|
$328.51 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 472,629,194 to 442,477,837, a change of -30,151,357 (-6.4%).
- Net loss of 29,290,350 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 1,196,728 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 62,624,568.
- Other factors increased equity by 62,960,288.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-29.29 Million | -6.62% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥1.20 Million | -0.27% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-62.62 Million | -14.15% |
| Other Changes | CN¥62.96 Million | +14.23% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -6.38% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.08x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 8.08x to 5.08x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.79 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.27 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.47 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.98 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥7.35 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.80 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.89 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.47 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.75 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.53 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.62 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.75 | CN¥22.58 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥4.45 | CN¥22.58 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -6.62%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -10.83%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.46x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.31x
- Recent ROE (-6.62%) is below the historical average (2.11%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 9.38% | 7.57% | 0.71x | 1.75x | CN¥-1.23 Million |
| 2014 | 14.07% | 11.59% | 0.74x | 1.64x | CN¥9.38 Million |
| 2015 | 15.60% | 12.73% | 0.89x | 1.38x | CN¥14.01 Million |
| 2016 | 15.25% | 11.49% | 0.93x | 1.43x | CN¥15.49 Million |
| 2017 | 8.12% | 11.18% | 0.64x | 1.14x | CN¥-10.82 Million |
| 2018 | 2.50% | 4.20% | 0.44x | 1.35x | CN¥-43.23 Million |
| 2019 | 2.09% | 3.29% | 0.40x | 1.59x | CN¥-46.39 Million |
| 2020 | 9.38% | 11.77% | 0.50x | 1.61x | CN¥-3.98 Million |
| 2021 | 4.67% | 4.31% | 0.73x | 1.49x | CN¥-35.75 Million |
| 2022 | -3.31% | -4.05% | 0.60x | 1.37x | CN¥-86.49 Million |
| 2023 | -1.51% | -2.77% | 0.40x | 1.36x | CN¥-75.83 Million |
| 2024 | -42.18% | -57.55% | 0.51x | 1.44x | CN¥-246.63 Million |
| 2025 | -6.62% | -10.83% | 0.46x | 1.31x | CN¥-73.54 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $7,003,700,165
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -6.19%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd (300710) | CN¥457.43 Million | 9.38% | 0.22x | $328.73 Million |
| ZTE Corp (000063) | $59.54 Billion | 13.57% | 2.04x | $16.30 Billion |
| Shenzhen SDG Information Co Ltd (000070) | $647.88 Million | 1.70% | 0.50x | $1.49 Billion |
| Addsino Co Ltd (000547) | $1.19 Billion | 5.82% | 0.43x | $2.84 Billion |
| Sichuan Huiyuan Optical Com (000586) | $255.87 Million | 6.64% | 1.07x | $274.29 Million |
| PetroChina Jinhong Energy Investment Co Ltd (000669) | $366.30 Million | -60.83% | 6.39x | $341.51 Million |
| Sichuan Jiuzhou Electronic Co Ltd (000801) | $141.46 Million | -24.11% | 0.50x | $1.51 Billion |
| Skyworth Digital Co Ltd (000810) | $644.69 Million | 8.66% | 1.02x | $1.76 Billion |
| Gohigh Data Networks Technology Co Ltd (000851) | $3.69 Billion | -3.79% | 1.71x | $64.38 Million |
| Shenzhen Coship Electronics Co Ltd (002052) | $1.10 Billion | -11.80% | 1.83x | $701.37 Million |
| Sunwave Communications Co Ltd (002115) | $2.46 Billion | 2.25% | 0.78x | $1.03 Billion |
About Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co Ltd
Hangzhou Prevail Optoelectronic Equipment Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, production, sale, and technical services of communication equipment. It offers hybrid fiber coaxial (HFC) equipment, such as switches, as well as optical receivers, ports, amplifiers, transmitters, platforms, and optical nodes; optical fiber adapters and patch cords; and rack powers, enclosed, open-frames, a… Read more