Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd Net Assets
Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd (600810) has net assets worth CN¥12.06 Billion CNY (≈ $1.76 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥30.69 Billion ≈ $4.49 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥18.63 Billion ≈ $2.73 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥12.06 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 39.3% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.29% |
| 5-Year Change | 46.87% |
| 10-Year Change | 331.54% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.8 |
Net Assets of Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd (1994–2025)
Net assets of Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 600810 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd (1994–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd (600810) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥12.25 Billion ≈ $1.79 Billion |
+8.88% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥11.25 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
-3.82% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥11.70 Billion ≈ $1.71 Billion |
+12.71% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥10.38 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+24.43% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥8.34 Billion ≈ $1.22 Billion |
+50.15% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.55 Billion ≈ $812.70 Million |
+30.78% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.25 Billion ≈ $621.42 Million |
+5.87% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.01 Billion ≈ $586.97 Million |
+34.34% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.99 Billion ≈ $436.91 Million |
+5.20% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.84 Billion ≈ $415.31 Million |
+4.54% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.71 Billion ≈ $397.28 Million |
+5.07% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.58 Billion ≈ $378.10 Million |
+11.21% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.32 Billion ≈ $339.98 Million |
-0.83% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.34 Billion ≈ $342.81 Million |
-13.42% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.71 Billion ≈ $395.93 Million |
-0.84% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.73 Billion ≈ $399.28 Million |
-0.18% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.73 Billion ≈ $400.00 Million |
+0.00% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.73 Billion ≈ $400.00 Million |
-13.09% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥3.15 Billion ≈ $460.25 Million |
+9.94% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.86 Billion ≈ $418.66 Million |
-17.56% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥3.47 Billion ≈ $507.85 Million |
+1.99% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥3.40 Billion ≈ $497.93 Million |
+0.33% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥3.39 Billion ≈ $496.28 Million |
+0.19% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥3.38 Billion ≈ $495.32 Million |
-0.89% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥3.42 Billion ≈ $499.79 Million |
-1.03% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥3.45 Billion ≈ $505.02 Million |
+2.31% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥3.37 Billion ≈ $493.62 Million |
+153.73% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.33 Billion ≈ $194.54 Million |
+7.83% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.23 Billion ≈ $180.41 Million |
+61.37% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥764.02 Million ≈ $111.80 Million |
+3.09% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥741.11 Million ≈ $108.45 Million |
-5.00% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥780.12 Million ≈ $114.16 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 5203.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥3.06 Billion | 32.77% |
| Other Components | CN¥6.28 Billion | 67.23% |
| Total Equity | CN¥9.34 Billion | 100.00% |
Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kalvista Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:KALV
|
$820.37 Million |
|
Arteris Inc
NASDAQ:AIP
|
$820.45 Million |
|
Cheng Loong Corp
TW:1904
|
$820.54 Million |
|
Africa Oil Corp
TO:AOI
|
$820.85 Million |
|
Evolv Technologies Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:EVLV
|
$820.21 Million |
|
Shanghai Baolong Automotive Corp
SHG:603197
|
$819.92 Million |
|
Hubei Jiuzhiyang Infrared System Co Ltd
SHE:300516
|
$819.69 Million |
|
Fujian Yuanli Active Carbon Co Ltd
SHE:300174
|
$819.68 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 7,163,297,000 to 9,336,194,928, a change of 2,172,897,928 (30.3%).
- Net loss of 216,610,775 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 412,845,806 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,802,354,509.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-216.61 Million | -2.32% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥412.85 Million | -4.42% |
| Other Changes | CN¥2.80 Billion | +30.02% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 30.33% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.61x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.36x to 0.61x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥1.18 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥1.13 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥1.14 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.88 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.97 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥5.15 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥5.27 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥5.22 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥5.17 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥5.18 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥5.20 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥4.66 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥4.15 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥4.73 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥4.45 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥4.34 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥4.54 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.55 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.95 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.99 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.13 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.07 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.24 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.35 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.53 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥9.14 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥7.48 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥8.26 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.75 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥7.51 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥6.90 | CN¥5.14 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥8.40 | CN¥5.14 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -2.32%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.72%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.43x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.17x
- Recent ROE (-2.32%) is below the historical average (4.48%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 9.25% | 16.16% | 0.42x | 1.35x | CN¥-5.78 Million |
| 1995 | 9.50% | 12.84% | 0.60x | 1.23x | CN¥-3.66 Million |
| 1996 | 10.04% | 11.00% | 0.60x | 1.52x | CN¥275.90K |
| 1997 | 16.76% | 16.83% | 0.93x | 1.07x | CN¥83.40 Million |
| 1998 | 13.57% | 12.44% | 0.64x | 1.69x | CN¥46.00 Million |
| 1999 | 2.83% | 8.00% | 0.31x | 1.15x | CN¥-241.83 Million |
| 2000 | 2.36% | 7.83% | 0.26x | 1.15x | CN¥-263.60 Million |
| 2001 | 0.75% | 2.22% | 0.28x | 1.19x | CN¥-315.80 Million |
| 2002 | 0.18% | 0.45% | 0.33x | 1.23x | CN¥-332.40 Million |
| 2003 | 0.25% | 0.59% | 0.36x | 1.20x | CN¥-330.65 Million |
| 2004 | 0.89% | 1.82% | 0.41x | 1.19x | CN¥-310.06 Million |
| 2005 | 1.15% | 2.02% | 0.42x | 1.36x | CN¥-303.62 Million |
| 2006 | 0.37% | 0.34% | 0.59x | 1.87x | CN¥-261.46 Million |
| 2007 | 2.72% | 1.67% | 0.73x | 2.22x | CN¥-201.48 Million |
| 2008 | -5.53% | -3.11% | 0.71x | 2.50x | CN¥-396.08 Million |
| 2009 | 1.06% | 0.44% | 0.93x | 2.60x | CN¥-228.56 Million |
| 2010 | 1.73% | 0.36% | 1.63x | 2.92x | CN¥-216.15 Million |
| 2011 | 0.95% | 0.16% | 1.79x | 3.26x | CN¥-236.84 Million |
| 2012 | -14.15% | -1.88% | 1.79x | 4.21x | CN¥-549.02 Million |
| 2013 | 1.35% | 0.18% | 2.63x | 2.89x | CN¥-198.29 Million |
| 2014 | 2.61% | 0.63% | 1.21x | 3.41x | CN¥-171.67 Million |
| 2015 | 2.65% | 0.78% | 0.99x | 3.44x | CN¥-175.38 Million |
| 2016 | 3.45% | 0.85% | 1.02x | 4.00x | CN¥-161.36 Million |
| 2017 | 2.65% | 0.63% | 1.08x | 3.93x | CN¥-185.84 Million |
| 2018 | 20.49% | 5.79% | 1.03x | 3.45x | CN¥333.60 Million |
| 2019 | 12.39% | 5.90% | 0.79x | 2.65x | CN¥125.72 Million |
| 2020 | 7.54% | 4.16% | 0.44x | 4.09x | CN¥-120.70 Million |
| 2021 | 27.65% | 15.69% | 0.52x | 3.36x | CN¥1.36 Billion |
| 2022 | 4.93% | 2.74% | 0.53x | 3.38x | CN¥-410.72 Million |
| 2023 | 3.43% | 2.00% | 0.43x | 4.02x | CN¥-514.29 Million |
| 2024 | 1.87% | 0.96% | 0.50x | 3.91x | CN¥-582.10 Million |
| 2025 | -2.32% | -1.72% | 0.43x | 3.17x | CN¥-1.15 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $1,249,032,205
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.07%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd (600810) | CN¥12.06 Billion | 9.25% | 1.54x | $820.27 Million |
| Chongqing Sanxia Paints Co Ltd (000565) | $1.05 Billion | 7.76% | 0.50x | $361.65 Million |
| Hengyi Petrochemical Co Ltd (000703) | $288.50 Million | 6.85% | 0.82x | $7.45 Billion |
| Guangdong Xinhui Meida Nylon Co Ltd (000782) | $1.49 Billion | 3.79% | 1.12x | $710.31 Million |
| Luxi Chemical Group Co Ltd (000830) | $979.59 Million | 7.26% | 1.13x | $3.06 Billion |
| China Minmetals Rare Earth Co Ltd (000831) | $2.20 Billion | 4.63% | 0.08x | $7.39 Billion |
| Anhui Guofeng Plastic Industry Co Ltd (000859) | $1.06 Billion | 1.91% | 0.87x | $1.01 Billion |
| Cofco Biochemical Anhui Co Ltd (000930) | $2.03 Billion | 2.67% | 2.54x | $1.30 Billion |
| Shandong Link Science and Technology Co Ltd (001207) | $242.92 Million | 18.39% | 1.38x | $758.53 Million |
| Zhejiang Transfar Co Ltd (002010) | $740.36 Million | 11.17% | 0.60x | $1.85 Billion |
| Poly Union Chemical Holding Group Co Ltd (002037) | $2.41 Billion | 6.28% | 2.25x | $465.20 Million |
About Shen Ma Industry Co Ltd
Shenma Industry Co.Ltd operates in the chemical and chemical fiber industries in China and internationally. The company offers nylon 66 industrial filament, nylon 66 dipped fabric, nylon 66 chips, adipic acid, airbag yarn, caprolactam, nylon 6 chips, nylon 6 civilian filament, canvas, para-aramid, pc, hexamethylenediamine, and printing and dyeing chemical fiber. It also provides engineering plast… Read more